Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Cunha, Luciangela Conceiçao de Resende-
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-28-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation offers a philosophical analysis of the body and the feminine through the lens of Simone de Beauvoir’s work, especially The Second Sex, in dialogue with existentialist tradition and feminist critique. Based on the understanding that the female body has historically been constructed as an object of domination, the study explores how Beauvoir's philosophy conceives the body as a condition of being-in-the-world — a space of ambiguity and potentiality. By engaging with key concepts such as transcendence, immanence, bad faith, and freedom, the dissertation examines how Beauvoir challenges the patriarchal structures that define women as the Other. The research also incorporates contemporary perspectives — such as Jacques Derrida’s deconstruction, Michelle Perrot’s historiographical critique, and Hélène Moura’s ontopolitical analysis — to deepen the philosophical discussion. Grounded in a philosophy of life, this work is committed to ethical responsibility, the emancipation of the feminine subject, and the critique of gendered naturalization. Ultimately, it reaffirms the urgency of resisting discourses that silence women and asserts female existence as situated freedom.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Filosofia - Corpo feminino
dc.subject: Simone de Beauvoir
dc.subject: Mito da feminilidade
dc.subject: Liberdade - Corpo
dc.subject: Body
dc.subject: Female
dc.subject: Myth of femininity
dc.subject: Freedom
dc.title: O corpo e o feminino em Simone de Beauvoir
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Caminha, Iraquitan de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.advisor1: LattesLattes não recuperado em 29/12/2025
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação propõe uma análise filosófica do corpo e do feminino a partir da obra de Simone de Beauvoir, especialmente “O Segundo Sexo”, dialogando com a tradição existencialista e a crítica feminista. Partindo do entendimento de que o corpo feminino foi historicamente construído como objeto de dominação, esta pesquisa investiga como a filosofia beauvoiriana compreende o corpo enquanto condição de ser-no-mundo, espaço de ambiguidade e possibilidade. Articulando conceitos como transcendência, imanência, má-fé e liberdade, examina-se de que maneira o pensamento de Beauvoir questiona as estruturas patriarcais que reduzem a mulher à alteridade. A dissertação se inscreve em uma filosofia da vida, comprometida com a responsabilidade ética, a emancipação do sujeito feminino e a crítica às naturalizações do corpo. Ao final, afirma-se a urgência de resistir aos discursos que ainda hoje silenciariam a mulher, reafirmando sua existência como liberdade situada.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Filosofia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIApt_BR