https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/37159Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Pontes, Wesley Jhones Mizael Querino | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-10-13 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Personal financial planning represents a significant challenge in the Brazilian context, marked by high indebtedness rates, expansion of online betting, and deficiencies in financial education. This study developed and evaluated Connect Finance, an innovative digital platform focused on usability and inclusion, designed to simplify financial management through intuitive and accessible interfaces. The research adopted a mixed-method approach, combining quantitative and qualitative analysis through a controlled experiment with 66 Administration students from UFPB, Bananeiras-PB, Campus III. Participants were randomly divided into two groups that compared the usability of Connect Finance with Clube dos Poupadores, using the System Usability Scale (SUS) as the main evaluation instrument. Statistical analysis, including tests for paired data (Wilcoxon signed-rank) with effect size measures (RBC and CLES), demonstrated significant superiority of Connect Finance in all comparisons performed (p < 0.05), with a mean score of 4.56 (equivalent to 91.2 on a 0-100 scale), classified as "excellent usability". Qualitative analysis corroborated these findings, identifying predominance of terms such as "easy", "practical" and "simple" in evaluations of the proposed tool. It is concluded that Connect Finance represents a technologically robust and socially relevant solution for promoting financial inclusion, particularly for users with low digital or financial literacy. The study contributes to the field by integrating user-centered design principles with accessibility features and methodological rigor in statistical analysis, establishing a new standard for inclusive financial tools in the Brazilian context. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação Financeira | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Inclusão Digital | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Usabilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Planejamento Financeiro | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia Assistiva | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Financial Education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Digital Inclusion | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Usability | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Financial Planning | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Assistive Technology | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Connect Finance: Uma solução digital para o planejamento financeiro pessoal com foco em usabilidade e inclusão no contexto brasileiro | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Xavier, Gustavo Correia | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O planejamento financeiro pessoal representa um desafio significativo no contexto brasileiro, marcado por elevados índices de endividamento, expansão das apostas online e deficiências na educação financeira. Este estudo desenvolveu e avaliou o Connect Finance, uma plataforma digital inovadora focada em usabilidade e inclusão, destinada a simplificar a gestão financeira por meio de interfaces intuitivas e acessíveis. A pesquisa adotou uma abordagem metodológica mista, combinando análise quantitativa e qualitativa por meio de experimento controlado com 66 estudantes de Administração da UFPB, Campus III, Bananeiras-PB. Os participantes foram divididos aleatoriamente em dois grupos que compararam a usabilidade do Connect Finance com o Clube dos Poupadores, utilizando o System Usability Scale (SUS) como instrumento principal de avaliação. A análise estatística, incluindo testes para dados pareados (Wilcoxon signed-rank) com medidas de tamanho de efeito (RBC e CLES), demonstrou superioridade significativa do Connect Finance em todas as comparações realizadas (p < 0,05), com score médio de 4,56 (equivalente a 91,2 em escala 0-100), classificado como "excelente usabilidade". A análise qualitativa corroborou esses achados, identificando predominância de termos como "fácil", "prático" e "simples" nas avaliações da ferramenta proposta. Conclui-se que o Connect Finance representa uma solução tecnologicamente robusta e socialmente relevante para promoção da inclusão financeira, particularmente para usuários com baixa literacia digital ou financeira. O estudo contribui para o campo ao integrar princípios de design centrado no usuário com recursos de acessibilidade e rigor metodológico na análise estatística, estabelecendo novo padrão para ferramentas financeiras inclusivas no contexto brasileiro. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Administração | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | pt_BR |