https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/3715Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Leite, Lis de Souza Ramalho | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-02 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Urethral prolapse is characterized by a protrusion in the lining of the urethra, which protrudes beyond the end of the penis. Is a rare disease between the dogs, and it’s cause has not been fully discovered, but It is believed that some factors could initiate the condition. Most often affects young male animals. Genetic predisposition, excessive sexual excitement, masturbation, genitourinary infection, traumas and neoplasm are some of the principal causes. The brachycephalic dogs, especially the english bulldog, are the most frequent victims. Their anatomic conformation makes hard the breathing process, that happen in a forced way because of a chronic obstruction of the upper airways of the respiratorytract of those animals, generating an increase of the intra-abdominal pressure, that difficults the veined return, mainly the penile veins, leading to the involvement by that disease. This work aims to report a case of urethral prolapse in a male pitbull dog, with nine years of age, assisted at the UFPB’s veterinary hospital, in the city of Areia-Paraíba, with penile bleeding constant history during 20 days. On physical examination, can confirm the diagnosis of urethral prolapse after the view of some red rounded mass, protrude in the distal extremitie of the penis. The animal was taking to surgery, in which was held resection and anastomosis of the urethral tissue, considered as the treatment of choice because of the easy running and the minimal chances of recurrences. After 10 days of postoperative, the animal returned to reassessment and was noticed the place’s healing, without relapse. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cães - Prolapso uretral | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Doenças Canina - Mucosa da uretra | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cirurgia | pt_BR |
| dc.title | PROLAPSO URETRAL EM CÃO: RELATO DE CASO | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Buquera, Luiz Eduardo Carvalho | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Alves, Alane Pereira | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Sampaio, Rubia Avlade Guedes | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O prolapso uretral é caracterizado por protrusão da mucosa da uretra, que se projeta além da extremidade distal do pênis. É uma afecção de rara ocorrência nos cães, e sua causa ainda não foi totalmente elucidada, mas acredita-se que alguns fatores possam desencadear a doença. Acomete mais frequentemente animais jovens do sexo masculino. Predisposição genética, excitação sexual excessiva, masturbação, infecções geniturinárias, traumas e neoplasias são algumas das principais causas. Os cães braquicefálicos, especialmente o buldogue inglês, são os mais acometidos pela doença. Este trabalho tem como objetivo, relatar um caso de prolapso uretral em cão macho da raça Pitbull, com nove anos de idade, atendido no Hospital Veterinário da UFPB, na cidade de Areia-PB, com histórico de sangramento constante pelo pênis. Ao exame físico, pôde-se confirmar o diagnóstico de prolapso uretral após a visualização de uma massa arredondada de coloração vermelha, protruída na extremidade distal do pênis. O tratamento instituído foi a ressecção e anastomose do tecido uretral, a técnica utilizada se mostrou eficaz, não sendo observado recidiva. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |