Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Muniz, Vanessa Morais-
dc.date.issued: 2024-01-30-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: chlorhexidine (CHX) and thymol are antimicrobials, both with activity against biofilms of various species of microorganisms, such as Staphylococcus aureus. The combination of these Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) can generate a synergistic action. In polymeric microparticles, APIs can be incorporated, reducing the likelihood of unwanted effects and increasing the possibilities of use in pharmaceutical products. Objective: to develop a semisolid pharmaceutical formulation with a microparticulate product containing CHX and thymol. Methods: microparticles, prepared by freeze-drying, were optimized using a 32 factorial design (FD 32). A simultaneous dosing method for CHX and thymol was optimized and validated, with the aid of the Box-Behnken design (BBD) statistical tool, by High Performance Liquid Chromatography with diode array detector (HPLC-DAD). The microparticulate product was characterized by X-ray Diffraction (XRD) and Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM). In the accelerated stability study, periods of 30, 60 and 90 days were evaluated, with HPLC-DAD dosing and thermogravimetric analysis (TG). An antimicrobial potency assay was developed, validated and performed using microparticles using the agar- cylinder diffusion technique. A semi-solid formulation was developed, using Poloxamer 407 (P407) as a base for incorporating microparticles containing CHX and thymol. The in vitro release kinetics of the final product were determined in an in vitro release test using an orbital shaker. Results: in PF32, no statistically significant differences were observed regarding the working ranges and parameters evaluated. In validating the analytical method by HPLC-DAD: it was considered linear for CHX (r=0.9998), concentration between 4.8 and 19.2 μg/mL, with homoscedastic residues; and for thymol (r=0.9996), concentration between 8.0 and 32.0 μg/mL, with heteroscedastic residues, requiring adjustment with Weighted Least Squares (WLS), with weight (wi) 1/x2. The lower limits of detection (LOD) and quantification (LOQ) were, respectively, 1.3961 and 4.6593 μg/mL for CHX, and 1.3487 and 4.0869 μg/mL for thymol. The selectivity was demonstrated under forced storage conditions, with the acidic environment being the one that most caused the appearance of degradation peaks. For precision and accuracy, the coefficients of variation were less than 5%. The results obtained in BBD, carried out to optimize the analytical method, were used to assess robustness. XRD and SEM analyzes showed microparticles with an amorphous character and a porous surface, respectively. In the forced stability test, no degradation products were observed. The antimicrobial potency test developed was considered linear, selective, precise, accurate and robust, meeting the validation parameters. In the potency test, the microparticulate product containing CHX and thymol, compared to a placebo standard contaminated with CHX, showed a potency of 1450.97 μg/mL. The in vitro release kinetics of the final product developed demonstrated a similar dissolution kinetic profile, with release greater than 85% in 60 minutes, for both APIs. Conclusion: The semi-solid final product with microparticles containing CHX and thymol presents itself as a promising option for antimicrobial therapies, especially in the field of dentistry.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Antimicrobiano - Clorexidina
dc.subject: Antimicrobiano - Timol
dc.subject: Poloxamer 407
dc.subject: Micropartícula
dc.subject: Chlorhexidine
dc.subject: Thymol
dc.subject: Microparticle
dc.title: Desenvolvimento de forma farmacêutica semissólida contendo micropartículas com Clorexidina e Timol
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sampaio, Fábio Correia-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Souza, Fábio Santos de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Pessôa, Hilzeth de Luna Freire-
dc.contributor.referee2: Basílio, Ionaldo José Lima Diniz-
dc.contributor.referee3: Cruz Filho, Iranildo José da-
dc.contributor.referee4: Souza, Valmir Gomes de-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: clorexidina (CLX) e timol são antimicrobianos, ambos com atividade contra biofilmes de várias espécies de microrganismos, como Staphylococcus aureus. A combinação entre estes Insumos Farmacêuticos Ativos (IFAs) pode gerar um sinergismo de ação. Em micropartículas poliméricas, IFAs podem ser incorporados, diminuindo a probabilidade de efeitos indesejados e aumentando as possibilidades de utilização em produtos farmacêuticos. Objetivo: desenvolver uma formulação farmacêutica semissólida com um produto microparticulado contendo CLX e timol. Métodos: micropartículas, preparadas por liofilização, foram otimizadas através de um planejamento fatorial 32 (PF 32). Um método de doseamento simultâneo para CLX e timol foi otimizado e validado, com auxílio da ferramenta estatística Box-Behnken design (BBD), por Cromatografia Líquida de Alta Eficiência com Detector de Arranjo de Diodos (CLAE-DAD). O produto microparticulado foi caracterizado por Difração de Raios-x (DRX) e Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura (MEV). No estudo de estabilidade acelerada, avaliou-se os tempos de 30, 60 e 90 dias, com doseamento em CLAE- DAD e análise termogravimétrica (TG). Foi desenvolvido, validado e executado um ensaio de potência antimicrobiana, com as micropartículas, pela técnica de difusão em ágar-cilindro. Uma formulação semissólida foi desenvolvida, utilizando-se Poloxamer 407 (P407) como base para incorporação das micropartículas contendo CLX e timol. A cinética de liberação in vitro do produto final foi determinada em um teste de liberação in vitro, com shaker orbital. Resultados: não foram observadas diferenças estatísticas significativas sobre as faixas de trabalho e parâmetros avaliados no PF32. Na validação do método analítico por CLAE-DAD: foi considerado linear para CLX (r=0,9998), concentração entre 4,8 a 19,2 μg/mL, com resíduos homocedásticos; e para timol (r=0,9996), concentração entre 8,0 e 32,0 μg/mL, com resíduos heterocedásticos, necessitando de adequação com regressão linear ponderada (Weighted Least Squares - WLS), com peso (wi) 1/x2. Os limites inferiores de detecção (LD) e quantificação (LIQ) foram, respectivamente, 1,3961 e 4,6593 μg/mL para CLX, e 1,3487 e 4,0869 μg/mL para timol. A seletividade foi demonstrada em condições forçadas de armazenamento, sendo o meio ácido o que mais provocou o aparecimento de picos de degradação. Para precisão e exatidão, os coeficientes de variação foram inferiores a 5%. Os resultados obtidos no BBD, realizados para otimizar o método analítico, foram utilizados para a avaliação da robustez. As análises de DRX e MEV evidenciaram micropartículas com caráter amorfo e superfície porosa, respectivamente. No ensaio de estabilidade forçada, não foram observados produtos de degradação. O teste de potência antimicrobiana desenvolvido foi considerado linear, seletivo, preciso, exato e robusto, atendendo aos parâmetros de validação. No ensaio de potência, o produto microparticulado contendo CLX e timol, em comparação com um padrão de placebo contaminado com CLX, apresentou uma potência de 1450,97 μg/mL. A cinética de liberação in vitro do produto final desenvolvido demonstrou um perfil cinético de dissolução semelhante, com liberação superior a 85% em 60 minutos, para ambos os IFAs. Conclusão: O produto final semissólido com micropartículas contendo CLX e timol se apresenta como uma opção promissora para terapias antimicrobianas, especialmente no campo da odontologia.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Inovação Tecnológica em Medicamentos
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApt_BR