https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/3727Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Rocha, Valdemar Cavalcante da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-02 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | In the Brazilian Northeast, several outbreaks of malformations have been reported in small ruminants. Aimed of investigating the epidemiological aspects of congenital malformations in goats and sheep, the study was carried out on 80 properties, from the Eastern and Western microregions of Cariri Paraíba from February 2015 to February 2016. The data were obtained through questionnaires during visits to the properties and part of them analyzed by the program Assistat version 7.7. A population of 6,909 animals was evaluated, being a percentage of 6.01% of animals with malformations. These malformations affected 6.28% of goats and 4.23% of sheep. Correlations between the occurrence of malformations and the breeding system adopted by the property were identified, that is, a greater occurrence of congenital anomalies in the extensive system. Different types of malformations were found, mainly arthrogryposis, palatine cleft, and labial defect, associated to the consumption of Caesalpinia pyramidalis Tul (Catingueira) and Mimosa tenuiflora (Jurema) during periods of drought in the Region. In order to prevent and control the occurrence of malformations, some multidisciplinary strategies should be considered, aiming to improve the feeding and breeding management of the animals avoiding the abovementioned anomalies. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ruminantes - Doenças | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Defeitos cogênitos - Caprinos e ovinos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Medicina veterinária | pt_BR |
| dc.title | ASPECTOS EPIDEMIOLÓGICOS DE ANOMALIAS CONGÊNITAS EM CAPRINOS E OVINOS NO CARIRI PARAIBANO | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lucena, Ricardo Barbosa de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Simões, Sara Vilar Dantas | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Souza, Maria de Fátima de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | No Nordeste Brasileiro são relatados vários surtos de malformações em pequenos ruminantes. Com o objetivo de investigar os aspectos epidemiológicos das malformações congênitas em caprinos e ovinos, foi realizado um estudo em 80 propriedades, das microrregiões Oriental e Ocidental do Cariri paraibano no período de fevereiro de 2015 a fevereiro de 2016. Os dados foram obtidos através de questionários durante visitas as propriedades e parte deles analisados pelo programa Assistat versão 7.7. Foi avaliada uma população de 6.909 animais, sendo identificado um percentual de 6,01% de animais com malformações. Essas malformações afetaram 6,28% dos caprinos e 4,23% dos ovinos. Foram identificadas correlações entre a ocorrência das malformações e o sistema de criação adotado pela propriedade, ou seja, maior ocorrência de anomalias congênitas no sistema extensivo. Foram encontrados diferentes tipos de malformações, principalmente artrogripose, fenda palatina, defeito labial, associados ao consumo de Caesalpinia pyramidalis Tul (Catingueira) e Mimosa tenuiflora (Jurema) em períodos de estiagem na Região. Para prevenir e controlar as ocorrências de malformações, algumas estratégias multidisciplinares devem ser pensadas, visando melhorar o manejo alimentar e de criação dos animais evitando as anomalias citadas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |