https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/37287Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Oliveira Neto, Misael Augusto de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-10 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Global biodiversity loss is occurring at an alarming rate, with 69% of monitored wildlife populations having disappeared in the last 40 years. Understanding of arthropod diversity is limited, with over 80% of species still undescribed. This study focuses on the diversity of Geogarypidae in the tropical forests of Northeastern Brazil, emphasizing discoveries of endemic species. In addition, it evaluates the effectiveness of the new coded description method to accelerate species identification, a necessary advance in view of the extinction crisis in fragile ecosystems. The coded taxonomic description method proposed by Zeppelini et al. (2024) was used, which allows rapid import, transformation, and expansion of species data. A total of 181 specimens of Geogarypidae were found, distributed in 27 species, including 22 new species and one new genus. In addition, four new morphotypes were identified, and in this study 15 new species of the genus Geogarypus were described (G. alagoensis sp nov., G. brescoviti sp nov., G. calon sp nov., G. caatinguensis sp nov., G. chaetomaculatus sp nov., G. chamberlini sp nov., G. curumim sp nov., G. eliptycus sp nov., G. montanus sp nov., G. rajatus sp nov., G. salimoni sp nov., G. sergipensis sp nov., G. sertanejus sp nov., G. talhadensis sp nov., G. volkeri sp nov.) and one complementar description (G. cuyabanus (Balzan, 1887)). In the last five years, approximately 75 new species of pseudoscorpions have been described, with the family Geogarypidae accounting for only 1.33% of this rate. In contrast, this study described 60% of the annual species. The application of the coded description method to the genus Geogarypus demonstrated a significant increase in the rate of species description, revealing a more complex morphological diversity and new structures not previously observed. The review of the family Geogarypidae indicated that the number of species described is still underestimated, with several new species waiting to be documented. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Novas espécies | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Espécie - taxa de descrição | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Geogarypus | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Taxonomia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | New species | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Species description rate | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Taxonomy | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Revisão de pseudoescorpiões Geogarypidae (pseudoscorpiones) com enfase na diversidade brasileira | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zeppelini Filho, Douglas | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor2 | Bichuette, Maria Elina | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Colavite, Alessandre Pereira | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Gallão, Jonas Eduardo | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A perda global de biodiversidade está ocorrendo em um ritmo alarmante, com 69% das populações de vida selvagem monitoradas tendo desaparecido nos últimos 40 anos. O entendimento da diversidade de artrópodes é limitado, com mais de 80% das espécies ainda não descritas. Este estudo se concentra na diversidade de Geogarypidae nas florestas tropicais do Nordeste do Brasil, enfatizando as descobertas de espécies endêmicas. Além disso, avalia a eficácia do novo método de descrição codificada para acelerar a identificação de espécies, um avanço necessário em vista da crise de extinção em ecossistemas frágeis. Foi utilizado o método de descrição taxonômica codificada proposto por Zeppelini et al. (2024), que permite rápida importação, transformação e expansão de dados de espécies. Um total de 181 espécimes de Geogarypidae foram encontrados, distribuídos em 27 espécies, incluindo 22 novas espécies e um novo gênero. Além disso, foram identificados quatro novos morfotipos, e neste estudo foram descritas 15 novas espécies do gênero Geogarypus (G. alagoensis sp nov., G. brescoviti sp nov., G. calon sp nov., G. caatinguensis sp nov., G. chaetomaculatus sp nov., G. chamberlini sp nov., G. curumim sp nov., G. eliptycus sp nov., G. montanus sp nov., G. rajatus sp nov., G. salimoni sp nov., G. sergipensis sp nov., G. sertanejus sp nov., G. talhadensis sp nov., G. volkeri sp nov.) e uma descrição complementar (G. cuyabanus (Balzan, 1887)). Nos últimos cinco anos, aproximadamente 75 novas espécies de pseudoescorpiões foram descritas, com a família Geogarypidae respondendo por apenas 1,33% dessa taxa. Em contraste, este estudo descreveu 60% das espécies anuais. A aplicação do método de descrição codificada ao gênero Geogarypus demonstrou um aumento significativo na taxa de descrição de espécies, revelando uma diversidade morfológica mais complexa e novas estruturas não observadas anteriormente. A revisão da família Geogarypidae indicou que o número de espécies descritas ainda é subestimado, com várias espécies novas esperando para serem documentadas. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Zoologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA | pt_BR |