https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/3733Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Sousa, Maisa Alves Batista de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-01-26 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Equine piroplasmosis is an infectious disease, transmitted mainly by ticks and caused by protozoa of the order Piroplasmida, among which we can mention Babesia caballi and Theileria equi. Neonatal isoerythrolysis is a disease of newborn foals that occurs in the first week of life. It is caused when the mare produces antibodies against the red blood cells of the foal, occurring ingestion of antibodies present in the colostrum of the mare and subsequent red blood cell loss that occurs both intravascularly and extravascularly. Both diseases cause an immune disorder that causes destruction of erythrocytes and can rapidly lead to varying degrees of anemia and jaundice. Thus, due to the clinical importance of this disease, the present study aimed to report a case of piroplasmosis associated with equine neonatal isoerythrolysis in a 12-hour-old foal that was attended at the veterinary hospital of the Federal University of Paraíba. Diagnosis was based on clinical signs, anatomopathological and hematological findings. The animal had severe anemia and jaundice, going to death within hours of its arrival at the clinic. The positive result of the agglutination test confirmed isoerythrolysis and, in the microscopic examination of the peripheral blood smear, the presence of hematozoa in all its extension, such as Babesia caballi and Theleiria equi. From the observed results, it was concluded that the severity of the disease was determined by the high parasitemia of the piroplasmosis, caused by transplacental transmission. And neonatal isoerythrolysis was caused by a possible maternal-fetal hemorrhage occurred during pregnancy or at birth, that released red blood cells into the mother's circulation, which were recognized as antigens and caused the release of antibodies in the colostrum ingested by the foal. While the occurrence of piroplasmosis was caused by transplacental transmission. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Theileria equi - Doença infecciosa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Potros - Isoeritrólise neonatal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Equinos - Etiopatogenia | pt_BR |
| dc.title | PIROPLASMOSE ASSOCIADA A ISOERITRÓLISE NEONATAL EM EQUINO: RELATO DE CASO | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barros, Isabella de Oliveira | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Melo, Valeska Shelda Pessoa de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Rotondano, Tereza Emmanuelle de Farias | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A piroplasmose equina é uma doença infecciosa, transmitida principalmente por carrapatos e causa pelos protozoários da ordem Piroplasmida dentre os quais podemos citar Babesia caballi e Theileria equi. Já a isoeritrólise neonatal é uma doença de potros recém-nascidos que ocorre na primeira semana de vida. É causada quando a égua sensibilidade produz anticorpos contra os antígenos eritrocitários do potro, ocorrendo a ingestão destes anticorpos presentes no colostro da égua e subsequentemente a perda de hemácias tanto intra como extravascular. Ambas as doenças causam distúrbio imunológico que causa destruição de eritrócitos e pode levar rapidamente a graus variáveis de anemia e icterícia. Assim, devido à importância clínica dessa enfermidade, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo relatar um caso de piroplasmose associada a isoeritrólise neonatal equina, em um potro de 12 horas de vida, que foi atendido no hospital veterinário da Universidade Federal da Paraíba. O diagnóstico baseou-se nos sinais clínicos, achados anatomopatológica e hematológico. O animal apresentava severa anemia e ictéricia, indo a óbito poucas horas após sua chegada à clínica. O resultado positivo do teste de aglutinação, confirmou isoeritrólise, e no exame direto ao microscópico do esfregaço de sangue periférico, constatou a presença de hematozoários em toda a sua extensão, como a Babesia caballi e Theleiria equi. A partir dos resultados observados, concluiu-se que a gravidade da doença foi determinada pela alta parasitemia da piroplasmose, ocorrida por transmissão transplacentária. E a isoeritrólise neonatal foi originada por uma possível hemorragia maternofetal, ocorrida durante a gestação ou no nascimento, que liberou hemácias na circulação da mãe, as quais foram reconhecidas como antígenos e provocaram a liberação de anticorpos no colostro ingerido pelo potro. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |