Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Medeiros, Ana Laura Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-27-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation aims to analyze the popular movement of looting during the period of the last great drought of the 20th century that affected the Brazilian Northeast, more specifically in the Sertão mesoregion of Paraíba. Between 1979 and 1984, the interior of the state was hit by two simultaneous catastrophes: one natural (the drought) and the other of human nature (State neglect). It is the latter that we are interested in looking at from a Thompsonian perspective, confronting the spasmodic perspective of popular movement in the face of the consequences of the drought. Through qualitative analysis of periodicals and reports from public agencies, I propose the construction of a repertoire about the tradition of peasant resistance in Paraiba through looting in times of drought.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: História social
dc.subject: Seca
dc.subject: Movimento popular rural
dc.subject: Social history
dc.subject: Drought
dc.subject: Rural popular movement
dc.title: “Um povo faminto pode se alimentar de poder”: saques no sertão paraibano e sua tradição de resistência (1979 - 1984)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pureza, Fernando Cauduro-
dc.contributor.referee1: Cândido, Tyrone Apollo Pontes-
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Tiago Bernardon de-
dc.contributor.referee3: Silva, Ana Beatriz Ribeiro Barros-
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação visa analisar a movimentação popular dos saques realizados durante o período da última grande seca do século XX que afetou o Nordeste brasileiro, mais especificamente na mesorregião1 do Sertão da Paraíba. Durante os anos de 1979 e 1984, o interior do Estado fora assolado por duas catástrofes simultâneas: Uma natural (a estiagem) e outra de caráter humano (negligência estatal). É a segunda que nos interessa aprofundar através da óptica thompsoniana, confrontando a perspectiva espasmódica da movimentação popular frente às consequências da seca. Através da análise qualitativa de periódicos e relatórios de órgãos estatais, proponho a construção de um repertório acerca da tradição de resistência camponesa paraibana por meio dos saques em momentos de seca.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: História
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR