https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/37616Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Joelma Ferreira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-11-30 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The increase of the solid waste generation due to the population and industrial growth in the urban centers mobilizes the public management in the duty to act effectively in the management of this waste, since these, if not treated in an environmentally appropriate way imply negative environmental impacts. The present work aims analyze the solid waste management in the city of Coremas (PB). For this purpose, a bibliographic search was carried out in order to know relevant legislation and discuss appropriate forms of municipal solid waste management. Also, interviews with municipal managers responsible for the area were carried out, and questionnaires were applied to the population. According to the managers, in the municipality there are collection services performed by an outsourced company that serves the entire city, health wastes are collected by another specialized outsourced company, construction waste is not the municipality's competence, but are performed and much of the disposal material is reused in landfills. In contrast, the final disposal of Household Solid Waste is in backfill. The conclusion is that some basic points of the National Solid Waste Policy are still not met, such as the existence of a Municipal Solid Waste Management Plan, a plan for selective collection, treatment of waste and final disposal in landfills, as well as education programs environmental, since most of the population approached declared that it does not practice sustainability policies (reduce, reuse and recycle) and does not perform selective collection. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Resíduos sólidos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gestão municipal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sustentabilidade ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Análise do gerenciamento de resíduos sólidos urbanos no município de Coremas - PB | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paixão, Márcia Cristina Silva | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O aumento da geração de resíduos sólidos devido ao crescimento populacional e industrial nos centros urbanos mobiliza a gestão pública no dever de atuar de forma eficaz no gerenciamento desses resíduos, pois estes, se não forem tratados de forma ambientalmente adequada implicam impactos ambientais negativos. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo analisar o gerenciamento de resíduos sólidos na cidade de Coremas (PB). Para tal, foi feito um levantamento bibliográfico com o intuito de conhecer legislações pertinentes e discutir formas adequadas de gestão dos resíduos sólidos municipais. Também, realizou-se entrevistas com gestores municipais responsáveis pela área e, aplicou-se questionários com a população. De acordo com os gestores, no município existem serviços de coleta realizados por uma empresa terceirizada que atende toda a cidade, os resíduos de saúde são coletados por outra empresa terceirizada especializada, os resíduos da construção civil não é competência do município, mas são realizados e boa parte do material de descarte é reutilizado em obras de aterro. Em contraste, o descarte final dos Resíduos Sólidos domiciliares é em lixão. Conclui-se que alguns pontos básicos da Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos ainda não são atendidos, como existência de Plano Municipal de Gestão Integrada de Resíduos Sólidos, plano de coleta seletiva, tratamento dos resíduos e descarte final em aterro sanitário, além de programas de educação ambiental, pois a maior parte da população abordada declarou que não pratica políticas de sustentabilidade (reduzir, reutilizar e reciclar) e não realiza coleta seletiva. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Sociais Aplicadas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | pt_BR |