Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Moura, Ially Rayssa Dias-
dc.date.issued: 2021-10-15-
dc.description.abstract: Social support (SA) for the practice of physical activity (PA) from different sources (father, mother and friends) can provide different types of SA (emotional, instrumental and informational), which have been associated with higher levels of practice in teenagers. However, studies have considered the parents' total AS score (parent and mother AS grouped), and the total PA time, by domains or their combinations. From this perspective, the aim of this study was to longitudinally analyze the relationship of the types of SA provided by different sources with groups of PA practices in adolescents in João Pessoa, Paraíba. This is an observational study, using data from 330 adolescents from the LONCAAFS (Longitudinal Study on Sedentary Behavior, Physical Activity, Eating Habits and Adolescent Health), carried out from 2014 to 2017, in public schools. A questionnaire was applied through face-to-face interviews to measure sociodemographic variables (gender, age, mother's education, economic class, class shift, SA, PA) and height and body mass measurements were taken to determine the index of body mass. The SA (score) was measured by a scale with 5 items for each source of AS (father, mother and friends), grouping them into emotional support (AE - encourage, watch and comment) and instrumental (AI - practice together and carry /invite). PA scores (minutes/week) were created, grouping them into sports (SP), physical exercise (PE), recreational activities (RA) and active commuting (AC). The Generalized Estimating Equation (GEE) analysis was used to associate the types of SA provided by different sources with the PA groups, and to test the interaction of sex and age with the types of SA, interaction terms were created. All analyzes were performed using the Stata 16.0 software and the significance level adopted was p ≤ 0.05. The AE and AI were positively and significantly (p ≤ 0.05) associated with the practice of SP, PE and RA when provided by the father (AE: β = 5.37-15.28; AI: β = 6, 80-23.63) and friends (AE: β = 3.38-12.13; AI: β = 3.35-21.69), and provided by the mother, to all practices (AE: β = 3, 63-12.29; AI: β = 6.09-16.93). The AI had greater magnitude of association in all sources and practices of PA, except in the mother's support for RA. Adolescents who received AI from their father and friends had more time practicing SP and RA, and when received from their mother, SP and PE. It is concluded that in adolescents who receive higher levels of AE or AI from parents and friends, there was an increase in the time spent on PA practices, especially those performed at leisure.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Exercícios físicos - Adolescentes
dc.subject: Atividade motora
dc.subject: Apoio social
dc.subject: Determinantes
dc.subject: Escolares
dc.subject: Equações por estimativas generalizadas
dc.subject: Determinants
dc.subject: Motor activity
dc.subject: Schoolchildren
dc.subject: Equations by generalized estimates
dc.title: Tipos e fontes de apoio social e práticas de atividade física em adolescentes: uma análise longitudinal
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Farias Júnior, José Cazuza de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Fonseca, Patricia Nunes da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Barbosa Filho, Valter Cordeiro-
dc.description.resumo: O apoio social (AS) para a prática de atividade física (AF) proveniente de diferentes fontes (pai, mãe e amigos) pode fornecer diversos tipos de AS (emocional, instrumental e informacional), que têm sido associado a maiores níveis de prática em adolescentes. Entretanto, os estudos têm considerado o escore total de AS dos pais (AS pai e mãe agrupados), e o tempo total de AF, por domínios ou suas combinações. Nessa perspectiva, o objetivo deste estudo foi analisar longitudinalmente a relação dos tipos de AS fornecidos por diferentes fontes com grupos de práticas de AF em adolescentes de João Pessoa, Paraíba. Trata-se de um estudo observacional, utilizando dados de 330 adolescentes do LONCAAFS (Estudo Longitudinal sobre Comportamento Sedentário, Atividade Física, Hábitos Alimentares e Saúde de Adolescentes), realizado de 2014 a 2017, em escolas públicas. Aplicou-se um questionário por meio de entrevista face a face para mensurar as variáveis sociodemográficas (sexo, idade, escolaridade da mãe, classe econômica, turno de aula, AS, AF) e realizado medidas de estatura e massa corporal para determinar o índice de massa corporal. O AS (escore) foi mensurado por uma escala com 5 itens para cada fonte de AS (pai, mãe e amigos), agrupando-os em apoio emocional (AE – incentivar, assistir e comentar) e instrumental (AI – praticar junto e transportar/convidar). Foram criados escores de AF (minutos/semana), agrupando-as em esportes (EP), exercícios físicos (EF), atividades recreativas (AR) e deslocamento ativo (DA). Utilizou-se a análise de Equações por Estimativas Generalizadas (GEE) para associar os tipos de AS fornecidos por diferentes fontes com os grupos de AF, e para testar interação do sexo e idade com os tipos de AS, foram criados termos de interação. Todas as análises foram realizadas no software Stata 16.0 e o nível de significância adotado foi p < 0,05. O AE e AI associaram-se de forma positiva e significativa (p ≤ 0,05) a prática de EP, EF e AR quando fornecidos pelo pai (AE: β = 5,37-15,28; AI: β = 6,80-23,63) e amigos (AE: β = 3,38-12,13; AI: β = 3,35-21,69), e fornecidos pela mãe, a todas as práticas (AE: β = 3,63-12,29; AI: β = 6,09-16,93). O AI teve maior magnitude de associação em todas as fontes e práticas de AF, exceto no apoio da mãe para as AR. Os adolescentes que recebiam AI do pai e amigos apresentaram maior tempo de prática de EP e AR, e quando recebido da mãe, de EP e EF. Conclui-se que em adolescentes que recebem maiores níveis de AE ou AI dos pais e amigos houve um aumento no tempo das práticas de AF, sobretudo naquelas realizadas no lazer.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa Associado de Pós Graduação em Educação Física (UPE/UFPB)
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR