https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/3766Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Oliveira, CELY RAQUEL MATIAS DE | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-01-30 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Brachycephalic dogs are quite predisposed to ophthalmic conditions due to their anatomical characteristics. The ophthalmic triad, composed of caruncular trichiasis, medial entropion and trichiasis of the nasal folds, is a frequent disease. This study aimed to report cases of dogs with the ophthalmic triad and to alert the veterinary clinician about the common existence of this disease, the importance of the diagnosis and its form of treatment. Four Shih tzus and two Pugs were treated at the Veterinary Hospital of the Federal University of Paraíba, from October 2014 to April 2017, presenting clinical signs resulting from the ophthalmic triad. At the ophthalmic examination the animals were diagnosed with the triad or with at least two of the conditions that compose it. Their age ranged from nine months to three years. The surgical treatment instituted was the Wyman's medial canthoplasty technique, which consists in the exeresis of a triangular fragment of the conjunctiva’s medial corner to remove the entire lacrimal caruncle, preserving the superior and inferior lacrimal canaliculi with the aid of the plastic portion of an intravenous cateter. The resection of the protruding nasal folds was associated with the canthoplasty in those dogs that had them. After the stitches were removed, 10 days after surgery, all the dogs presented good cosmetic results and resolution of clinical signs. Thus, it is concluded that the Wyman’s medial canthoplasty is a feasible surgical technique for the correction of the brachycephalic ophthalmic triad, with the advantage of diminishing the eyelid fissure and avoiding proptosis in these dogs. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Medicina veterinária | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Carúncula lacrimal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Triquíase | pt_BR |
| dc.title | TRÍADE OFTÁLMICA DOS CÃES BRAQUICEFÁLICOS E TRATAMENTO POR CANTOPLASTIA MEDIAL DE WYMAN: RELATO DE CASO | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Buquera, Luiz Eduardo Carvalho | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Talieri, Ivia Carmem | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Brito, Maria Caroline Pereira | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Campos, Danila Barreiro | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Os cães braquicefálicos são bastante predispostos a afecções oftálmicas devido às suas particularidades anatômicas. A tríade oftálmica, composta pela triquíase caruncular, entrópio medial e triquíase das pregas nasais, é uma doença frequente. Este estudo objetivou relatar casos de cães portadores da tríade oftálmica e alertar o clínico veterinário sobre a existência comum dessa doença, importância do diagnóstico e sua forma de tratamento. Foram atendidos no Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, quatro Shih tzus e dois Pugs, no período de outubro de 2014 a abril de 2017, apresentando sinais clínicos decorrentes da tríade oftálmica. Ao exame oftálmico os animais foram diagnosticados com a tríade ou com pelo menos duas das afecções que a compõe. A idade variou de nove meses a três anos. O tratamento cirúrgico instituído foi a técnica de cantoplastia medial de Wyman, que consiste na exérese de um fragmento triangular do canto medial da conjuntiva para a retirada de toda a carúncula lacrimal, preservando os canalículos lacrimais superior e inferior com o auxílio da porção plástica de um cateter intravenoso. A ressecção das pregas nasais protuberantes foi associada à cantoplastia naqueles cães que as possuíam. Após a retirada dos pontos, aos 10 dias da cirurgia, todos os cães apresentaram bons resultados cosméticos e resolução dos sinais clínicos. Desse modo, conclui-se que a cantoplastia medial de Wyman é uma técnica cirúrgica factível para a correção da tríade oftálmica dos braquicefálicos, com a vantagem, ainda, de diminuir a fissura palpebral e evitar a proptose nesses cães. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |