https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/37685Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Tatiana dos Santos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-07-21 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Studies on vulnerability are mostly developed in urban areas, as it is in these areas that the largest number of people occupying risk areas subject to hydrometeorological disasters are concentrated. However, areas that have a semi-arid climate and are susceptible to a high succession of dry years, which favors a greater occurrence in the outbreak of climatic disasters, also present vulnerabilities in this scenario. In view of this, the present research aims to analyze the different degrees of socio-environmental vulnerability in the face of the risks of climatic disasters in the rainfall region of Cariri/Curimataú in Paraíba. Regarding the methodological procedures, the research is in line with the proposal defined by Cunico et al. (2021) and, through this, it was possible to identify syntheses that reflect the condition of infrastructure, income and social situation, which superimposed, resulted in social vulnerability by census sector; susceptibility to drought/drought and socio-environmental vulnerability, the latter resulting from the overlapping of social vulnerability and susceptibility to drought/drought. For each synthesis, as well as for social vulnerability, susceptibility to drought/drought and socio- environmental vulnerability, five classes were established, ranging from very low to very high vulnerability conditions. In addition, a survey was carried out of the ordinances for recognizing climate disasters and the disaster information forms, which provide data about the damages and losses caused by them for the period from 2003 to 2016, whose supply is made available. through the website of the Integrated Disaster Information System – S2ID, maintained by the Ministry of Regional Development. Regarding the results, the 35 municipalities analyzed account for 431 census sectors, thus, it was found that in the infrastructure synthesis, the municipalities present a good condition, that is, they are inserted in the very low and low classes; the income synthesis showed a variation between very low and high classes; in the synthesis of the social situation, the sectors are inserted in the very low to middle classes. As for social vulnerability, there is a greater concentration of sectors in the middle class, however, in the very upper class, of the 431 sectors accounted for in the study area, 21 sectors are included in it. With regard to susceptibility to drought/drought, the lower class has the largest number of sectors, totaling 176. With regard to socio-environmental vulnerability, the classes that indicate a high degree of vulnerability, established by the upper and very high classes, add up to 52 census sectors, being 39 rural sectors. Regarding climate disasters, it was found that during the 14 years of analysis, 642 occurrences were recorded, with the highest number of affected (205,630 and 253,031 respectively) in the years 2003 and 2016. An economic loss of around R$ 362,317,767.50 was recorded for the study area, encompassing the agriculture, livestock and services sectors and, in relation to social losses, there are records of damages to the water supply, education and in health. That said, the research becomes important for the possibility of subsidizing studies on the subject in semi-arid areas, as well as for managers, aiming to mitigate the damage to which the resident population is exposed, due to climatic disasters. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB) | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desastres socioambientais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Seca | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Semiárido | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Suscetibilidade ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Vulnerabilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Socioenvironmental disasters | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Drought | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Semi-arid | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Environmental susceptibility | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Vulnerability | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Vulnerabilidade socioambiental frente aos riscos de desastres climáticos na região pluviométrica do Cariri/Curimataú paraibano | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moura, Marcelo de Oliveira | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cunico, Camila | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Lucena, Rebecca Luna | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Chaves, Sammya Vanessa Vieira | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Os estudos acerca da vulnerabilidade são desenvolvidos, de forma majoritária, em áreas urbanas, pois, são nestas que se concentram um maior contingente populacional que ocupam áreas de riscos sujeitas a desastres hidrometeorológicos. Contudo, áreas que apresentam clima do tipo semiárido e estão suscetíveis a uma elevada sucessão de anos secos, o que favorece uma maior ocorrência na deflagração de desastres climáticos, também apresentam vulnerabilidades mediante este cenário. À vista disso, a presente pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar os diferentes graus de vulnerabilidade socioambiental frente aos riscos de desastres climáticos na região pluviométrica do Cariri/Curimataú paraibano. No que cerne aos procedimentos metodológicos, a pesquisa se alinha a proposta definida por Cunico et al. (2021) e, por meio desta, foi possível identificar sínteses que refletem a condição de infraestrutura, renda e da situação social, que sobrepostas, resultaram na vulnerabilidade social por setor censitário; a suscetibilidade a estiagem/seca e, a vulnerabilidade socioambiental, esta última decorrendo da sobreposição da vulnerabilidade social e da suscetibilidade a estiagem/seca. Para cada síntese, assim como, para vulnerabilidade social, suscetibilidade a estiagem/seca e vulnerabilidade socioambiental foi estabelecido cinco classes que variam entre muito baixa e muito alta condição de vulnerabilidade. Além disso, realizou-se o levantamento das portarias de reconhecimento de desastres climáticos e dos formulários de informações de desastres, os quais fornecem os dados acerca dos danos e prejuízos deflagrados pelos mesmos para o período de 2003 a 2016, cujo fornecimento destes, são disponibilizados pelo site do Sistema Integrado de Informações sobre Desastres – S2ID, mantido pelo Ministério do Desenvolvimento Regional. Com relação aos resultados, os 35 municípios analisados contabilizam 431 setores censitários, assim, constatou-se que na síntese de infraestrutura os municípios apresentam uma boa condição, ou seja, está inserida nas classes muito baixa e baixa; a síntese de renda apresentou uma variação entre as classes muito baixa a alta; na síntese da situação social, os setores estão inseridos nas classes muito baixa a média. Quanto a vulnerabilidade social, percebe-se uma maior concentração de setores na classe média, contudo, na classe muito alta, dos 431 setores contabilizados para área de estudo, 21 setores estão inseridos nesta. Com relação a suscetibilidade a estiagem/seca, a classe baixa detém o maior número de setores, totalizando 176. No tocante a vulnerabilidade socioambiental, as classes que indicam elevado grau de vulnerabilidade, estabelecidas pelas classes alta e muito alta, somam 52 setores censitários, sendo 39 setores rurais. Acerca dos desastres climáticos, verificou-se que durante os 14 anos de análise, foi contabilizado 642 ocorrências, apresentando nos anos de 2003 e 2016 o maior número de afetados (205.630 e 253.031 respectivamente). Contabilizou-se um prejuízo econômico em torno de R$ 362.317.767,50 para a área de estudo, englobando os setores da agricultura, pecuária e serviços e, em relação aos prejuízos sociais, há registro de danos no abastecimento de água, na educação e na saúde. Posto isto, a pesquisa torna-se importante pela possibilidade de subsidiar estudos da temática em áreas semiáridas, assim como, para gestores, visando mitigar os danos ao qual a população residente encontra-se exposta, em virtude dos desastres climáticos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Geografia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS | pt_BR |