Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Maria Gabrielle Chaves-
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-01-
dc.description.abstract: Patriarchal relationships of gender, race/ethnicity, social class and sexuality are part of society's reality and, in this work, we analyze these relationships linked to the professional training of Social Work, which is a category composed mostly of women. The objective of this dissertation is to analyze the subjects whose central theme are debates about gender and which constitute the curricular components of undergraduate courses in Social Work at public Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) in the Northeast region. We have as central categories and concepts that support the theoretical and methodological paths the ethnic-racial dimensions, capitalism, patriarchy, class struggle, feminism, Ethical-Political Project, professional training, among others. The research approach is structured under the historical and dialectical materialist method that allowed the apprehension of the object in its entirety. The research process consisted of document analysis based on a quantitative-qualitative approach, information was collected based on the curricular structures and menus of the undergraduate courses in Social Work that made up the research universe. The Google Forms platform was used to collect information from professors responsible for subjects that corresponded to the field of investigation, the data collected were fundamental to consolidate the methodological elements of analysis. Finally, the result achieved indicates the challenges posed to Social Work with regard to anti-racist, anti-capitalist and anti-patriarchal professional training in dialogue with the Ethical-Political Project of the profession.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Gênero - Formação profissional
dc.subject: Relações patriarcais
dc.subject: Racismo
dc.subject: Sexualidade
dc.subject: Serviço Social
dc.subject: Relações patriarcais de gênero
dc.subject: Patriarchal gender relations
dc.subject: Racism
dc.subject: Sexuality
dc.subject: Social work
dc.subject: Professional qualification
dc.title: Formação profissional da/o assistente social: um estudo das disciplinas de gênero nos cursos de Serviço Social do Nordeste brasileiro
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Machado, Aline Maria Batista-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Nívia Cristiane Pereira da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Garcia, Renata Monteiro-
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Silvana Mara Morais dos-
dc.description.resumo: As relações patriarcais de gênero, raça/etnia, classe social e sexualidade fazem parte da realidade da sociedade e, neste trabalho, analisamos essas relações atreladas a formação profissional do Serviço Social que se constitui de uma categoria composta majoritariamente por mulheres. O objetivo desta dissertação é analisar as disciplinas que o tema central são os debates acerca de gênero e que constituem os componentes curriculares dos cursos de graduação em Serviço Social das Instituições de Ensino Superior (IES) públicas da região Nordeste. Temos como categorias e conceitos centrais que fundamentam os percursos teóricos e metodológicos as dimensões étnico-raciais, capitalismo, patriarcado, luta de classes, feminismo, Projeto Ético-Político, formação profissional, entre outros. A abordagem da pesquisa se estrutura sob o método materialista histórico e dialético que possibilitou a apreensão do objeto em sua totalidade. O processo de pesquisa foi constituído por análise documental a partir da técnica de abordagem quanti- qualitativa, as informações foram coletadas com base nas estruturas curriculares e ementas dos cursos de graduação em Serviço Social que compuseram o universo da pesquisa. A plataforma Google Forms foi utilizada para coletar informações de docentes responsáveis por disciplinas que corresponderam ao campo de investigação, os dados coletados foram fundamentais para consolidar os elementos metodológicos de análise. Por fim, o resultado alcançado indica os desafios postos ao Serviço Social no que diz respeito à formação profissional antirracista, anticapitalista e antipatriarcal em diálogo com o Projeto Ético-Político da profissão.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Serviço Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Serviço Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIALpt_BR