Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Gurjão, Álysson Farias-
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-01-
dc.description.abstract: Pleuropneumonia is a disease that can affect horses in any part of their lives. It is caused by bacterial, viral, parasitic infections, by aspirations of foreign bodies such as dust and liquids and by animal stress for very long trips, very hot or very cold weather causing immunosuppression of this animal. It is an initial bronchial or pulmonary infection, which rapidly spreads to the entire lung and pleura. The objective of this study is to report a case of equine pleuropneumonia in an adult horse, aged 12 years, attended at the veterinary hospital of the Federal University of Paraíba. The animal presented apathy, absence of appetite, foul odor, bilateral mucopurulent nasal discharge, the patient's euthanasia had to be performed due to the worsening state of the disease. Necropsy was performed, and samples were collected for analysis in the Veterinary Pathology laboratory. It was concluded that pleuropneumonia was diagnosed clinically, since the autopsy report reports that bronchopneumonia, which could have been a bacterial cause.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Equino - Doença
dc.subject: Medicina veterinária
dc.subject: Pleuropneumonia em equino
dc.title: PLEUROPNEUMONIA POR ASPIRAÇÃO EM EQUINO: RELATO DE CASOpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barros, Isabella de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Dantas, Igor Mariz-
dc.contributor.referee2: Siqueira, Raul Antunes Silva-
dc.description.resumo: A pleuropneumonia é uma doença que pode acometer equinos em qualquer faze de sua vida. É causada quando se tem alguma infecção seja ela bacteriana, viral, parasitaria, por aspirações de corpos estranhos como poeira e líquidos e estresse por viagens muito longa, clima muito quente ou muito frio causando imunossupressão de equino. Se trata de uma infeção inicial bronquial ou pulmonar, que rapidamente se dissemina atingindo todo pulmão e pleura. O objetivo do trabalho é relatar um caso de pleuropneumonia equina em um cavalo adulto, de 12 anos de vida, atendido no hospital veterinário da Universidade Federal da Paraíba. O animal apresentou apatia, ausência de apetite, odor fétido, corrimento nasal bilateral mucopurulento, vindo a ter que ser realizada a eutanásia do paciente devido ao estado de agravamento da doença. Foi realizado necropsia, e coletas de material para análise no laboratório de Patologia Veterinária. Conclui-se que a pleuropneumonia, foi diagnosticada clinicamente, porém, o laudo de necropsia relata que foram encontrados sinais de broncopneumonia, que poderia ter sido de causa bacteriana.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR