https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/37709Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Pereira, Alaine de Sousa | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-13 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Climate change represents one of the greatest threats to water resources, as it alters the hydrological cycle and increases uncertainty in the occurrence of extreme events, such as prolonged droughts, intense rainfall over short periods, rising air temperatures, and increased evapotranspiration. These changes pose significant challenges to water resources management, especially in semi-arid regions, which are characterized by high climatic variability. Therefore, this study aimed to estimate river discharge under future climate scenarios for the Capibaribe River Basin through hydrological modeling using meteorological data for the period from 2030 to 2060. The adopted methodology involved the use of the SWAT+ model and outputs from global climate models. The model was calibrated and validated based on historical monthly streamflow series, and model performance was evaluated using the following statistical metrics: Pearson correlation coefficient (r), coefficient of determination (R2), Nash–Sutcliffe efficiency (NSE), percent bias (PBIAS), root mean square error (RMSE), and the Kling–Gupta efficiency (KGE). In addition, a parameter sensitivity analysis was conducted to identify the parameters with the greatest influence on hydrological behavior. Future projections of precipitation and temperature were obtained from the global climate models ACCESS-CM2, HadGEM3- GC31-LL, and MIROC6, considering the SSP2-4.5 (intermediate) and SSP5-8.5 (pessimistic) climate scenarios for the prospective period from 2030 to 2060. Initial uncalibrated results showed an overestimation of streamflow, with negative NSE values. After calibration and validation, the model showed satisfactory performance in the contributing areas of Toritama and Vitória de Santo Antão, whereas unsatisfactory performance was observed in Limoeiro and Paudalho. Climate projections indicated a gradual increase in temperature across the entire basin, with more pronounced increases under the SSP5-8.5 scenario, reaching monthly peaks close to 35 °C. Future precipitation scenarios showed an overestimation by the models compared to observed data. Estimated future streamflows indicate a significant reduction in discharge under the pessimistic scenario. Under the intermediate scenario, high discharge peaks were projected at the Toritama gauging station, while low flow values (below 2.5 m3 s−1) were projected at the Vitória de Santo Antão station. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mudanças climáticas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Modelagem hidrológica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Projeções Climática Futura | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Predição das vazões futuras na bacia do Rio Capibaribe no período de 2030 a 2060 utilizando modelos climáticos globais e o SWAT+ | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Richarde Marques da | - |
| dc.description.resumo | As mudanças climáticas representam uma das maiores ameaças aos recursos hídricos, pois alteram o ciclo hidrológico e aumentam as incertezas na ocorrência de eventos extremos, como secas prolongas, chuvas intensas em curtos períodos, elevação da temperatura do ar e o aumento da evapotranspiração. Essas alterações representam desafios para gestão dos recursos hídricos, sobretudo em regiões semiáridas, onde apresenta grande variabilidade climática. Assim, o presente estudo teve como objetivo estimar as vazões mediante cenários climáticos futuros para a bacia do Rio Capibaribe por meio de modelagem hidrológica para o período de 2030 a 2060. A metodologia adotada envolveu a utilização do modelo SWAT+ e dados de modelos de circulação globais. O modelo foi calibrado e validado com base em séries históricas mensais de vazão, e o desempenho da modelagem foi avaliada com base nas seguintes métricas estatísticas: coeficiente de Pearson (r), coeficiente de determinação (R2), coeficiente de eficiência de Nash-Sutcliffe (NSE), percentual de viés (PBIAS), raiz do erro médio quadrático (RMSE), e o índice de eficiência de Kling-Gupta (KGE). Além disso, foi realizado análise de sensibilidade dos parâmetros para identificar aquele que mais influência no comportamento hidrológico. As projeções futuras de precipitação e temperatura foram obtidas a partir dos modelos climáticos globais ACCESS-CM2, HadGEM3-GC31-LL e MIROC6, considerando os cenários climáticos SSP2-4.5 (intermediário) e SSP5-8.5 (pessimista), para o período prospectivo de 2030 a 2060. Resultados iniciais sem calibração mostraram superestimação de vazões, com NSE negativo. Após calibração e validação do modelo apresentaram desempenho satisfatório nas áreas de contribuição de Toritama e Vitória de Santo Antão, entretanto Limoeiro e Paudalho apresentaram desempenhos insatisfatórios. As projeções climáticas dos modelos indicaram aumento gradual da temperatura em toda a bacia, mas acentuada no SSP5-8.5, com picos mensais próximos a 35°C. cenários futuro de precipitação mostrou uma superestimação dos modelos em relação aos dados observados. As vazões futuras estimadas pelos modelos mostram uma redução significativa da vazão no cenário pessimista. No cenário intermediário apresentou picos elevados no posto de Toritama, no entanto, no posto de Vitória de Santo Antão apresentou valores baixos de vazão (menor que 2,5 m3/s). | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil e Ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | pt_BR |