https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/37729Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Lima, João Vitor Dias da Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-12 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Floods rank among the most recurrent environmental disasters in Brazil, producing substantial human and economic impacts. Their severity depends not only on total rainfall depth but also on the spatial organization and movement of precipitation over the watershed. Because rainfall systems rarely behave in a stationary manner – particularly in medium- to large-sized basins – the assessment of distinct storm trajectories becomes essential for understanding critical flood- generation scenarios. Storm direction, orientation, and translation velocity may synchronize or desynchronize runoff generation and propagation processes, thereby modifying peak discharge, time to peak, and overall hydrograph shape. Within this context, this study developed a computational tool integrated into QGIS to generate moving spatiotemporal precipitation fields and incorporate them into hydrological modeling using the Hidropixel–Distributed Linear Reservoirs (Hidropixel-DLR) framework. The system combines a Python-based graphical user interface with computational routines implemented in Fortran 90 to reduce computational cost. It enables explicit control of storm translation through predefined trajectories, velocity, and radius of influence, while also allowing the simulation of spatially uniform or spatially distributed rainfall patterns. The tool was applied to the upper Tapacurá River basin (Pernambuco State, Brazil), delineated up to the Vitória de Santo Antão stream gauge (39170000), encompassing an area of approximately 262 km2. Upstream–downstream (TMJ) and downstream–upstream (TJM) storm trajectories were evaluated under different storm influence areas. The results demonstrated a clear influence of storm trajectory on hydrological response. Under spatially uniform rainfall conditions, the TMJ trajectory produced a peak discharge of 933.0 m3/s at 21.0 h, whereas the TJM trajectory resulted in 263.87 m3/s at 28.75 h, representing a 3.5-fold increase in peak flow and an earlier time to peak in the upstream– downstream direction. When spatially and temporally variable rainfall was considered, peak discharges reached 307.04 m3/s (19.75 h) for TMJ and 156.43 m3/s (20.0 h) for TJM, preserving the directional bias while modifying hydrograph structure. Furthermore, increasing the storm radius from 4 km to 8 km substantially amplified peak discharges (from 307.04 to 954.42 m3/s in TMJ – approximately threefold – and from 156.43 to 640.27 m3/s in TJM), partially attenuating the directional bias. Overall, the proposed tool enhances the physical representation of the rainfall–runoff process, providing support for hydrological studies focused on extreme events and flood risk management. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Modelagem hidrológica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hidropixel-DLR. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trajetórias de tormenta | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Ferramenta computacional para incorporar a trajetória de tormentas na modelagem hidrológica com o Hidropixel | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paz, Adriano Rolim da | - |
| dc.description.resumo | As inundações figuram entre os desastres ambientais mais recorrentes no Brasil, com impactos humanos e econômicos expressivos, cuja severidade depende não apenas do total precipitado, mas também da forma como a chuva se organiza e se desloca sobre a bacia hidrográfica. Como a precipitação raramente atua de modo estacionário, especialmente em bacias de maior dimensão, a avaliação de diferentes trajetórias de tormentas torna-se útil para compreender cenários críticos de formação de cheias, uma vez que direção, sentido e velocidade do deslocamento podem sincronizar ou dessincronizar a geração e a propagação do escoamento, alterando vazão de pico, tempo de pico e a forma do hidrograma. Nesse contexto, este trabalho desenvolveu uma ferramenta computacional, integrada ao QGIS, para gerar campos espaço- temporais de precipitação móveis e incorporá-los à modelagem hidrológica com o Hidropixel- DLR. O sistema combina uma interface gráfica em Python com rotinas em Fortran 90 visando à redução do custo computacional, permitindo controlar o deslocamento da tormenta por trajetória definida, velocidade e raio de influência, além de considerar alternativas de precipitação espacialmente constante ou distribuída. A ferramenta foi aplicada à bacia do alto curso do rio Tapacurá (PE), delimitada até o posto fluviométrico de Vitória de Santo Antão (39170000), com área aproximada de 262 km2, avaliando trajetórias montante–jusante (TMJ) e jusante–montante (TJM) e diferentes áreas de influência. Os resultados indicaram influência da trajetória de tormenta sobre a resposta hidrológica. Para a precipitação espacialmente constante, TMJ produziu vazão de pico de 933,0 m3/s em 21,0 h, enquanto TJM resultou em 263,87 m3/s em 28,75 h, ocasionando aumento do pico de 3,5 vezes e antecipação do tempo de pico no sentido montante–jusante. Ao considerar chuva espaço-temporalmente variável, os picos foram 307,04 m3/s (19,75 h) em TMJ e 156,43 m3/s (20,0 h) em TJM, preservando o viés direcional e modificando a estrutura do hidrograma. Além disso, o aumento do raio da tormenta de 4 km para 8 km elevou significativamente as vazões de pico (307,04 para 954,42 m3/s em TMJ – 3 vezes maior; 156,43 para 640,27 m3/s em TJM), atenuando o viés direcional. Portanto, a ferramenta proposta amplia a capacidade de representação física do processo chuva–vazão, oferecendo suporte a estudos hidrológicos voltados à análise de eventos extremos e à gestão de risco de inundações. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil e Ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | pt_BR |