https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/37754Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Sousa, Monike de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-09-28 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Diabetes mellitus is a metabolic disorder characterized by hyperglycemia from defects in insulin secretion, insulin action or both. The increased amount of glucose in the blood causes energy deprivation for the cells. Type 1 diabetes mellitus and type 2 diabetes mellitus are the most common types of diabetes, however, there is gestational diabetes mellitus and two other specific types of diabetes. This disease is a global epidemic and its numbers increase exponentially each year. In addition to hyperglycemia, diabetes causes several complications affecting almost all tissues and over time can lead to serious complications. Ferulic acid is a phenolic acid found in several vegetables and known for its antioxidant properties, anti-inflammatory and antidiabetic potential. The present work was carried out through a literature review on the most recent results of the use of ferulic acid in the treatment of diabetes. Therefore, a search and survey of publications involving diabetes and the use of ferulic acid was carried out in the SCIELO databases - Scientific Electronic Library online, PubMed and BVS - Virtual Health Library. For compose the sample of selected articles, the following inclusion factors were applied: articles in Portuguese, English or Spanish; that remaining in full and portraying the use of ferulic acid as a potential antidiabetic in an experimental model with rats. The exclusion factors: articles that do not assess the hypoglycemic activity of the substance; research published and indexed outside the period from 2016 to 2021. The sample consisted of a total of 6 articles. Studies have shown possible ways to explain the antidiabetic mechanism of ferulic acid, including the inhibitory activity of peroxiredoxin 1, its effect against cellular stress and action in diabetic neuropathy. Ferulic acid is used not only for hyperglycemic control, but also to improve and prevent some complications of diabetes. Therefore, ferulic acid proves to be a promising substance in the study of the treatment of diabetes mellitus. The studies show possible pathways for the antidiabetic mechanism of ferulic acid, including its inhibitory activity against peroxiredoxin 1, its effect against cellular stress and how it also acted in diabetic neuropathy. Through this research we noticed that ferulic acid is used not only for hyperglycemic control, but also to improve and prevent some complications of diabetes. This demonstrates a wide range of options for studying this promissory substance. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ácido fenólico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Antioxidante | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Diabetes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desordem metabólica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hipoglicemiante | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Antioxidant | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Diabetes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hypoglycemic | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Metabolic disorder | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Phenolic acid | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Potencial antidiabético do ácido ferúlico em modelo experimental - uma revisão integrativa | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vieira, Giciane Carvalho | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pordeus, Liana Clebia de Morais | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Gomes, Ulrich Vasconcelos da Rocha | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Diabetes mellitus é uma desordem metabólica caracterizada por um quadro de hiperglicemia causada por defeitos na secreção de insulina, na ação da insulina ou em ambas. O aumento da quantidade de glicose no sangue priva as células de energia. Os tipos mais comuns de diabetes são a diabetes mellitus tipo 1 e diabetes mellitus tipo 2, entretanto, ainda existe a diabetes mellitus gestacional e outros dois tipos específicos de diabetes. Essa doença continua sendo uma epidemia global e seus números crescem de forma exponencial a cada ano. Além da hiperglicemia, a diabetes causa diversas complicações afetando quase todos os tecidos e com o tempo pode levar a graves complicações. O ácido ferúlico é um ácido fenólico encontrado em diversos vegetais sendo conhecido por suas propriedades antioxidantes, este ácido também apresenta potencial anti-inflamatório e antidiabético. Afim de analisar seus efeitos, o presente trabalho se deu através de uma revisão de literatura sobre os mais recentes resultados do uso do ácido ferúlico no tratamento de diabetes. Portanto, foi realizado uma busca e levantamento de publicações envolvendo diabetes e o uso do ácido ferúlico nas bases de dados SCIELO - Scientific Eletronic Library on-line, PubMed e BVS - Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde. Para compor a amostra de artigos selecionados foram aplicados os seguintes fatores de inclusão: artigos em português, inglês ou espanhol; que estivessem na íntegra e retratassem o uso do ácido ferúlico como um potencial antidiabético em modelo experimental com ratos. Como fatores de exclusão: artigos que não avaliassem atividade hipoglicemiante da substância; pesquisas publicadas e indexadas fora do período de 2016 a 2021. A amostra foi composta por um total de 6 artigos. Os estudos mostraram possíveis vias para explicar o mecanismo antidiabético do ácido ferúlico, entre elas a atividade inibitória da peroxirredoxina 1, seu efeito contra o estresse celular e atuação na neuropatia diabética. O ácido ferúlico é utilizado não apenas para controle hiperglicêmico, mas também para melhorar e prevenir algumas complicações da diabetes. Diante disso, o ácido ferúlico demonstra ser uma substância promissora no estudo do tratamento do diabetes mellitus. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Biotecnologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |