Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Medeiros, Luiza Sátyro Morais de-
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-28-
dc.description.abstract: Diabetes Mellitus (DM) and Gender Violence (GBV) are considered two major challenges for public health in Brazil and worldwide. DM is a chronic, metabolic disease, characterized by relative insulin deficiency, as well as resistance to this hormone. Disease control is closely related to the emergence of complications. Gender Violence is defined as any action or conduct that causes death, damage or physical, sexual, psychological, patrimonial and moral suffering, whether in the public or private sphere. The objective of the study was to evaluate the consequences of Gender Violence in women diagnosed with Diabetes Mellitus followed by Primary Care in the Municipality of São Mamede-PB, through a quantitative and qualitative study. The instruments applied were: Questionnaire adapted from the WHO called – Multi- Country Study on Women's Health and Domestic Violence (World Health Organization Violence Against Women – WHO), Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale – EAR and a semi-structured questionnaire, addressing the Biopsychosocial aspects. From the methodology used, it was concluded that GBV is related to the worsening of the management and control of Diabetes Mellitus, where it was verified that the Group of Women DM/GBV presented a greater difficulty in the control of glycated hemoglobin between light and moderate levels. It was also possible to identify the negative and deteriorating influence of GBV on the quality of life of the evaluated women who face depression, anxiety, obesity, overweight and low self-esteem as a consequence of GBV, factors that, based on the results obtained, can generate aggravation in the control and DM self-management.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Diabetes mellitus
dc.subject: Violência de gênero
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject: Gender Violence
dc.subject: Diabetes Mellitus
dc.subject: Primary Health Care
dc.title: Violência de gênero em mulheres com diagnóstico de diabetes mellitus acompanhadas na atenção básica de saúde
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Veloso, Heloisa Helena Pinho-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Caldas, José Manuel Peixoto-
dc.contributor.referee1: Gutierrez , Beatriz Aparecida Ozello-
dc.contributor.referee2: Almeida, Luana Rodrigues de-
dc.description.resumo: Diabetes Mellitus (DM) e Violência de Gênero (VG) são considerados dois grandes desafios para a saúde pública no Brasil e no mundo. DM é uma doença crônica, metabólica, caracterizada pela deficiência relativa de insulina, como também pela resistência a esse hormônio. O controle da doença está intimamente relacionado com o surgimento de complicações. A Violência de Gênero define-se como qualquer ação ou conduta que provoque morte, dano ou sofrimento físico, sexual, psicológico, patrimonial e moral, tanto na esfera pública ou privada. O Objetivo do estudo foi avaliar as consequências da Violência de Gênero em mulheres com diagnóstico de Diabetes Mellitus acompanhadas na Atenção Básica do Município de São Mamede-PB, através de um estudo quanti-qualitativo. Foram aplicados os instrumentos: Questionário adaptado da OMS denominado – Estudo Multi-Países sobre Saúde da Mulher e Violência Doméstica (World Health Organization Violence Against Women – WHO), Escala de Autoestima de Rosenberg – EAR e um questionário semiestruturado, abordando os eixos Biopsicossociais. A partir da metodologia utilizada concluiu-se que, a VG está relacionada ao agravamento da gestão e controle da Diabetes Mellitus, onde verificou-se que, o Grupo de Mulheres DM/VG apresentou uma maior dificuldade no controle da hemoglobina glicada entre os níveis leve e moderado. Foi possível ainda identificar a influência negativa e deteriorante da VG na qualidade de vida das mulheres avaliadas que enfrentam depressão, ansiedade, obesidade, sobrepeso e baixa autoestima como consequência da VG, fatores estes, a partir dos resultados obtidos, que podem gerar agravo no controle e autogestão da DM.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Saúde da Família
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR