https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/37843Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Barreto, Leticia Maria Alexandre | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-09 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | In ruminants, saliva is essential for rumination and maintenance of ruminal pH; therefore, salivary gland disorders such as mucocele and sialocele can significantly impact animal health and often require surgical treatment. In refractory cases, removal of the affected gland under general anesthesia becomes necessary; however, its use in cattle is limited due to costs and risks associated with prolonged recumbency, thus, locoregional techniques combined with physical restraint are preferred, as they reduce costs and anesthetic risks. This study aims to report a case involving a female Girolando bovine, approximately two years old and weighing 345 kg, which underwent a parotidectomy procedure using multimodal anesthesia at the Veterinary University Hospital of the Federal University of Paraíba, Campus II, in the city of Areia, Paraíba, Brazil. The anesthetic protocol included an initial preanesthetic medication (PAM) with 1% butorphanol at a dose of 0.03 mg/kg and 1% acepromazine at a dose of 0.03 mg/kg administered intravenously. After transportation, a second PAM was performed using dexmedetomidine at a dose of 3 μg/kg administered intravenously; intravenous induction with ketamine and midazolam, maintenance with isoflurane, and continuous ketamine infusion, in addition to blockade of the greater auricular and auriculotemporal nerves using levobupivacaine. General anesthesia lasted three hours and seven minutes, and the animal was extubated 10 minutes after the end of the procedure. Anesthetic recovery was considered rapid and satisfactory, with the animal standing on the first attempt 44 minutes after the end of anesthesia. The animal remained unconscious throughout the procedure, with adequate analgesia and stable physiological parameters, demonstrating that the multimodal strategy allowed a reduction in inhalant anesthetic concentrations and proved to be effective, safe, and feasible in cattle undergoing more complex surgical procedures. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Anestesia multimodal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bloqueio nervo auricular maior | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Bloqueio nervo auriculotemporal | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Parotidectomia em bovino sob anestesia geral associada a bloqueios locorregionais: relato de caso | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bopp, Simone | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Medeiros, Bianca da Nóbrega | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Em ruminantes, a saliva é essencial para a ruminação e manutenção do pH ruminal, de modo que afecções das glândulas salivares, como mucocele e sialocele, podem impactar a saúde animal e frequentemente requerem tratamento cirúrgico. Em casos refratários, a remoção da glândula acometida sob anestesia geral torna-se necessária, embora seu uso em bovinos seja limitado pelos custos e pelos riscos associados ao decúbito prolongado, sendo as técnicas locorregionais associadas à contenção física preferidas, por reduzirem custos e riscos anestésicos. Este trabalho tem como objetivo relatar um caso em um bovino da raça Girolando, fêmea, com aproximadamente 2 anos de idade, 345kg, submetido a um procedimento cirúrgico de parotidectomia com uso de anestesia multimodal no Hospital Universitário Veterinário da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, campus II, na cidade de Areia- PB. O protocolo anestésico incluiu uma primeira medicação pré-anestésica (MPA) com butorfanol 1% na dose de 0,03 mg/kg e acepromazima 1% na dose de 0,03 mg/kg por via intravenosa; após o transporte do animal houve uma segunda MPA com dexmedetomidina na dose de 3 mcg/kg por via intravenosa; indução anestésica intravenosa com cetamina e midazolam, manutenção com isoflurano e infusão contínua de cetamina, além dos bloqueios dos nervos auricular maior e auriculotemporal com levobupivacaína. A anestesia geral teve duração de três horas e sete minutos, sendo o animal extubado 10 minutos após o término do procedimento. A recuperação anestésica foi considerada rápida e satisfatória, com o animal levantando-se na primeira tentativa 44 minutos após o término da anestesia. O animal permaneceu durante todo o procedimento inconsciente, com analgesia adequada e estabilidade dos parâmetros fisiológicos, evidenciando que a estratégia multimodal permitiu redução das concentrações do anestésico inalatório, sendo eficaz, segura e viável em bovinos submetidos a procedimentos cirúrgicos de maior complexidade. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |