Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Élidacris Felizardo Gustavo da-
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-29-
dc.description.abstract: In the contemporary world, it is estimated that 14% of the world's population is affected by some type of mental disorder, depression appears among the most common. Depressive symptoms and signs can be isolated or somatized, the most common of which include tiredness, lack of motivation, and inability to feel pleasure in life. Depressive symptoms reflect on different areas of the individual's life, such as work, leisure and social life, causing social isolation. The Unified Health System-SUS has a network of services and professionals for mental health care, which promotes the individual's recovery, reintegration and quality of life. Body practices are part of a set of strategies that aim to improve the health and well-being of individuals, and assist in physical and mental recovery, bringing benefits to self-esteem, motivation, and social interactions. Therefore, the present study had the general objective of analyzing the perception of users with depressive symptoms of a Psychosocial Care Center on the contribution of bodily practices in the development of self-perception and social interaction. This is a qualitative study, and the technique chosen was Content Analysis proposed by Bardin. In total, 06 subjects were interviewed, 05 men and 1 woman, all participating in the body practices of the Psychosocial Care Center - CAPS II - Doctor Edimilson Cunha Melo in the municipality of Sapé-PB. The inclusion criteria were: a) agreeing to participate in the study voluntarily; b) be at least 18 years old; c) be a person who presented depressive symptoms diagnosed by the CAPS II service in the city of Sapé-PB. The survey results demonstrated that respondents have a positive perception of their self-esteem, despite depressive symptoms. By participating in bodily practices, they significantly contributed to the subjects' social interaction, reducing isolation. The users' experience with bodily practices helped to alleviate the whirlwind of feelings and limitations arising from depressive symptoms, reflecting on sensations, family relationships, and social coexistence. In this way, the relevance of bodily practices in the therapeutic project of people suffering from depressive symptoms can be seen. Furthermore, the research findings highlight the relevance of the Physical Education Professional in the care team for people with mental disorders. From this perspective, the study also points to the importance of greater investments in the field of Mental Health, to offer better service conditions to users.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Apoio à Pesquisa do Estado da Paraíba - FAPESQpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Transtorno mental
dc.subject: Sintomas depressivos
dc.subject: Práticas corporais
dc.subject: Interação social
dc.subject: Mental disorder
dc.subject: Depressive symptoms
dc.subject: Body practices
dc.subject: Social interaction
dc.title: Práticas corporais e sintomas depressivos: a percepção dos praticantes
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Caminha, Iraquitan de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Priscilla Pinto Costa da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Costa, Filipe Ferreira da-
dc.description.resumo: No mundo contemporâneo, estima-se que 14% da população mundial é atingida por algum tipo de transtorno mental, a depressão aparece entre as mais recorrentes. Os sintomas e sinais depressivos podem ser isolados ou somatizados, entre os mais comuns aparecem o cansaço, falta de motivação, e incapacidade de sentir prazer na vida. A sintomatologia depressiva reflete nas distintas áreas da vida do indivíduo, como trabalho, lazer e vida social, ocasionando o isolamento social. O Sistema único de Saúde-SUS dispõe de uma rede de serviços e profissionais, para o cuidado da saúde mental, que favorecem na recuperação, reintegração e qualidade de vida do indivíduo. As práticas corporais fazem parte de um conjunto de estratégias que visa melhorar a saúde e o bem-estar dos indivíduos, e auxiliam na recuperação física e psíquica, trazendo benefícios à autoestima, motivação, e interações sociais. Sendo assim, o presente estudo teve como objetivo geral analisar a percepção dos usuários com sintomas depressivos de um Centro de Atenção Psicossocial sobre a contribuição das práticas corporais no desenvolvimento da autopercepção e interação social. Trata-se de um estudo de abordagem qualitativa, e a técnica escolhida foi a Análise de conteúdo proposta por Bardin. Ao todo foram entrevistados 06 sujeitos, sendo 05 homens e 1 mulher, todos participantes das práticas corporais do Centro de Atenção Psicossocial- CAPS II- Doutor Edimilson Cunha Melo do município de Sapé-PB. Os critérios de inclusão foram: a) aceitar participar do estudo de forma voluntária; b) ter idade mínima de (18 anos); c) ser uma pessoa que apresentasse sintomas depressivos diagnosticados pelo serviço do CAPS II da cidade de Sapé-PB. Os resultados da pesquisa demonstraram que os entrevistados tem uma percepção positiva sobre sua autoestima, apesar dos sintomas depressivos. Ao participarem das práticas corporais, estas contribuiram de forma expressiva na interação social dos sujeitos, reduzindo o isolamento. A experiência dos usuários com as práticas corporais auxiliaram a ameniza o turbilhão de sentimentos e limitações advindos da sintomatologia depressiva, refletindo nas sensações, relações familiares, e convivência social. Desta forma, percebe-se a relevância das práticas corporais no projeto terapêutico das pessoas que sofrem com sintomas depressivos. Ademais, os achados da pesquisa salientam a relevância do Profissional de Educação Física na equipe de cuidado, para pessoas com transtornos mentais. Sob esse prisma, o estudo aponta, também, para importância de maiores investimentos no Campo da Saúde Mental, para oferecer melhores condições de atendimento aos usuários.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa Associado de Pós Graduação em Educação Física (UPE/UFPB)
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR