Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santana, Antony Marcos Cruz-
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-02-
dc.description.abstract: This article reports on the experience of the workshop “History in the backyard,” developed with 9th grade students from Antônio Azevedo Municipal School in Baía da Traição, Paraíba, most of whom are Potiguara indigenous people. The initiative sought to overcome the limitations of traditional history teaching through the integration of documentary analysis, photographs, maps, censuses, historical documents, and environmental studies, focusing on local heritage sites, the Church of São Miguel, the municipal cemetery, and the cannons of Aldeia Forte. The results show that concrete engagement with historical sources and the city's heritage awakened greater engagement and a sense of belonging in the students, allowing them to understand processes such as colonization and indigenous resistance based on elements of their immediate reality. The experience highlights the pedagogical power of teaching local history in conjunction with environmental studies, emphasizing its contribution to the appreciation of cultural identity and citizenship education
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ensino de história
dc.subject: História local
dc.subject: Estudo do meio
dc.subject: Povo potiguara
dc.subject: History teaching
dc.subject: Local history
dc.subject: Environmental studies
dc.subject: Potiguara people
dc.title: História no quintal de casa : uma oficina de história na Baía da Traição-PB.
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borges, Cláudia Cristina do Lago-
dc.description.resumo: Este artigo relata a experiência da oficina “História no quintal de casa", desenvolvida com estudantes do 9º ano da Escola Municipal Antônio Azevedo, em Baía da Traição-PB, em sua maioria indígenas Potiguara. A iniciativa buscou superar as limitações do ensino tradicional de História através da integração entre análise documental, fotografias, mapas, censos e documentos históricos e estudo do meio, tendo como foco os patrimônios locais, a Igreja de São Miguel, o cemitério municipal e os canhões da Aldeia Forte. Os resultados demonstram que a aproximação concreta com as fontes históricas e os patrimônios da cidade, despertou nos alunos maior engajamento e senso de pertencimento, permitindo-lhes compreender processos como a colonização e a resistência indígena a partir de elementos de sua realidade próxima. A experiência evidencia a potência pedagógica do ensino de história local articulado com o estudo do meio, destacando sua contribuição para a valorização da identidade cultural e formação cidadã.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: História
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR