https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/37951Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Amanda Oliveira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-11 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Executive functions (EF) are complex mental functions that, together, form a construct of skills related to self-control and independence, and that allow the individual to make decisions and act voluntarily. It has been extensively studied with different audiences, especially in recent years, but children have received special attention due to their important role in child development. The improvement of EF can be favored by extrinsic and intrinsic factors, such as: age, genetics, environment and physical activity. Therefore, this study set out to: observe whether physical activity can influence the improvement of executive functions in children, based on the available literature. The study is characterized as a systematic review of the literature and has a qualitative perspective. To construct the analytical corpus, a search was first carried out on the Google Scholar, Scielo, Lilacs and Portal Periódicos Capes platforms, with the descriptors “executive functions” and “physical activity”, which resulted in 107 articles, of which only five were included. in the study. The articles must meet the following criteria: be indexed in the selected databases, written in Portuguese, Spanish or English, available free of charge, published from 2018 to 2023, addressing the study topic and involving the target audience (neurotypical children), of both sexes. The included articles were separated into thematic categories, and analyzed using the content analysis technique. Of the five (05) articles included, four (04) were of a quantitative nature (one experimental and three observational) and one 01 was of a qualitative nature. In all studies, the results showed a relationship or influence of physical activity, whether acute or chronic, on the EF of children in second childhood. Thus, we were able to conclude that physical activity is an important extrinsic factor for the good development of children's cognitive and executive functions. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Funções executivas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Atividade física | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento humano | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Infância | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cognitivo | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Funções executivas e atividade física na infância: uma revisão de literatura | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gomes, Isabelle Sena | - |
| dc.description.resumo | As funções executivas (FE) são funções mentais complexas que, juntas, formam um constructo de habilidades relacionadas ao autocontrole e à independência, e que permitem ao indivíduo tomar decisões e agir de forma voluntária. Elas têm sido extensamente estudadas com diversos públicos, sobretudo nos últimos anos, mas o público infantil tem recebido atenção especial devido ao seu importante papel no desenvolvimento infantil. A melhora das FE pode ser favorecida por fatores extrínsecos e intrínsecos, tais como: idade, genética, ambiente e atividade física. Diante disso, esse estudo se propôs a observar se a atividade física pode influenciar na melhora das funções executivas de crianças, a partir da literatura disponível. O estudo caracteriza-se como revisão sistemática da literatura e possui uma perspectiva qualitativa. Para a construção do corpus analítico, primeiramente foi feita uma busca nas plataformas Google Acadêmico, Scielo, Lilacs e Portal Periódicos Capes, com os descritores “funções executivas” e “atividade física”, que resultou em 107 artigos, dos quais apenas cinco foram incluídos no estudo. Os artigos deveriam seguir os seguintes critérios de elegibilidade: serem indexados nas bases de dados selecionadas, escritos em português, espanhol ou inglês, disponíveis gratuitamente, publicados de 2018 até 2023, abordando o tema de estudo e envolvendo o público alvo (crianças neurotípicas), de ambos os sexos. Os artigos incluídos foram separados em categorias temáticas e analisados a partir da técnica de análise de conteúdo por categorização. Dos cinco (05) artigos incluídos, quatro (04) foram de caráter quantitativo (um experimental e três observacionais) e um 01 foi de caráter qualitativo. Em todos os estudos, os resultados apontaram uma relação ou influência da atividade física, fosse de forma aguda ou crônica, sobre as FE de crianças na segunda infância. Assim, pudemos concluir que a atividade física é um fator extrínseco importante para o bom desenvolvimento das funções cognitivas e executivas de crianças. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Educação Física | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ: Ciências da Saúde: Educação Física Bacharelado | pt_BR |