Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Fernandes, Andersson Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2024-10-24-
dc.description.abstract: Strength training (RT) has established itself as one of the most popular training modalities, aiming to improve physical fitness and promote the conditioning of athletes and practitioners. However, for a RT program to achieve its objectives, it is essential that training loads are carefully determined. The traditional 1RM test is considered the gold standard for assessing maximum strength, but it is not always practical or feasible. With this in mind, predictive equations offer a convenient alternative, but it is essential to evaluate their accuracy in comparison with the actual results of the 1RM test. Therefore, the objective of this study was to investigate the accuracy of the main predictive equations, when compared to the 1RM test in trained women. The research was classified as quantitative. The sample consisted of twenty-four female individuals; aged 18 to 35 years, apparently healthy, with a mean age of 25.7 ± 4.0 years, weight 61.6 ± 5.0 kg and height 162.5 ± 4.0 cm. The variables investigated were 1RM (1 repetition maximum) and RM (maximum repetition) being measured by the following instruments: data collection regarding workloads will be performed in two moments: (a) load referring to the 1-RM test; and, (b) load referring to the submaximal test and its respective number of repetitions. The data were analyzed quantitatively using Excel software (Microsoft, 2016) analyzed using the computerized statistical package Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) version 25.0 through the analysis of variance, it was found that there was no significant difference (p > .05) between the results of the equations and the 1RM test. The coefficients of determination (r) ranged from .988 to .996, showing a high degree of correlation between the equations used in the study and the 1RM test. The equations had a low standard error ranging from 5.54 to 5.85 kg. We can conclude, with this work, that the selected equations for predicting maximum load can be used to predict the 1RM for the Leg Press 450 with a high degree of accuracy in trained women.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Treino de força.
dc.subject: Exercício.
dc.subject: Equações.
dc.subject: Força muscular.
dc.title: Precisão das equações preditivas de 1RM em mulheres treinadas
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Janyeliton Alencar de-
dc.description.resumo: O treinamento de força (TF), consolidou-se como uma das modalidades de treinamento das mais populares, visando aprimorar a aptidão física e promover o condicionamento de atletas e praticantes. No entanto, para que um programa de TF alcance seus objetivos, é essencial que as cargas de treino sejam criteriosamente determinadas. O teste de 1RM tradicional é considerado o padrão-ouro para avaliar a força máxima, mas nem sempre é prático ou viável pensando nisso as equações preditivas oferecem uma alternativa conveniente, mas é fundamental avaliar sua acurácia em comparação com os resultados reais do teste de 1RM .Portanto, o objetivo deste trabalho foi investigar a precisão das principais equações preditivas, quando comparadas ao teste de 1RM em mulheres treinadas. A pesquisa foi classificada como quantitativa. A amostra foi composta por vinte e quatro indivíduos do sexo feminino; de 18 a 35 anos, aparentemente saudáveis, com média de idades de 25.7 ± 4.0 anos, peso 61.6 ± 5.0 kg e altura 162.5 ± 4.0 cm. As variáveis investigadas foram 1RM (1 repetição máxima) e RM (repetição máxima) sendo medidas pelos seguintes instrumentos: a coleta de dados referentes às cargas de trabalho foi realizada em dois momentos: (a) carga referente ao teste de 1RM; e, (b) carga referente ao teste submáximo e seus respectivos números de repetições. Os dados foram analisados de forma quantitativa através do software Excel (Microsoft, 2016) analisados através do pacote estatístico computadorizado Statistical Package for the Social Science (SPSS) versão 25.0, e através da análise de variância verificou-se que não houve diferença significativa (p > .05) entre os resultados das equações e o teste de 1RM. Os coeficientes de determinação (r) variaram entre .988 a .996, mostrando um alto grau de correlação entre as equações utilizadas no estudo e o teste de 1RM. As equações tiveram erro padrão baixo variando de 5,54 a 5,85 kg. Podemos concluir, com este trabalho, que as equações para predição de carga máxima selecionadas podem ser utilizadas com o intuito de predizer o 1RM para o Leg Press 450 com alto grau de precisão em mulheres treinadas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação Física
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ: Ciências da Saúde: Educação Física Bacharelado