https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/38016Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Ferreira, Marta Betânia Lopes Soares | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-11-07 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This research stems from the increase in migratory flows in Brazil, as evidenced by data from the Ministry of Justice and Public Security (MJSP). According to the Migracidades Report, the state of Paraíba registered 9,198 migrants (including refugees), among whom approximately 803 are Venezuelans and Warao Indigenous groups. This growing movement, observed on a national scale, has also begun to appear in the municipality of Santa Rita, in the state of Paraíba (PB), which historically was not a common destination for immigrants and refugees.This increasing presence has required public education systems to develop new forms of reception and to value cultural diversity in everyday school life. However, in municipalities such as Santa Rita/PB, where multiculturalism is less visible, the challenges become more complex due to the absence of structured policies and teacher training focused on intercultural education. In light of this scenario, the research was guided by the following central question: What challenges do schools in the Santa Rita Municipal Education System (Santa Rita/PB) face in adopting pedagogical practices that promote intercultural education and contribute to the reception of migrant students, preventing situations of prejudice and discrimination? The general objective was to analyze the challenges of intercultural reception practices in municipal schools in Santa Rita (PB), systematizing how such practices contribute to the inclusion of migrant students and to the prevention of cultural prejudice and discrimination. The study adopted a qualitative approach, with a descriptive and inductive character, considering that understanding intercultural practices requires a sensitive and contextualized perspective of school daily life. A case study was conducted in three schools within the Municipal Education System of Santa Rita that receive migrant students of different nationalities. Participants in the research included teachers, school administrators, specialists, and both native and migrant students (and their families). Data were collected through unstructured interviews and on-site observations. The results indicate that intercultural reception in the schools studied occurs predominantly in a spontaneous and improvised manner, resulting from individual efforts of teachers and peer interactions, and that no professional had received prior training to promote intercultural reception. Within these efforts, cultural expressions of migrant students—such as language, cuisine, and traditional games—occasionally appeared in school interactions. The study also found an absence of institutional protocols and specific teacher training, which limits the consolidation of intercultural education. Nonetheless, creative practices and relationships based on empathy demonstrate the potential of schools to foster dialogue, respect, prevention of physical and psychological violence, and the recognition of cultural differences. Based on these findings, the need to develop a manual to support this reception process became evident. Therefore, an educational guide for intercultural reception was developed, containing practical guidelines based on legal frameworks and current theoretical references. This product aims to support schools in building more welcoming educational environments, preventing situations of prejudice and violence, and promoting the training of education professionals from an intercultural perspective. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB) | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Prática pedagógica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação intercultural | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estudantes migrantes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Interculturalidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Violência - prevenção | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Interculturality | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Migrant | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pedagogical Practice | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Intercultural Education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Violence | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Desafios no acolhimento de filhos de migrantes e/ou refugiados na escola inclusão intercultural como prática pedagógica de prevenção ao preconceito e à violência | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Satur, Roberto Vilmar | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Ataíde, Guilherme Dias | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Martorelli, Ana Berenice Peres | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva, Maria Rennally Soares da | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa parte do crescimento dos fluxos migratórios no Brasil constatado nos dados do Ministério da Justiça e Segurança Pública (MJSP). De acordo com o Relatório Migracidades, o estado da Paraíba registrou 9.198 migrantes (que incluem os refugiados), entre os quais cerca de 803 são venezuelanos e grupos indígenas Warao. Esse movimento crescente, observado em escala nacional, também começou a ser percebido em município de Santa Rita (PB), que até então não era um destino usual de imigrantes e refugiados. Essa presença crescente tem exigido das redes públicas de ensino novas formas de acolhimento e valorização da diversidade cultural no cotidiano escolar. Entretanto, no municípios como Santa Rita/PB, onde a multiculturalidade é menos evidente, os desafios se intensificam devido à ausência de políticas estruturadas e de formação docente voltada à interculturalidade. Diante desse cenário, a pesquisa orientou-se pela seguinte questão norteadora: Quais são os desafios enfrentados pelas escolas do Sistema Municipal de Ensino de Santa Rita/PB na adoção de práticas pedagógicas que promovam a educação intercultural e contribuam para o acolhimento de estudantes migrantes, prevenindo situações de preconceito e discriminação? O objetivo primário consistiu em analisar os desafios das práticas pedagógicas de acolhimento intercultural em escolas municipais de Santa Rita (PB), sistematizando como essas práticas contribuem para a inclusão de estudantes migrantes e para a prevenção de preconceito e discriminação cultural. A pesquisa adotou uma abordagem qualitativa, de caráter descritivo e indutivo, considerando que a compreensão das práticas interculturais exige um olhar sensível e contextualizado sobre o cotidiano escolar. Desenvolveu-se um estudo de caso em três escolas do Sistema Municipal de Ensino de Santa Rita que atendem estudantes migrantes de diferentes nacionalidades. Participaram da pesquisa: professores, gestores, especialistas e alunos nativos e migrantes (pais e alunos). Para a coleta de dados, usou-se a entrevista não estruturada e observações in loco. Os resultados indicam que o acolhimento intercultural nas escolas investigadas ocorre de forma majoritariamente espontânea e improvisada, fruto do esforço de professores e das interações entre os pares e que nenhum profissional foi treinado e preparado previamente para promover o acolhimento intercultural. Dentro do esforço de inclusão manifestações culturais dos estudantes migrantes, como idioma, culinária e brincadeiras típicas, aparecem ocasionalmente nas interações escolares. Verificou-se também a ausência de protocolos institucionais e de formação docente específica, o que limita a consolidação de uma educação intercultural. Ainda assim, práticas criativas e relações de empatia demonstram o potencial das escolas para promover o diálogo, o respeito, a prevenção a violência física e psíquica e o reconhecimento das diferenças. Diante dos resultados apurados sentimos a necessidade de criar um manual que ajudasse nesse acolhimento. Assim, foi elaborado um guia educativo para acolhimento intercultural com orientações práticas e baseadas em marcos legais e referenciais teóricos atuais. Esse produto busca apoiar escolas na construção de ambientes educativos mais acolhedores, prevenir situações de preconceito e violência e incentivar a formação de profissionais da escola na perspectiva de uma educação intercultural. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Mestrado em Gestão de Organizações Aprendentes | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |