Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Juliana Miranda Cavalcante da-
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-31-
dc.description.abstract: The process of colonization is anchored in the delegitimization of the colonized as an individual being. In this regard, the inferiorization of the colonized caused by the use of stereotypes (as it acts directly on the construction of otherness and on the resulting relations of that process) is the main tool of the colonizer (Bhabha, 1998). By assigning a fixed block of characteristics to a person or a group of people, stereotype erases individuality, delegitimizes and dehumanizes the stereotyped, silencing their voice. The potential of art to contribute to the reinforcement of stereotypes (and thus, to the maintenance of the ruling power) is connected to the tentative representation of "truth" by fiction through realism, sold as a mirror to the world without any important opposition until the second half of the 20th century, when the correspondence between truth and realism started to be bluntly questioned (Certeau, 1998; Barthes, 2004, 2011; Genette, 2015). In the production of aesthetic texts, the use of metalinguistic and intermedial artifices to lay bare the narrative procedures with a critical distance provided, mainly, by irony (Hutcheon, 1995), gained force. Therefore, it is possible to say that the Netflix TV series Orange Is the New Black, produced between 2013 and 2019, is both product of the social and artistic momentum as it is vanguard and an inspiration for other works. Diverging from the exploitation genre, so common in the fictional pieces about incarcerated women, the show focalizes on the inter and intrapersonal relations that permeate the lives of those women, addressing matters of race, gender, mental issues, sexual orientation, privileges (or the lack thereof), without avoiding stereotypes, but confronting them instead. This study aims to analyze how stereotypes are presented and confronted in Orange, focusing on two events (Judy King’s auction and the game Fantasy Inmate) and two characters (Piper Chapman and Poussey Washington). The analysis is the final step of a process that includes the theoretical contextualization of the stereotype concept, metafiction and intermediality, at first, and the problematization of stereotype (in relation to metafiction and intermediality) later. The research methodology included reading and systematizing theoretical-critical material about our object (focusing on the authors we consider more relevant to our research), including audiovisual material, as well as debates in the classroom about theory of narrative, metafiction and audiovisual resources. The study acknowledges that Orange Is the New Black confronts stereotypes mainly through metafiction and intermediality, with irony as an effect in both cases.
dc.description.sponsorship: Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Estereótipo
dc.subject: Decolonialismo
dc.subject: Narratologia
dc.subject: Personagens
dc.subject: Orange Is the New Black
dc.subject: Stereotype
dc.subject: Decolonialism
dc.subject: Narratology
dc.subject: Characters
dc.title: O estereótipo problematizado em orange is the new black: colonialismo, intermidialidade e políticas da metaficção
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Azerêdo, Genilda Alves de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Cícera Antoniele Cajazeiras da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Rosângela Neres Araújo da-
dc.description.resumo: O processo de colonização está ancorado na deslegitimação do colonizado enquanto indivíduo. Nesse sentido, a inferiorização do outro promovida pelo uso de estereótipos (que atuam diretamente na formação da diferenciação entre o “Eu” e o “Outro”, e nas relações resultantes desse processo) é a principal ferramenta do colonizador (Bhabha, 1998). Ao atribuir um bloco de características fixas a uma pessoa ou a um grupo, o estereótipo apaga as individualidades, deslegitima e desumaniza o estereotipado, calando sua voz. O potencial da arte para atuar no reforço dos estereótipos (e, consequentemente, na manutenção do poder dominante) está ligado à tentativa de representação da “verdade” pela ficção através do realismo, explorado como espelho do mundo sem oposições importantes até a segunda metade do século XX, quando a correspondência entre verdade e realismo passou a ser questionada de forma contundente (Certeau, 1998; Barthes, 2004, 2011; Genette, 2015). Na prática, ganhou força o uso sistemático de artifícios metalinguísticos e intermidiáticos para expressar o descortinamento dos procedimentos narrativos, com um distanciamento crítico proveniente, principalmente, da ironia (Hutcheon, 1995). Nesse sentido, é possível afirmar que a série da Netflix Orange Is the New Black, produzida entre 2013 e 2019, é tanto produto deste momento social e artístico quanto vanguarda e influência para outras obras. Fugindo do gênero exploitation, comum nas ficções sobre mulheres presas, a série focaliza as relações inter e intrapessoais que perpassam as vidas dessas mulheres, abordando questões de raça, gênero, transtornos mentais, orientação sexual, privilégios (ou a falta deles), sem fugir dos estereótipos, mas confrontando-os. O presente estudo tem como objetivo avaliar de que forma o estereótipo se apresenta e é confrontado em Orange, analisando, especificamente, dois eventos (o “leilão” de Judy King e o jogo Fantasy Inmate) e duas personagens (Piper Chapman e Poussey Washington). A análise é a etapa final de um processo que inclui a contextualização teórica dos conceitos de estereótipo, metaficção e intermidialidade, em um primeiro momento, e a problematização do estereótipo (em relação à metaficção e à intermidialidade) na série, em um segundo momento. O método de pesquisa foi, principalmente, a leitura e sistematização de material teórico-crítico sobre o assunto (com recorte nos teóricos que julgamos mais relevantes para o estudo), incluindo material audiovisual, além de discussões em sala de aula sobre teoria da narrativa, metaficção e recursos do audiovisual. O estudo revela que Orange Is the New Black confronta os estereótipos principalmente através da metaficção e da intermidialidade, com efeito irônico em ambos os casos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR