Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Anilayne Rebeca de Azevedo-
dc.date.issued: 2026-03-26-
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to analyze, through an integrative literature review, how Brazilian scientific production has described the carceral trajectories of women who experienced socio-educational measures during adolescence, as well as the factors associated with the continuity of these trajectories into the female prison system. Between 2015 and 2025, 15 studies were identified in the national literature, including theses, dissertations, and scientific articles, reporting on 35 women. The search was conducted in the SciELO, LILACS, Pepsic, Virtual Health Library (BVS/Bireme), and Brazilian Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (BDTD) databases. Data were analyzed using Thematic Analysis, following the approach proposed by Braun and Clarke (2006), from which three main themes were identified: cycles of criminalization in punitive trajectories; psychosocial aspects of contexts of violence and vulnerability; and gender-based violence as a structuring axis of carceral trajectories. The results indicate that these women’s trajectories are marked by processes of criminalization beginning in childhood and adolescence, shaped by experiences of violence, institutionalization, socioeconomic precariousness, and social neglect. Cycles of criminalization leading to deprivation of liberty were also identified, associated with the absence of social protection policies. Furthermore, forms of gender-based violence, such as domestic, sexual, and institutional violence, as well as control practices within prisons, were evidenced. This study contributes to expanding the understanding of continuities between the socio-educational system and the prison system, demonstrating how punitive systems tend to reproduce and intensify social inequalities and gender-based violence. In this sense, it reinforces the need for the development of public policies guided by the guarantee of rights and by alternatives to incarceration.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Criminologia feminista
dc.subject: Gênero
dc.subject: Psicologia
dc.subject: Processos de criminalização
dc.subject: Revisão da literatura
dc.subject: Feminist criminology
dc.subject: Gender
dc.subject: Psychology
dc.subject: Criminalization processes
dc.subject: Literature review
dc.title: "Itinerário carcerário de mulheres : da socioeducação ao sistema prisional"
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Garcia, Renata Monteiro-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar, por meio de uma revisão integrativa da literatura, como a produção científica brasileira tem descrito o itinerário carcerário de mulheres que passaram por medidas socioeducativas na adolescência e os fatores associados à continuidade dessas trajetórias até o sistema prisional feminino. Entre os anos de 2015 e 2025, foram identificados 15 estudos na literatura nacional, entre teses, dissertações e artigos científicos, que apresentaram relatos referentes a 35 mulheres. A busca foi realizada nas bases de dados SciELO, LILACS, Pepsic, Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde (BVS/Bireme) e Biblioteca Digital Brasileira de Teses e Dissertações (BDTD). Os dados foram analisados por meio da Análise Temática, conforme a proposta de Braun e Clarke (2006), a partir da qual foram organizados três temas principais: ciclos de criminalização nas trajetórias punitivas; aspectos psicossociais dos contextos de violência e vulnerabilidade; e violências de gênero como eixo estruturante do itinerário carcerário. Os resultados indicam que as trajetórias dessas mulheres são marcadas por processos de criminalização que se iniciam ainda na infância e adolescência, atravessados por experiências de violência, institucionalização, precariedade socioeconômica e desproteção social. Também foram identificados ciclos de criminalização que culminaram na privação de liberdade, associados à ausência de políticas públicas de proteção social. Além disso, evidenciaram-se violências de gênero, como violência doméstica, sexual e institucional, bem como práticas de controle no interior das prisões. O estudo contribui para ampliar a compreensão sobre as continuidades entre o sistema socioeducativo e o sistema prisional, demonstrando como o sistema punitivo tende a reproduzir e intensificar desigualdades sociais e violências de gênero. Nesse sentido, reforça-se a necessidade de construção de políticas públicas orientadas pela garantia de direitos e por alternativas ao encarceramento.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR