Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Souza, Sarah Gabriela Israel de-
dc.date.issued: 2026-04-07-
dc.description.abstract: Debates on sustainable development (SD) have permeated the specialized literature since its earliest formulations in the 1970s as “eco-development” and continue to this day, shaping the very formulation of international agendas and public policies (PPs). More critical authors argue that SD is instrumentalized on a global scale in the form of a highly corporatized “green economy” that does not take into account the traditional knowledge of communities. The Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), the most prominent manifestation of the concept, are ambitious targets for countries to achieve through public policies and international cooperation projects. Thus, globalization allows for the sharing of best practices and technical advancements through various arrangements, one of the most common being those characterized by the presence of International Organizations (IOs). This study is situated within this context of cooperation for the dissemination of policies that prioritize sustainability as one of their core pillars. It analyzes the “Paraíba Agroecological Cotton” public policy implemented by the Paraíba Company for Research, Rural Extension, and Land Regulation (EMPAER) and its path to +Algodão, a Trilateral South-South Cooperation Project between the Government of Brazil, through ABC/MRE, the FAO, and six partner countries. Active since 2013, this project falls within the broader scope of the Brazil-FAO International Cooperation Program, established in 2008. Throughout the study, the aim is to understand which sustainability guidelines practiced in Paraíba are being disseminated through the FAO project, which constitutes the research question. The specific objectives are: to identify the practices present in Paraíba’s public policy; to discuss, based on specialized literature on the internationalization of public policies, the process by which public policy is disseminated; and finally, to understand how this process unfolds and how these practices are present and have become internationalized via the FAO. Through semi-structured interviews with managers from EMPAER and the FAO, a historical timeline is traced of the events leading up to cooperation with this international organization, beginning with the Cotton Dispute at the WTO in 2002. The results of the study show that Technical Assistance and Rural Extension (ATER), as practiced by EMPAER, was the primary internationalized practice for partner countries in the cooperation. Furthermore, the South-South international cooperation model was identified as one of the facilitating factors for the dissemination of these ideas. The importance of this study lies in the fact that it sheds light on a topic rarely explored in scientific literature; furthermore, it brings International Relations in Paraíba into focus, highlighting the state’s presence in global sustainability arenas.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Algodão orgânico
dc.subject: Paraíba
dc.subject: Políticas públicas
dc.subject: Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento sustentável
dc.title: Pelos fios do algodão: a lógica de desenvolvimento sustentável internacionalizada pelo projeto Algodão Agroecológico Paraíba
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Superti, Eliane-
dc.description.resumo: Os debates acerca do Desenvolvimento Sustentável (DS) permeiam a literatura especializada desde suas primeiras formulações nos anos 70 como “ecodesenvolvimento” e permanecem até os dias atuais, fazendo-se presentes na própria formulação de agendas internacionais e políticas públicas (PPs). Autores mais críticos afirmam que o DS é instrumentalizado na escala global na forma de “economia verde” altamente corporativizada que não leva em consideração os saberes tradicionais das comunidades. Os Objetivos de Desenvolvimento Sustentável (ODS), maior manifestação do conceito, são metas ambiciosas para serem alcançadas pelos países por meio de políticas públicas e projetos de cooperação internacional. Assim, a globalização permite que boas práticas e avanços técnicos sejam compartilhados por meio de diversos arranjos, sendo um dos mais comuns, aqueles caracterizados pela presença de Organizações Internacionais (OIs). Este trabalho se insere neste contexto da cooperação para difusão de políticas que trazem a sustentabilidade como um de seus eixos. Ele analisa a política pública “Algodão Agroecológico Paraíba” operacionalizado pela Empresa Paraibana de Pesquisa, Extensão Rural e Regulamentação Fundiária (EMPAER) e seu caminho até o +Algodão, Projeto de Cooperação Sul-Sul Trilateral entre o Governo do Brasil, por meio da ABC/MRE, a FAO e seis países parceiros. Ativo desde 2013, este projeto se dá no âmbito maior do Programa de Cooperação Internacional Brasil-FAO, firmado no ano de 2008. Ao longo do trabalho, busca-se entender quais são as diretrizes de sustentabilidade praticadas na Paraíba que viajam por meio do projeto da FAO, sendo esta a pergunta de pesquisa. Os objetivos específicos são: reconhecer as práticas presentes na PP paraibana; discutir com base na literatura especializada de internacionalização de políticas públicas o processo da viagem da PP; por fim, compreender como se dá o processo e como essas práticas estão presentes e se internacionalizaram via FAO. Por meio de entrevistas semi-estruturadas com gestores da EMPAER e da FAO, é traçado uma linha histórica dos eventos que levam até a cooperação com esta OI, que começa com o caso do Contencioso do Algodão na OMC em 2002. Os resultados do trabalho evidenciam que a Assistência Técnica e Extensão Rural (ATER), praticada pela EMPAER, foi a principal prática internacionalizada para os países parceiros na cooperação. Além disso, a modalidade de cooperação internacional Sul-Sul foi apontada como um dos fatores facilitadores para que as ideias fossem difundidas. A importância do trabalho está no fato de lançar luz em uma temática pouco explorada nas produções científicas, e para além disso, aproxima as Relações Internacionais da Paraíba, evidenciando a presença do Estado nas arenas globais de sustentabilidade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Relações Internacionais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAISpt_BR