Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Xavier, Nathan Lincoln Freitas-
dc.date.issued: 2026-04-01-
dc.description.abstract: Brazilian paradiplomacy, despite its expansion since redemocratization, remains marked by structural weaknesses that undermine its effectiveness. This qualitative, exploratory-descriptive technological article combines a bibliographic review of specialized literature with an analysis of content produced by the Observatory of Decentralized Internationalization in Focus (IDeF), using source triangulation as a methodological strategy. The data indicate that only a small number of Brazilian municipalities engage in any form of international activity, with a significant concentration in the South and Southeast regions. Six central challenges were identified: scarcity of formal institutional structures, lack of strategic planning, institutional discontinuity resulting from government transitions (stop-and-go dynamics), technical skill deficits among public servants, regional asymmetries, and the absence of a specific regulatory framework. The IDeF Observatory is presented as a technological innovation in response to this diagnosis, systematizing and disseminating qualified knowledge among academics and public managers. The article concludes that the consolidation of paradiplomacy in Brazil requires lasting institutionalization, long-term planning, and formal legal recognition of subnational international engagement.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Paradiplomacia
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Paradiplomacia - Fragilidades
dc.subject: Observatório da Internacionalização Descentralizada em Foco (IDeF)
dc.title: O papel do Observatório IDeF no enfrentamento das fragilidades da paradiplomacia brasileira
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fróio, Liliana Ramalho-
dc.description.resumo: A paradiplomacia brasileira, embora em expansão desde a redemocratização, permanece marcada por fragilidades estruturais que comprometem sua efetividade. Este artigo tecnológico, de natureza qualitativa e caráter exploratório-descritivo, articula revisão bibliográfica da literatura especializada e análise dos conteúdos produzidos pelo Observatório da Internacionalização Descentralizada em Foco (IDeF), valendo-se da triangulação de fontes como estratégia metodológica. Os dados indicam que poucos municípios brasileiros desenvolvem alguma forma de atuação internacional, com concentração expressiva nas regiões Sul e Sudeste. Seis desafios centrais foram identificados: escassez de estruturas formais, ausência de planejamento estratégico, descontinuidade institucional decorrente de alternâncias de governo (stop and go), déficits de qualificação técnica dos servidores, assimetrias regionais e ausência de marco regulatório específico. O Observatório IDeF é apresentado como inovação tecnológica de resposta a esse diagnóstico, sistematizando e difundindo conhecimento qualificado entre a academia e os gestores públicos. Conclui-se que a consolidação da paradiplomacia no Brasil demanda institucionalização duradoura, planejamento de longo prazo e reconhecimento jurídico formal da atuação subnacional.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Relações Internacionais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAISpt_BR