Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Vinicius Bispo da-
dc.date.issued: 2026-03-03-
dc.description.abstract: Skin infections are a common condition in humanity and can evolve into resistance if not treated correctly. The metabolites present in copaiba essential (CEO) and fixed (CFO) oils are an alternative, since they have already been shown to inhibit microorganisms. However, their therapeutic use, especially if associated with delivery nanosystems, enhances their action, favoring passage through the defense mechanisms of microorganisms. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the physicochemical and antimicrobial aspects of polymeric nanocapsules (PNCs) carrying copaiba fixed and essential oils. To this end, the oils were characterized by gas chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry, and their antioxidant action was evaluated by DPPH and ABTS radical reduction methods. The PNCs were developed, varying the polymers polycaprolactone 10 kDa (PCL-10) and 80 kDa (PCL-80) (25─200 mg), the oils (CEO, CFO, 15─200 mg) and the surfactants Span®60, Lipoid®s100, Tween®20, Tween®80 and Kolliphor®ELP (20─100 mg). The PNCs were characterized by mean size, polydispersity index (PdI), Zeta potential, infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), optical microscopy and scanning electron microscopy (SEM), drug loading and encapsulation efficiency (EE%). Complexation with collagen and stability at 4 and 25 °C for 90 days of the final CEO (NcOEsC) and CFO (NcOFiC) nanocapsules were analyzed. Furthermore, the antimicrobial and antibiofilm activities of the oils, NcOEsC and NcOFiC were evaluated against Pseudomonas aeruginosa (ATCC 27853), Escherichia coli (ATCC 25922), Staphylococcus aureus (ATCC 13150) and Candida albicans (ATCC 76645). CEO had β-caryophyllene (44.30%) as its major compound, while CFO had a chromatographic profile indicative of the presence of diterpenes. CEO showed antioxidant activity in DPPH, with an EC50 of 45.76 mg/mL; CFO reduced 9.44% regardless of the concentration used. CEO showed no activity in the ABTS test. PCL-10 and PCL-80 had saturation at 150 and 40 mg in the nanosystems, respectively, with higher amounts negatively influencing mean size and PdI. The stable oil limit concentration was 100 mg, with higher concentrations negatively interfering with mean size and PdI and leading to oil externalization, as observed by optical microscopy and infrared transmittances. The studied PNCs showed complex behavior in surfactant variation, which led to different results depending on the concentrations and types of surfactants used. The size, PdI and Zeta potential of NcOEsC were 216.03±1.63 nm, 0.22±0.01 and -29.65±0.68 mV, while NcOFiC were 243.37±2.89 nm, 0.14±0.05 and -24.26±0.44 mV. These nanocapsules had FTIR spectra similar to PCL-80 and Kolliphor®ELP and spherical shapes in SEM. NcOEsC showed a drug loading of 20.02±0.25 mg/ml and an EE% of 99.99%, and it was not possible to perform these tests with NcOFiC. They had low interaction with incubations from 1 to 40 mg collagen/ml and low interaction with incubation of 5 mg collagen/ml over 24 hours. PNCs were stable at the observed temperatures of 4 and 25°C, except for NcOFiC which destabilized within 60 days at 25°C. CEO showed a Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) of 1024 μg/ml against the studied microorganisms, but no antibiofilm activity. CFO showed no biological activity. NcOEsC showed no activity against C. albicans, but had an MIC against P. aeruginosa, E. coli and S. aureus of 0.5, 128 and 128 μg/ml and a biofilm inhibitory activity at 64, 128 and 128 μg/ml, respectively. NcOFiC had an MIC against P. aeruginosa, E. coli, S. aureus and C. albicans of 0.5, 16, 32 and 16 μg/ml and a biofilm inhibitory activity at 16, 16, 32 and 16 μg/ml, respectively. In conclusion, PNCs helped improve the performance of copaiba oils against skin pathogens.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subjectsistemas nanotecnológicos de entrega; produtos naturais; microrganismos patogênicos.
dc.subject: Produtos naturais
dc.subject: Microrganismos patogênicos
dc.title: Produção de nanocápsulas poliméricas de óleo de copaíba: aspectos físico-químicos e atividade antimicrobiana
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Xavier Júnior, Francisco Humberto-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Formiga, Allessya Lara Dantas-
dc.description.resumo: Infecções cutâneas são uma condição comum na humanidade e que podem evoluir para quadros de resistência se não tratadas corretamente. Os metabólitos presentes nos óleos essenciais (OEC) e fixos (OFC) de copaíba são uma alternativa, uma vez que já demonstram inibir microrganismos. Porém, seu uso terapêutico, principalmente se associado a nanossistemas de entrega, potencializa sua ação, favorecendo a passagem pelos mecanismos de defesa dos microrganismos. Com isso, este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar os aspectos físico-químicos e antimicrobianos de nanocápsulas poliméricas (NCPs) carreando óleos fixos e essenciais de copaíba. Para tal, os óleos foram caracterizados a partir de cromatografia gasosa acoplada a espectrômetro de massas e sua ação antioxidante foi avaliada por métodos de redução de radicais de DPPH e ABTS. As NCPs foram desenvolvidas, variando os polímeros policaprolactona de 10 kDa (PCL-10) e 80 kDa (PCL-80) (25─200 mg), os óleos (OEC, OFC, 15─200 mg) e os tensoativos Span®60, Lipoid®s100, Tween®20, Tween®80 e Kolliphor®ELP (20─100 mg). As NCPs foram caracterizadas em tamanho médio, índice de polidispersão (PdI), potencial Zeta, espectro de infravermelho (FTIR), microscopia óptica e eletrônica de varredura (MEV), doseamento e eficiência de encapsulação (EE%). Foram analisadas complexação com colágeno e estabilidade em 4 e 25 °C por 90 dias das nanocápsulas finais de OEC (NcOEsC) e de OFC (NcOFiC). Além disso, foram avaliadas as atividades antimicrobianas e antibiofilme dos óleos, NcOEsC e NcOFiC contra Pseudomonas aeruginosa (ATCC 27853), Escherichia coli (ATCC 25922), Staphylococcus aureus (ATCC 13150) e Candida albicans (ATCC 76645). OEC teve como composto majoritário β-cariofileno (44,30%), enquanto o OFC teve perfil cromatográfico indicativo de presença de diterpenos. OEC apresentou atividade antioxidante em DPPH, com CE50 de 45,76 mg/mL; já OFC reduziu 9,44% independente da concentração utilizada. OEC não apresentou atividade no teste com ABTS. PCL-10 e PCL-80 tiveram uma saturação em 150 e 40 mg nos nanossistemas, respectivamente, com quantidades superiores influenciando negativamente o tamanho médio e PdI. A concentração limite estável de óleo foi de 100 mg, com concentrações superiores interferindo negativamente em tamanho médio e PdI e levando à externalização de óleo, como observado em microscopia óptica e transmitâncias de infravermelho. As NCPs estudadas tiveram um comportamento complexo na variação de tensoativos, o que levou a resultados diferentes a depender das concentrações e tipos de tensoativos utilizados. O tamanho, PdI e potencial Zeta de NcOEsC foram de 216,03±1,63 nm, 0,22±0,01 e -29,65±0,68 mV, já NcOFiC foram de 243,37±2,89 nm, 0,14±0,05 -24,26±0,44 mV. Essas nanocápsulas tiveram espectros de FTIR semelhantes ao PCL-80 e Kolliphor®ELP e formatos esféricos no MEV. NcOEsC apresentou um doseamento de 20,02±0,25 mg/ml e uma EE% de 99,99%, não sendo possível realizar estes testes com NcOFiC. Elas tiveram uma baixa interação com incubações de 1 a 40 mg de colágeno/ml e baixa interação com incubação de 5 mg de colágeno/ml em 24 horas. NCPs foram estáveis nas temperaturas de 4 e 25ºC observadas, com exceção de NcOFiC que desestabilizou em 60 dias à 25ºC. OEC apresentou uma Concentração Inibitória Mínima (CIM) de 1024 μg/ml contra os microrganismos estudos, mas nenhuma atividade antibiofilme. OFC não apresentou nenhuma atividade biológica. NcOEsC não apresentou atividade contra C. albicans, mas teve uma CIM contra P. aeruginosa, E. coli e S. aureus de 0,5, 128 e 128 μg/ml e um poder inibitório de biofilme em 64, 128 e 128 μg/ml, respectivamente. NcOFiC teve CIM contra P. aeruginosa, E. coli, S. aureus e C. albicans de 0,5, 16, 32 e 16 μg/ml e um poder inibitório de biofilme em 16, 16, 32 e 16 μg/ml, respectivamente. Em conclusão, NCPs auxiliaram no melhor desempenho dos óleos de copaíba contra patógenos cutâneos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Fisiologia e Patologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::BIOMEDICINApt_BR