https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/38199Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Leandro, Rafael de Souza. | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-04-08 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aimed to analyze the critical points of the thermoplastic injection process in the production sector of PHX, focusing on maintenance management and identifying the main failures, operational bottlenecks, and opportunities for improvement. The investigation was conducted through a case study, using participant observation, document analysis, maintenance indicators, and equipment performance evaluation based on the Overall Equipment Effectiveness (OEE) index. The injection sector was chosen due to its strategic relevance within the production flow, as failures in this stage directly affect equipment availability, product quality, and the achievement of production targets. The data collected revealed that the injection process operates within a high technical complexity environment, depending on essential variables such as temperature, pressure, cooling time, raw material quality, and mold conditions. The diagnosis showed the predominance of hydraulic, electrical, and thermal failures, premature mold wear, insufficient lubrication, unplanned downtime, and excessive setup time during mold changes. The prevalence of corrective actions and the lack of standardized routines for inspection and cleaning contributed to reduced availability and increased operational costs. The OEE analysis indicated that PHX does not reach satisfactory levels, especially in availability and performance. Based on these findings, the study proposed a set of interventions aligned with the principles of Total Productive Maintenance (TPM), preventive and predictive maintenance practices, and modern asset management standards. Suggested actions include the implementation of a structured preventive maintenance plan, the use of condition-monitoring sensors (temperature, vibration, pressure), creation of operational checklists, standardized lubrication routines, failure control spreadsheets, deployment of real-time OEE dashboards, and continuous training of operators to strengthen autonomous maintenance. Moreover, the study highlights the need for greater integration among maintenance, production, and planning departments to ensure aligned priorities and reduce unplanned stoppages. It is concluded that adopting these measures has the potential to significantly increase the reliability of injection machines, optimize the production flow, and reduce costs related to recurrent failures. The research demonstrates that the injection sector, when managed preventively and collaboratively, becomes more efficient, predictable, and competitive, contributing directly to the company’s operational sustainability. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Injeção de termoplástico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Manutenção industrial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | OE | pt_BR |
| dc.title | To foster national innovation, Brazil enacted the Innovation Law (Law No. 10,973/2004), which established Technological Innovation Centers within Scientific, Technological, and Innovation Institutions. Initially tasked with managing institutional innovation policies, these centers gained expanded responsibilities under Law No. 13,243/2016, strengthening their role in strategic innovation management. Despite these advances, implementation still faces institutional challenges, including limited recognition of innovation’s importance, bureaucratic barriers, and insufficient human resources. This study evaluates the performance of the Innovation Center at the Federal University of Paraíba (INOVA/UFPB) in the national context following the 2016 Legal Framework for Science, Technology, and Innovation. A literature review on obstacles and benefits associated with the legislation was conducted, alongside a case study based on institutional document analysis. Findings indicate that INOVA/UFPB possesses structural conditions supporting autonomy and exhibits strong performance in invention patents, ranking first nationally for two consecutive years. Nonetheless, challenges remain, including limited program visibility and difficulties in providing training and mentoring. A SWOT analysis guided the center’s evaluation, leading to proposed improvement actions, such as establishing innovation residency programs and strengthening partnerships with the private sector. In conclusion, while INOVA/UFPB shows significant potential for knowledge generation and technology transfer, its further development depends on addressing institutional obstacles, expanding partnerships, and enhancing market engagement. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Jailson Ribeiro de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar os pontos críticos do processo de injeção de termoplástico no setor produtivo da empresa PHX, sob a ótica da manutenção industrial, identificando suas principais falhas, gargalos operacionais e oportunidades de melhoria. A investigação foi conduzida a partir de um estudo de caso, utilizando observação participante, levantamento documental, aplicação de indicadores de manutenção e análise do desempenho das máquinas por meio do índice OEE (Eficiência Global dos Equipamentos). A escolha pelo setor de injeção se justifica pela sua relevância estratégica dentro do fluxo produtivo, visto que eventuais falhas nesse estágio impactam diretamente a disponibilidade dos equipamentos, a qualidade das peças produzidas e o cumprimento das metas de produção. Os dados coletados evidenciaram que o processo de injeção opera em contexto de elevada complexidade técnica, dependente de variáveis essenciais como temperatura, pressão, tempo de resfriamento, qualidade da matéria-prima e estado dos moldes. O diagnóstico apontou predominância de falhas hidráulicas, elétricas e térmicas, além de desgaste prematuro dos moldes, lubrificação insuficiente, paradas não programadas e setup excessivo durante as trocas de moldes. A predominância de ações corretivas e a falta de padronização de rotinas de inspeção e limpeza contribuíram para a queda de disponibilidade e aumento dos custos operacionais. A análise do OEE mostrou que a PHX não atinge níveis considerados satisfatórios, especialmente nos pilares de disponibilidade e performance. Com base nesses resultados, a pesquisa propôs um conjunto de intervenções alinhadas aos princípios da Manutenção Produtiva Total (TPM), da manutenção preventiva e preditiva, e das boas práticas de gestão de ativos. Entre as ações sugeridas destacam-se: implantação de um plano estruturado de manutenção preventiva, uso de sensores para monitoramento de condição (temperatura, vibração e pressão), criação de checklists operacionais, padronização da lubrificação, adoção de planilhas de controle de falhas, implementação de dashboards de OEE e treinamento contínuo dos operadores para fortalecimento da manutenção autônoma. Além disso, sugeriu-se a integração entre manutenção, produção e PCP para garantir alinhamento de prioridades e redução de paradas não programadas. Conclui-se que a adoção dessas medidas tem potencial para elevar significativamente a confiabilidade das injetoras, otimizar o fluxo produtivo e reduzir custos com falhas recorrentes. O estudo demonstra que o setor de injeção, quando gerido de forma preventiva e integrada, torna-se mais eficiente, previsível e competitivo, contribuindo diretamente para a sustentabilidade operacional da empresa. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Engenharia de Produção | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO | pt_BR |