https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/38242Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Abrantes, Paloma Gomes de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-10-22 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The Knoevenagel condensation reaction is a widely explored variant of aldol reactions, used to enhance the functionality of carbon chains in the search for new bioactive molecules. As it is a catalyst dependent process, the pursuit of innovative catalytic methodologies capable of promoting faster, more selective, and more efficient reactions has intensified. In this context, low molecular weight commercial chitosan (LWC) and EDTA-modified chitosan (LWC- EDTA-72h) were applied in the synthesis of 3-coumarin-carboxylic acids, Knoevenagel adducts derived from aromatic aldehydes or isatin, as well as xanthene and tetraketone derivatives. The obtained compounds were characterized by 1H and 13C NMR, melting point analysis, and evaluated for antileishmanial, antimicrobial, antitumor in vitro, and larvicidal activity against Aedes aegypti. LWC-EDTA-72h acted as a bifunctional heterogeneous organocatalyst at room temperature in reactions between aldehydes or isatins and malononitrile in ethanol:water (3:7, v/v), producing the desired adducts (1a–l and 2a–h) in 0.5–120 min with yields of 83–96%. The catalyst maintained its activity over six recovery and reuse cycles. In larvicidal assays, the Knoevenagel adducts 1c (R = 4-NO2) and 1g (R = 3-OCH3) exhibited LC50 values of 3.39 and 5.13 ppm, respectively, altering larval hemolymph without significant increases in nitric oxide (NO). As antimicrobials, 1a (R = H), 1f (R = 3-NO2), and 1h (R = 2- NO2) inhibited all evaluated strains (MIC = 512–1024 μg/mL). Against Leishmania infantum, the isatin-derived Knoevenagel adducts 2b (R = 5-Cl; R' = H), 2c (R = 5-Br; R' = H), and 2g (R = 5-CH3; R' = N-benzyl) showed IC50 values of 15.05, 18.38, and 12.7 μM (promastigote) and EC50 values of 5.74, 4.64, and 3.8 μM (axenic amastigote), with no cytotoxicity toward human erythrocytes. In PBMCs, they exhibited CC50 values of 25.2–34.41 μM, with SI values of 4.39– 7.42. No isatin-derived Knoevenagel adduct showed antimicrobial activity at the tested concentrations (2–1024 μg/mL). In the sequential synthesis of 3-coumarinocarboxylic acid 3a (R = H), commercial LWC was the most efficient catalyst in water or ethanol:water (3:7, v/v) at 75 °C, providing the product in short reaction times and good yields. With substituted salicylaldehydes, new coumarin derivatives (3b–i) were obtained in 10–45 min with yields of 77–88%, and up to four catalyst reuse cycles. Acids 3c–e, 3h, and 3i inhibited microbial growth from 1024 μg/mL, with compound 3d (R = 5-Br) being considered bactericidal and fungicidal. Xanthene (4a–g) and tetraketone (5a–g) derivatives were obtained through sequential reactions of aromatic aldehydes and dimedone (1:2 equivalents) in water at 75 °C using commercial LWC. The processes proved simple, sustainable, and efficient. Xanthene derivatives were obtained in 10–60 min (73–93%) and tetraketone in 10–20 min (82–94%), maintaining their structure and catalytic activity after six recycling cycles. In the biological assays, xanthene derivatives showed greater cytotoxicity than tetraketone. Compound 4f (R = 4-OH) was the most active (>94% inhibition) against chronic myeloid leukemia (K-562), human colon cancer (HCT-116), and lung carcinoma (A-549) cell lines, with IC50 values of 12.08, 6.61, and 5.54 μM, respectively, but exhibited high cytotoxicity toward non-tumor cells (MRC-5, 96.07%), resulting in a low SI. Nevertheless, it stands out as a lead compound for future modifications aiming at improved selectivity. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Quitosana | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Condensação de Knoevenagel | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reações sequenciais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Catálise | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Atividade biológica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Chitosan | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Knoevenagel Condensation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sequential Reactions | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Catalysis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Biological Activity | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Síntese de compostos bioativos via condensação de Knoevenagel e reações sequenciais utilizando quitosana como organocatalisador reciclável | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vale, Juliana Alves | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Teotônio, Ercules Epaminondas de Sousa | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Nishimura, Rodolfo Hideki Vicente | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Guerra, Felipe Queiroga Sarmento | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Moreira, Dayse das Neves | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Lima Júnior, Cláudio Gabriel | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A reação de condensação de Knoevenagel constitui uma variante amplamente explorada das reações aldólicas, utilizada para incrementar a funcionalidade de cadeias carbônicas na prospecção de novas moléculas bioativas. Por se tratar de um processo dependente de catalisadores, tem-se intensificado a busca por metodologias catalíticas inovadoras capazes de promover reações mais rápidas, seletivas e eficientes. Nesse contexto, quitosanas de peso molecular baixo (QPB) comercial e modificada com EDTA por 72 h (QPB-EDTA-72h) foram aplicadas na síntese de ácidos cumarino-3-carboxílicos, adutos de Knoevenagel derivados de aldeídos aromáticos ou isatina, além de derivados de xanteno e tetracetona. Os compostos obtidos foram caracterizados por RMN de 1H e 13C, ponto de fusão e avaliados quanto às atividades antileishmania, antimicrobiana e antitumoral in vitro e larvicida frente a Aedes aegypti. A QPB-EDTA-72h atuou como organocatalisador bifuncional heterogeneizado à temperatura ambiente em reações entre aldeídos ou isatinas e malononitrila em etanol:água (3:7, v/v), produzindo os adutos desejados (1a-l e 2a-h) em 0,5–120 min, com rendimentos de 83– 96%. O catalisador manteve a atividade por seis ciclos de recuperação e reutilização. Nos ensaios larvicidas, os adutos de Knoevenagel 1c (R = 4-NO2) e 1g (R = 3-OCH3) apresentaram CL50 de 3,39 e 5,13 ppm, respectivamente, alterando a hemolinfa das larvas sem aumento significativo de óxido nítrico (NO). Como antimicrobianos, 1a (R = H), 1f (R = 3-NO2) e 1h (R = 2-NO2) inibiram todas as cepas avaliadas (CIM = 512–1024 μg/mL). Contra Leishmania infantum, os adutos de Knoevenagel derivados de isatina 2b (R = 5-Cl; R’ = H), 2c (R = 5-Br; R’ = H) e 2g (R = 5-CH3; R’ = N-benzil) apresentaram CI50 de 15,05, 18,38 e 12,7 μM (promastigota) e CE50 de 5,74, 4,64 e 3,8 μM (amastigota axênica), sem citotoxicidade em hemácias humanas. Em PBMCs, exibiram CC50 entre 25,2-34,41 μM, com IS de 4,39-7,42. Nenhum aduto de Knoevenagel derivado de isatina mostrou atividade antimicrobiana nas concentrações testadas (2–1024 μg/mL). Na síntese sequencial do ácido cumarino-3- carboxílico 3a (R = H), a QPB comercial foi o catalisador mais eficiente em água ou etanol:água (3:7, v/v) a 75 °C, fornecendo o produto em curto tempo e bom rendimento. Com salicilaldeídos substituídos, foram obtidos novos derivados cumarínicos (3b-i) em 10–45 min, com rendimentos de 77–88% e até quatro ciclos de reutilização do catalisador. Os ácidos 3c-e, 3h e 3i inibiram o crescimento microbiano a partir de 1024 μg/mL, sendo o composto 3d (R = 5-Br) considerado bactericida e fungicida. Derivados de xanteno (4a-g) e tetracetona (5a-g) foram obtidos em reações sequenciais de aldeídos aromáticos e dimedona (1:2 equivalentes) em água a 75 °C com QPB comercial. Os processos se mostraram simples, sustentáveis e eficientes. Os derivados de xanteno foram obtidos em 10–60 min (73–93%) e os de tetracetona em 10–20 min (82–94%), mantendo estrutura e atividade catalítica após seis ciclos de reciclagem. Nos ensaios biológicos, os derivados de xanteno apresentaram maior citotoxicidade que as tetracetonas. O composto 4f (R = 4-OH) foi o mais ativo (inibição >94%) contra linhagens de leucemia mieloide crônica (K-562), câncer de cólon humano (HCT-116) e carcinoma pulmonar (A-549), com CI50 de 12,08, 6,61 e 5,54 μM, respectivamente, mas apresentou alta citotoxicidade em células não tumorais (MRC-5, 96,07%), resultando em baixo IS. Ainda assim, destaca-se como composto líder para futuras modificações visando maior seletividade. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Química | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | pt_BR |