https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/38254Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Benicio, Isabelle Coutinho Ramos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-04 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation examines ethnoreligious motherhood as a literary analytical category, represented in the Anglo-Nigerian work Stay With Me, by writer Ayọ̀bámi Adébáyọ̀ (2025), published in 2017. The corpus presents a female subject, represented by the protagonist Yejide, whose motherhood is constantly permeated by ethnic, religious, and contemporary values. In this category, we understand that women's roles as mothers are guided by specific traditions. To deepen our analysis of the work, we first present an overview of the Yoruba peoples, bringing African voices to bear on the historiography, which includes ethnic and religious aspects. To this end, we draw on the discussions of Abiodun Adediran (1984), Saburi Biobaku (1958), Cheikh Anta Diop (2014), and Wande Abimbola (1981). In the same chapter, we also included Oyèrónké Oyewùmí's (2021) theory of the de-gendering of pre- colonial Yoruba peoples, in which she argues for the existence of a unique social organization among these peoples based on seniority and lineage. At the same time, Bibi Bakare-Yusuf's (2004) critical contributions to Oyewùmí's theory are also included. In the following chapter, the discussions engage with the themes of African feminisms, gender, polygamy, and ethnoreligious motherhood by authors Awa Thiam (2025), Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (2014), Ifi Amadiume (1997), and Amina Mama (1995). Finally, we analyze the category of ethnoreligious motherhood in the work Stay With Me, using the 2025 edition translated into Portuguese. In this analysis, we examine how the character Yejide's maternal experience is shaped by a complex web of cultural norms, family pressures, and spiritual beliefs. We observe how Yoruba values directly influence the perception of fertility, sterility, and the social legitimacy of motherhood, transforming it into a field of meanings. Critical reading reveals that ethnoreligious motherhood is not simply a personal or natural attribute of the protagonist, but a social practice permeated by relationships of seniority and rigidity. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB) | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Literatura Anglo-Nigeriana | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cultura iorubá | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Maternidade etnorreligiosa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ethnoreligious motherhood | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Yoruba culture | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Anglo-Nigerian literature | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Maternidade etnorreligiosa em Fique Comigo, de Ayobami Adebayo | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Kütter, Cíntia Acosta | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Freitas, Savio Roberto Fonseca de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ramos, Joranaide Alves | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho de dissertação pretende debruçar-se sobre o estudo da maternidade etnorreligiosa na forma de categoria analítica literária, representada na obra anglo- nigeriana Fique Comigo (2025), da escritora Ayọ̀bámi Adébáyọ̀ , lançada em 2017. O corpus apresenta um sujeito feminino, representado pela protagonista Yejide, que tem sua maternidade atravessada constantemente por valores étnicos, religiosos e contemporâneos. Nessa categoria, entendemos que as mulheres têm o papel de mãe orientado de acordo com tradições específicas. Para nos aprofundarmos na análise da obra, apresentamos, inicialmente, um panorama sobre os povos iorubás, trazendo vozes africanas para pautar a historiografia, que inclui aspectos étnicos e religiosos. Para isso, utilizamos as discussões de Abiodun Adediran (1984), Saburi Biobaku (1958), Cheikh Anta Diop (2014) e Wande Abimbola (1981). Ainda no mesmo capítulo, trouxemos a teoria da não-generificação dos povos iorubás pré- coloniais, de Oyèrónké Oyewùmí (2021), na qual ela argumenta a existência de uma organização social original desses povos baseada na senioridade e na linhagem. Ao mesmo tempo, as contribuições críticas de Bibi Bakare-Yusuf (2004) sobre a teoria de Oyewùmí também têm espaço. No capítulo seguinte, as discussões dialogam com as temáticas sobre feminismos africanos, gênero, poligamia e maternidade das autoras Awa Thiam (2025), Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie (2014), Ifi Amadiume (1997) e Amina Mama (1995). Por fim, analisamos a categoria maternidade etnorreligiosa na obra Fique Comigo, utilizando a edição de 2025 traduzida para o Português. Nessa análise, examinamos como a experiência materna da personagem Yejide é moldada por uma complexa teia de normas culturais, pressões familiares e crenças espirituais. Observamos como os valores iorubás influenciam diretamente a percepção de fertilidade, esterilidade e legitimidade social da maternidade, transformando-a em um campo de significados. A leitura crítica permite identificar que a maternidade etnorreligiosa não é apenas um atributo pessoal ou natural da protagonista, mas uma prática social, atravessada por relações de senioridade e rigidez. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |