Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Nascimento, Marta Maria Amâncio do-
dc.date.issued: 2014-11-12-
dc.description.abstract: The sweet sorghum is an alternative for the production of ethanol and biomass in areas that have water deficit, and/or salinity that restrict agricultural activity for showing tolerance to these abiotic stresses. Endophytic bacteria have been indicated as a factor of production in various cultures to confer nutritional, hormonal advantages, among others that result in promoting growth of plants (PGPB). Objective of this work is to evaluate the potential of endophytic bacteria as a factor of production of sorghum under saline and non- saline conditions. An experimental model was established in the laboratory to select cultivars of sorghum and sorghum PGPB with stress and without salt stress. Cultivars were selected from 13 genotypes (Sorghum bicolor: Rio, BR 501, BR 506, Roma, Ramada, Tale, Theis, Willey, Wray, IPA 467-4-2, SF-15, IPA 8602502 and, S. sudanense: Sudan- 4202) cultured (30 d) in nutrient solution containing 8 and 75 mM NaCl. Three cultivars were tolerant (IPA 8602502, Rio, Tale and BR 501) and two susceptible (Ramada and Wray). The Wray cv. was used for selecting PGPB (isolated from sugarcane). The IPACC8, IPACC9 (Herbaspirillum seropedicae) and IPACC12 (Azoarcus sp.) isolates were selected and evaluated with reference strains (BR11192 and BR11175). The three isolates attenuate the effect of salinity on water consumption of Wray. Without salt stress, some endophytes promoted biomass production in shoots (BR11192) or root (IPACC12 and IPACC8). The IPACC12 induced more hydrated plants. Endophytes were field tested with Wray and IPA 467-4-2 cultivars grown in saline and non saline soils. The fertilization with N (+N) or without N (-N) were controls. Juice production in +N, IPACC9 and IPACC12, promoted the highest theoretical ethanol (>14.9 m3 ∙ha-1 ) achieved in -N (9.7 m3 ∙ha-1 ) and, TEP promoted by IPACC12 was higher (1703 L∙ha-1 ) than –N (908 L∙ha-1 ), however, the TEP was intermediate in the other treatments (±1259 L∙ha-1 ) in non-saline soils. In saline soil, BR11175 showed higher biomass yield (28.8 Mg∙ha-1 ) than –N (20.9 Mg∙ha-1 ), however, not differ to +N (±25.36 Mg∙ha-1 ). Juice yields and TEP, treatments did not differ (±9.03 m3 ∙ha-1 and ±830.2 L∙ha-1 ). Adaptability analysis of PGPB effect over soil conditions showed stable effects on juice production and TEP. IPACC12 promotes the production of juice and TEP in sweet sorghum at least equivalent to N fertilization over soil condition.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Etanol Combustível
dc.subject: BPCPpt_BR
dc.subject: Solo salino
dc.subject: Cultura energética
dc.subject: Sorghum bicolor
dc.subject: PGPBpt_BR
dc.subject: Saline soil
dc.subject: Energy crop
dc.subject: Fuel ethanol
dc.title: Bactérias endofíticas na produção de biomassa e potencial teórico de etanol do sorgo sacarino (Sorghum bicolor, L.) em condições de estresse salino
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Salinas, Cosme Rafael Martinez-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Figueiredo, Márcia do Vale Barreto-
dc.contributor.advisor-co2: Tabosa, José Nildo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Porto, Ana Lúcia Figueiredo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Figueiredo, Márcia do Vale Barreto-
dc.contributor.referee3: Gorlach-Lira, Krystyna-
dc.contributor.referee4: Rebouças, Júlio Santos-
dc.description.resumo: O sorgo sacarino é uma alternativa para a produção de etanol e biomassa em áreas que têm déficit hídrico e/ou de salinidade que restringem a atividade agrícola por mostrar tolerância a esses estresses abióticos. Bactérias endofíticas vêm sendo indicadas como fator de produção em várias culturas por conferir vantagens nutricionais, hormonais, entre outras que resultam na promoção de crescimentos das plantas. Objetiva-se neste trabalho avaliar o potencial de bactérias endofíticas como fator de produção do sorgo sob condições salina e não salina. Um modelo experimental em laboratório foi estabelecido para selecionar cultivares de sorgo sacarino, e bactérias promotoras de crescimento de plantas (BPCP) em sorgo sacarino susceptível ao estresse salino. Foram selecionadas cultivares a partir de 13 genótipos (Sorghum bicolor: Rio, BR 501, BR 506, Roma, Ramada, Tale, Theis, Willey, Wray, IPA 467-4-2, SF-15, IPA 8602502 e, S. sudanense: Sudan-4202) cultivados (30 d) em solução nutritiva com 8 e 75 mM NaCl. Quatro cultivares mostraram-se tolerantes (IPA 8602502, Rio, Tale e BR 501) e duas susceptíveis (Ramada e Wray). A cv. Wray foi utilizada para a seleção de BPCP (isolados a partir da cana-de-açúcar). Os isolados Herbaspirillum seropedicae IPACC8, H. seropedicae IPACC9 e Azoarcus sp. IPACC12 foram selecionados e avaliados com as estirpes de referências H. seropedicae BR11192 e H. rubrisubalbicans BR11175. Os três isolados atenuam o efeito da salinidade no consumo de água da cv. Wray. Sem o estresse salino, o BR11192 promoveu a produção de biomassa da parte aérea enquanto outros (IPACC12 e IPACC8) promoveu a biomassa da raiz. O isolado IPACC12 induziu plantas mais hidratadas. Estes endófitos foram avaliados nas cultivares Wray e IPA 467-4-2 em campo, sob a condição salina e não salina. Tratamentos controles com (+N) e sem (-N) adubação nitrogenada foram incluídas. Altas produções de caldo (>14,9 m3 ∙ha-1 ) ocorreram em plantas com +N, IPACC9 e IPACC12 em relação ao tratamento –N (9,7 m3 ∙ha-1 ), e a IPACC12 promoveu mais alta produção teórica de etanol – PTE (1703 L∙ha-1 ) do que –N (908 L∙ha-1 ), contudo, foi intermediária nos demais tratamentos (±1259 L∙ha-1 ) na condição não salina. Em solo salino, a BR11175 induziu maior rendimento de biomassa (28,8 Mg∙ha-1 ) em relação a –N (20,9 Mg∙ha-1 ), contudo, não diferentes do +N (±25,4 Mg∙ha-1 ). Rendimento de caldo e a PTE não diferem os tratamentos (±9,03 m3 ∙ha-1 e ±830 L∙ha-1 ). A análise da adaptabilidade do efeito da BPCP independente da condição do solo mostra que é estável a produção de caldo e PTE. O isolado IPACC12 promoveu produção de caldo e PTE em sorgo sacarino no mínimo equivalente do obtido na adubação com N, independente da condição do solo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Biotecnologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR