https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/38353Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Vidal, Maria Karoliny Pontes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-04-08 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This Undergraduate Thesis analyzes the theme of social protection and the theoretical contributions of Social Work to Social Assistance Policy in the reception of families and individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD). This is a qualitative, exploratory, and descriptive study, grounded in historical-dialectical materialism, which uses documentary analysis as its central methodological procedure. The study takes autism as a refraction of the social question. The general objective is to analyze the theoretical contributions within the field of Social Assistance Policy regarding autistic individuals, with the specific objectives of analyzing national legislation, official documents of the Unified Social Assistance System (SUAS), resolutions of the Federal Council of Social Work, institutional reports, and academic productions on disability and autism, as well as discussing the reception of autism and the professional practice of Social Work in the face of theoretical scarcity and the lack of guidance for intervention in social protection policies, in addition to addressing critical, intersectional, and anti-ableist training in the reception of families of autistic individuals. The results show that the recognition of autism as a disability, consolidated by Law No. 12,764/2012, occurred belatedly in Brazil, directly impacting the formulation and implementation of public policies. Based on the social model of disability and the anti-ableist struggle, it is demonstrated that the barriers faced by autistic individuals are socially produced and intersected by inequalities of class, race, gender, and territory. The analysis of the legal framework composed of the Federal Constitution, LOAS, SUAS, the Berenice Piana Law, and the Brazilian Law of Inclusion reveals normative advances, but also contradictions resulting from the underfunding of social policies, weak intersectoral coordination, and the persistence of institutional ableism. In the field of social assistance, the centrality of the Continuous Cash Benefit (BPC), the role of CRAS, and the strategic function of Social Work are highlighted, whose practice must articulate technical-operational, theoretical-methodological, and ethical- political dimensions. It is concluded that the realization of the rights of autistic individuals depends on the strengthening of SUAS, the expansion of social protection, the critical training of professionals, and theoretical production committed to human emancipation and the confrontation of ableism. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Autismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Assistência social | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Serviço social | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Anticapacitismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Autism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Social assistance | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Social work | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Anti-ableism | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A acolhida as famílias e as pessoas com autismo : uma contribuição teórico-operativo na assistência social brasileira | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nunes, Jeovana Batista de Sousa | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso analisa a temática da proteção social e as contribuições teóricas do Serviço Social para a Política de Assistência Social no acolhimento às famílias e às pessoas com Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA). Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, exploratória e descritiva, fundamentada no materialismo histórico-dialético, que utiliza a análise documental como procedimento metodológico central. O estudo tem como objeto o autismo enquanto refração da questão social. O objetivo geral consiste em analisar as contribuições teóricas no campo da Política de Assistência Social frente à temática das pessoas autistas, tendo como objetivos específicos analisar as legislações nacionais, documentos oficiais do Sistema Único de Assistência Social (SUAS), resoluções do Conselho Federal de Serviço Social, relatórios institucionais e produções acadêmicas sobre deficiência e autismo, bem como discutir a acolhida ao autismo e a atuação profissional do Serviço Social diante da escassez teórica e de orientações para a intervenção nas políticas de proteção social, além de abordar a formação crítica, interseccional e anticapacitista no acolhimento às famílias de pessoas autistas. Os resultados evidenciam que o reconhecimento do autismo como deficiência, consolidado pela Lei nº 12.764/2012, ocorreu de forma tardia no Brasil, impactando diretamente a formulação e a implementação de políticas públicas. A partir do modelo social da deficiência e da luta anticapacitista, demonstra-se que as barreiras enfrentadas pelas pessoas autistas são socialmente produzidas e atravessadas por desigualdades de classe, raça, gênero e território. A análise do arcabouço legal composto pela Constituição Federal, LOAS, SUAS, Lei Berenice Piana e Lei Brasileira de Inclusão revela avanços normativos, mas também contradições resultantes do subfinanciamento das políticas sociais, da fragilidade intersetorial e da persistência do capacitismo institucional. No âmbito da assistência social, destaca-se a centralidade do Benefício de Prestação Continuada (BPC), a atuação dos CRAS e o papel estratégico do Serviço Social, cuja prática deve articular dimensões técnico- operativas, teórico-metodológicas e ético-políticas. Conclui-se que a efetivação dos direitos das pessoas autistas depende do fortalecimento do SUAS, da ampliação da proteção social, da formação crítica dos profissionais e da produção teórica comprometida com a emancipação humana e com o enfrentamento do capacitismo. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Serviço Social | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |