Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Abraão, Patrícia Clemente-
dc.date.issued: 2014-08-12-
dc.description.abstract: The 'Dancy' tangerine (Citrus tangerine Hort. ex Tanaka) is susceptible to various diseases, especially of Alternaria brown spot, caused by Alternaria alternata f. sp. citri, which has caused serious damage, preventing the marketing of fruit. Therefore, the aim of this study was to evaluate the potential of the plant extract of Caesalpinia ferrea, Chitosan® and Trichoderma asperellum in control of Alternaria brown spot and postharvest quality 'Dancy' tangerine fruit. The experiment was conducted at the Laboratory of Pathology, Centro de Ciências Agrárias-UFPB, Campus II, Areia-PB. The fruits were purchased from a commercial orchard in the town of Remigio-PB City, then desinfested and immersed in the extract of C. ferrea concentrations: 10; 100; 500 and 1000 µg/mL, Chitosan®: 0.5; 1.0; 1.5 and 2.0g/L. And T. asperellum suspension (1010 conidia/mL). After 24h of application of these products, they were inoculated with A. alternata pathogen (105 conidia/mL) in the 'Dancy' tangerine fruits. After the following evaluations were performed rating: incidence, severity of Alternaria brown spot, weight loss (kg-1), firmness, total soluble solids, titratable acidity, soluble solids/acid ratio, pH and ascorbic acid. The design was completely randomized design with ten treatments and five replications. When used the extract of C. ferrea 'Dancy' tangerine fruit, observed statistical difference, noting that when increased concentrations, increased the incidence and severity of MMA since Chitosan® for the observed inverse to extract behavior. The suspension of the antagonist T. asperellum noted the lowest incidence rates, reduction of A. alternata and the smaller scale of notes to the severity of MMA in relation to all concentrations of C. ferrea, Chitosan® and the witness (ADE). For postharvest assessment, concentrations 10; 100; 500 and 1000 µg/mL of the extract of C. ferrea and 0.5; 1.0; 1.5 and 2.0 g/L of Chitosan®, T. asperellum and the witness (ADE), there was no statistical difference among the treatments for weight loss, fruit firmness, total soluble solids and SST/AT at all concentrations of C. ferrea. Assessed the levels of C. ferrea, Chitosan® and T. asperellum, found that as the concentration increased, increased the titratable acidity, pH, and the rate of ascorbic acid in fruit. Already at concentrations of Chitosan®, found that as the concentration increased, reduced the average ratio for the SST/AT and T. asperellum presented average low for this assessment. And when compared with T. asperellum concentrations 100 g/mL of C. ferrea and 1.5 g/L Chitosan® observed the lowest averages for the rate of ascorbic acid. Therefore, the concentration 100 µg/mL of extract of C. ferrea, 2.0 g/L and T. asperellum, Chitosan® were responsible for reducing the incidence of A. alternata, the severity of MMA and maintain the quality postharvest tangerine fruit 'Dancy'. And the concentrations 10; 500 and 1000 µg/mL of the extract of C. ferrea and 0.5; 1.0 and 1.5 g/L of Chitosan®, were not effective in controlling MMA tangerina fruit 'Dancy', but in some concentrations, retained postharvest qualities 'Dancy' tangerine fruit.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Doenças de plantas - Alternaria alternata
dc.subject: Mancha marrom - Tangerina dancy
dc.subject: Citrus - Qualidade pós-colheita
dc.title: ALTERNATIVAS NO MANEJO DA MANCHA MARROM DE ALTERNARIA E ANÁLISES PÓS-COLHEITA DE TANGERINA ‘DANCY’
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nascimento, Luciana Cordeiro do-
dc.contributor.referee1: Medeiros, José George Ferreira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Demartelaere, Andréa Celina Ferreira-
dc.description.resumo: A tangerineira „Dancy‟ (Citrus tangerina Hort. ex Tanaka) é suscetível a diversas doenças, destacando-se a mancha marrom de alternaria (MMA), causada por Alternaria alternata f. sp. citri, que vem provocando sérios prejuízos, inviabilizando a comercialização de frutos. Portanto, o objetivo do presente trabalho foi avaliar o potencial do extrato vegetal de Caesalpinia ferrea, da Quitosana® e de Trichoderma asperellum no controle da MMA e na qualidade pós-colheita em frutos de tangerina „Dancy‟. O experimento foi realizado no Laboratório de Fitopatologia, no Centro de Ciências Agrárias da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, Campus II, Areia-PB. Os frutos foram adquiridos de pomar comercial na cidade de Remígio-PB. Desinfestados e imersos em extrato de C. ferrea nas concentrações: 10; 100; 500 e 1000 µg/mL, a Quitosana®: 0,5; 1,0; 1,5 e 2,0 g/L. e T. asperellum na suspensão de 1010 conídios/mL. Após 24 h da aplicação dos tratamentos o patógeno A. alternata (105 conídios/mL) foi inoculado em frutos. Em seguida, foram realizadas as avaliações de severidade, incidência, perda de massa, firmeza, SST (°Brix), acidez titulável, relação SST/AT, pH e ácido ascórbico. O delineamento foi o inteiramente casualizado com dez tratamentos e cinco repetições. Quando utilizou o extrato de C. ferrea em frutos de tangerina „Dancy‟, observou diferença estatística, verificando que quando aumentou as concentrações, elevou a incidência e a severidade da MMA, já para a Quitosana®, observou comportamento inverso ao do extrato. Na suspensão do antagonista T. asperellum, observou a menores taxas de incidência, redução de A. alternata e a menor escala de notas para a severidade da MMA em relação a todas as concentrações de C. ferrea, Quitosana® e a testemunha (ADE). Para a avaliação pós-colheita, as concentrações 10; 100; 500 e 1000 µg/mL do extrato de C. ferrea e 0,5; 1,0; 1,5 e 2,0 g/L de Quitosana®, T. asperellum e a testemunha (ADE), não houve diferença estatística para os tratamentos, para a perda de massa, firmeza dos frutos, sólidos solúveis totais e a relação SST/AT em todas as concentrações de C. ferrea. Avaliando as concentrações de C. ferrea, Quitosana® e T. asperellum, verificou que, à medida que aumentou as concentrações, elevou a média da acidez, pH e a taxa de ácido ascórbico em frutos. Já nas concentrações de Quitosana®, verificou que à medida que aumentou as concentrações, reduziu a média para a relação de SST/AT e o T. asperellum apresentou média baixa para esta avaliação. E quando comparou o T. asperellum com as concentrações 100 µg/mL de C. ferrea e 1,5 g/L Quitosana®, observou as menores médias para a taxa de ácido ascórbico. Portanto, as concentrações 100 µg/mL do extrato de C. ferrea, 2,0 g/L de Quitosana® e o T. asperellum foram responsáveis por reduzir a incidência de A. alternata, a severidade da MMA e conservar a qualidade póscolheita em frutos de tangerina „Dancy‟. E as concentrações 10; 500 e 1000 µg/mL do extrato de C. ferrea e 0,5; 1,0 e 1,5 g/L de Quitosana®, não foram eficientes no controle da MMA em frutos de tangerina „Dancy‟, porém, em algumas concentrações, conservou as qualidades pós-colheita em frutos de tangerina „Dancy‟.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Fitotecnia e Ciências Ambientais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR