Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Neves, Lucas Lobo Alcântara-
dc.date.issued: 2026-05-29-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation analyzes the federal Primary Health Care (PHC) policies of Lula’s third administration, from 2023 to 2025, as a field of dispute between techno-healthcare models within the neoliberal totality that permeates health policy in contemporary Brazil. Neoliberalism is understood as a historical determination of capitalism in crisis, expressed simultaneously as a class project and as a governmental rationality. The study adopts a qualitative, exploratory approach, in the form of a critical essay, grounded theoretically and methodologically in historical-dialectical materialism. The category of techno-healthcare model is mobilized to understand disputes concerning the organization of care, financing, labor management, institutional configurations, and the relations between the State, the market, and society in PHC. The empirical corpus was composed predominantly of documentary sources, including programmatic documents, normative acts, ordinances, technical notes, public calls, management reports, administrative databases, historical series, official dashboards, and institutional materials from the Ministry of Health. The analysis focused on Lula’s third administration, mobilizing historical antecedents when necessary to understand the continuities, shifts, and contradictions of the recent period. The findings indicate that the federal administration repositioned PHC as a politically relevant field, with the renewed centrality of the Family Health Strategy, the expansion of the Mais Médicos Program, the reestablishment of multiprofessional teams, changes in federal co-financing, the strengthening of infrastructure agendas, and reconfigurations in oral health. However, this recomposition took place in a contradictory manner, preserving or reconfiguring elements associated with the neoliberalization of health policy, such as performance-based mechanisms, precarious labor relations, hybrid institutional arrangements, managerial inducements, and new forms of articulation between PHC and specialized care. The dissertation concludes that the policies analyzed express a contradictory recomposition of the PHC techno-care model, marked by partial advances, structural limits, and ongoing disputes over the public, universal, territorially grounded, and democratic meaning of the Brazilian Unified Health System.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Neoliberalismo
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.subject: Modelo Tecnoassistencial
dc.subject: Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Neoliberalism
dc.subject: Primary Health Care
dc.subject: Techno-healthcare model
dc.subject: Collective Health
dc.title: Modelos tecnoassistenciais em disputa na atenção primária à saúde no governo Lula 3: crítica a partir da categoria de neoliberalismo
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gomes, Luciano Bezerra-
dc.contributor.referee1: Sousa, Allan Nuno Alves de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Pinto, Hêider Aurélio-
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação analisa as políticas federais de Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) do governo Lula 3, no período de 2023 a 2025, como campo de disputa entre modelos tecnoassistenciais no interior da totalidade neoliberal que atravessa a política de saúde no Brasil contemporâneo. O neoliberalismo é compreendido como determinação histórica do capitalismo em crise, expressa simultaneamente como projeto de classe e racionalidade governamental. A pesquisa adota abordagem qualitativa de caráter exploratório, em forma de ensaio crítico, tendo como base teórico-metodológica o materialismo histórico-dialético. A categoria de modelo tecnoassistencial é mobilizada para compreender disputas em torno da organização do cuidado, do financiamento, da gestão do trabalho, das configurações institucionais e das relações entre Estado, mercado e sociedade na APS. O corpus empírico foi constituído predominantemente por fontes documentais, incluindo documentos programáticos, atos normativos, portarias, notas técnicas, editais, relatórios de gestão, bases administrativas, séries históricas, painéis oficiais e materiais institucionais do Ministério da Saúde. A análise concentrou-se no governo Lula 3, mobilizando antecedentes históricos quando necessários à compreensão das continuidades, deslocamentos e contradições do período recente. Os resultados indicam que a gestão federal recolocou a APS em posição politicamente relevante, com retomada da centralidade da Estratégia Saúde da Família, expansão do Programa Mais Médicos, recriação de equipes multiprofissionais, mudanças no cofinanciamento federal, fortalecimento de agendas de infraestrutura e reconfigurações na saúde bucal. Contudo, essa recomposição ocorreu de modo contraditório, preservando ou reconfigurando elementos associados à neoliberalização da política de saúde, como mecanismos de desempenho, vínculos precários, arranjos institucionais híbridos, induções gerenciais e novas formas de articulação entre APS e atenção especializada. Conclui-se que as políticas analisadas expressam uma recomposição contraditória do modelo tecnoassistencial da APS, marcada por avanços parciais, limites estruturais e disputas ainda abertas sobre o sentido público, universal, territorializado e democrático do SUS.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVApt_BR