Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Xavier, Julia Magna Estrela Ataíde-
dc.date.issued: 2026-04-07-
dc.description.abstract: This undergraduate thesis analyzes the living conditions of Venezuelan immigrant families in João Pessoa, Paraíba, focusing on the obstacles to the integration of refugees within Brazil and the applicability of current protective legislation. The research contextualizes the political and economic crisis in Venezuela as the main driver of forced immigration, examining the difficulties in the reception process within the country. The study evaluates the effectiveness of national and international legislation in the face of human rights violations, limitations of the legal system, and the provision of public services. The investigation discusses the obligations of the State and institutions, highlighting the gaps in reception policies and the urgency of more assertive mechanisms to guarantee rights, as well as the effective integration of this population into society.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Refugiados
dc.subject: Imigração venezuelana
dc.subject: Violação de direitos
dc.subject: Refugees
dc.subject: Venezuelan immigration
dc.subject: Human rights violations
dc.title: Imigração venezuelana em João Pessoa : legislação imigratória e condições de vida das famílias venezuelanas
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gomes, Maria de Fátima Leite-
dc.description.resumo: Este Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso analisa as condições de vida de famílias venezuelanas imigrantes em João Pessoa, Paraíba, com enfoque nos obstáculos à integração dos refugiados no âmbito brasileiro e na aplicabilidade da legislação protetiva vigente. A pesquisa contextualiza a crise política e econômica na Venezuela como principal ensejador do fluxo imigratório forçado, examinando as dificuldades no processo de acolhimento em território nacional. O estudo avalia a efetividade das legislações nacionais e internacionais frente à realidade de violação de direitos, às limitações do regime jurídico e da oferta de serviços públicos. A investigação discute as obrigações do Estado e das instituições, evidenciando as lacunas das políticas de acolhimento e a urgência de mecanismos mais assertivos para a garantia de direitos, bem como a efetiva inserção dessa população na sociedade.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Serviço Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR