Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Morais, Pedro Henrique-
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-27-
dc.description.abstract: The search for quantum gravity signatures in astrophysical observations is one of the central challenges of modern physics. In this thesis, we investigate the phenomenological consequences of scenarios that violate or deform Lorentz symmetries, focusing on extremely high-energy particles produced by cosmic rays and extragalactic sources. We employ a kinematical framework based on Finsler geometry, which enables the description of modified dispersion relations and momentum conservation laws compatible with κ-Poincaré–type symmetries. This approach leads to deformed Lorentz transformations containing terms that are amplified by the particle’s energy, opening the possibility of enhancing Planck-scale effects. The thesis emphasizes two main directions. The first concerns modifications to the lifetimes of relativistic particles, such as muons and pions. Along this line, we show that time dilation receives specific corrections in deformed relativity scenarios, making particle lifetimes a promising observable for experimental tests, whether in muon beam experiments or atmospheric showers. The second direction examines the kinematics of two-body decays, especially π →μ +ν, considering different momentum composition laws compatible with Deformed Special Relativity (DSR). Although the corrections are small, they can affect the relative production of muons and neutrinos in showers initiated by ultra-high-energy cosmic rays, contributing to the ongoing discussion of the muon puzzle. We also investigate the extragalactic and atmospheric propagation of ultra-high-energy photons, whose behavior is sensitive to alterations in the dispersion relation. In Lorentz Invariance Violation (LIV)/DSR scenarios, processes such as pair production may have their thresholds shifted, modifying the transparency horizon of the Universe and potentially altering the development of gamma-ray induced atmospheric showers. The results indicate that extremely high-energy astrophysical messengers—atmospheric muons, neutrinos, and ultra-high-energy photons—provide a privileged laboratory for probing quantum spacetime effects. Thus, this thesis establishes a coherent phenomenological framework linking models of modified relativity with observations in particle astrophysics, highlighting realistic observational avenues for testing quantum gravity hypotheses.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Gravitação quântica
dc.subject: Relatividade deformada
dc.subject: Violação de Lorentz
dc.subject: Raios cósmicos
dc.subject: Quantum gravity
dc.subject: Deformed special relativity
dc.subject: Lorentz violation
dc.subject: Cosmic ray
dc.title: HIgh-energy astroparticle physics as a window into quantum gravity
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bezerra, Valdir Barbosa-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lobo, Iarley Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Romero Filho, Carlos Augusto-
dc.contributor.referee2: Formiga, Jansen Brasileiro-
dc.contributor.referee3: Anacleto, Marcos Antonio-
dc.contributor.referee4: Siqueira, Clarissa Martins-
dc.description.resumo: A busca por assinaturas de gravidade quântica em observações astrofísicas constitui um dos desafios centrais da física moderna. Nesta tese, investigamos consequências fenomenológicas de cenários que violam ou deformam as simetrias de Lorentz, com foco em partículas de altíssimas energias produzidas por raios cósmicos e por fontes extragalácticas. Utilizamos uma formulação cinemática baseada em geometria de Finsler, que permite descrever relações de dispersão modificadas e leis de conservação de momento compatíveis com simetrias de tipo κ-Poincaré. Essa abordagem produz transformações de Lorentz deformadas que incluem termos que são intensificados pela energia da partícula, o que abre a possibilidade de amplificação de efeitos na escala de Planck. A tese enfatiza dois eixos principais. O primeiro é o estudo de modificações em tempos de vida de partículas relativísticas, como múons e píons. Mostramos que a dilatação temporal recebe correções específicas em cenários de relatividade deformada, tornando o tempo de vida um observável promissor para testes experimentais, seja em feixes de múons ou em chuveiros atmosféricos. O segundo eixo analisa cinemática de decaimentos de dois corpos, especialmente π →μ +ν, considerando diferentes regras de composição de momento compatíveis com DSR. Embora as correções sejam pequenas, elas podem afetar a produção relativa de múons e neutrinos em chuveiros iniciados por raios cósmicos de energia ultra-alta, contribuindo para discussões sobre o enigma dos muons. Também investigamos a propagação extragaláctica e atmosférica de fótons de energia ultra-alta, cujo comportamento é sensível a alterações na relação de dispersão. Em cenários LIV/DSR, processos como produção de pares podem ter seus limiares deslocados, modificando o horizonte de transparência do Universo e potencialmente alterando o desenvolvimento de chuveiros de raios gama induzidos na atmosfera. Os resultados obtidos mostram que mensageiros astrofísicos de altíssima energia, múons atmosféricos, neutrinos e fótons de energia ultra-alta, fornecem um laboratório privilegiado para sondar efeitos quânticos do espaço-tempo. Portanto, esta tese consolida um arcabouço fenomenológico que conecta modelos de relatividade modificada com observações de astrofísica de partículas, indicando caminhos observacionais para testar hipóteses de gravitação quântica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Física
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICApt_BR