Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Virginio, Guilherme Leandro-
dc.date.issued: 2014-08-21-
dc.description.abstract: The area planted with sorghum (Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench) in Brazil has grown a lot, and, along with this growth in, its demand for herbicides of pre and post-emergence increased. In this context, this work aimed to evaluate the efficiency of the use of herbicides to control weeds and its influence on the characteristics of growth and productivity of sorghum crop. The experiment was intaled in rainfed conditions, carried out in field conditions, in the Department of Plant Pathology of the Center for Agricultural Sciences (CCA), Campus II from the Federal University of Paraiba (UFPB), located in the municipality of Areia-PB. The experiment was arranged in a randomized block design, where the treatments were composed of dosages of herbicides pre and post-emergent, Herbadox® 400 EC and the DMA® 806 BR, alone and in combination (T1: Without weeding, T2: weeding, T3: Herbadox (50 % ), T4: Herbadox (100 % ), T5: DMA (50 % ), T6: DMA (100 % ), T7: Herbadox (50 %) + DMA (50 % ), T8: Herbadox (100 %) + DMA (100 % ), T9: Herbadox (50 %) + DMA (100 % ), T10: Herbadox (100 %) + DMA (50 % ), which were applied to 21. The variables analyzed were plant height, diameter of stem and number of leaf every 15 days, and productivity. It is concluded that the variables plant height and diameter of stem presented the best values with the application of the herbicides Herbadox 50% and DMA 50% and 100 %; The development of the sorghum plants do not have reached height and diameter desired in the period of the assessments. The treatments with application of Herbadox® (50 and 100 % ), mixtures Herbadox® (50 %) + DMA® (50 %) and Herbadox® (100 %) + DMA® (50 % ), and with weeding, showed a higher number of green leaves; Applications with DMA (50 and 100%) showed the best results in the production of grain sorghum.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Sorgo
dc.subject: Plantas daninhas
dc.subject: Herbicidas
dc.title: INFLUÊNCIA DO USO DE HERBICIDAS SOB AS CARACTERÍSTICAS DE CRESCIMENTO E PRODUÇÃO DO SORGO (Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench)
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sousa Junior, Severino Pereira de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Lima, Begna Janine da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Severino do Ramo Nascimento dos-
dc.description.resumo: A área plantada com a cultura do sorgo (Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench) no Brasil cresceu muito, e, juntamente com este crescimento a demanda por herbicidas de pré e pós-emergência aumentou. Neste contexto, objetivou-se neste trabalho avaliar a eficiência do uso de herbicidas no controle de ervas daninhas e sua influência nas características de crescimento e produção da cultura do Sorgo. O experimento em regime de sequeiro foi realizado, em condições de campo, no Departamento de Fitotecnia do Centro de Ciências Agrárias (CCA), Campus II da Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB), localizado no Município de AreiaPB. O experimento foi disposto em delineamento de blocos ao acaso, onde os tratamentos foram constituídos de dosagens de herbicidas pré e pós-emergentes, Herbadox® 400 EC e o DMA® 806 BR, isolados e em mistura (T1: Sem capina, T2: Capina, T3: Herbadox (50%), T4: Herbadox (100%), T5: DMA (50%), T6: DMA (100%), T7: Herbadox (50%) + DMA (50%), T8: Herbadox (100%) + DMA (100%), T9: Herbadox (50%) + DMA (100%), T10: Herbadox (100%) + DMA (50%), os quais foram aplicados aos 21 DAS. As variáveis analisadas foram altura de plantas, diâmetro de colmo e número de folhar a cada 15 dias, e produção. Conclui-se que as variáveis altura da planta e diâmetro do colmo apresentaram os melhores valores com a aplicação dos herbicidas Herbadox 50% e DMA 50% e 100%; O desenvolvimento das plantas de sorgo não atingiram altura e diâmetro desejados no período das avaliações; Os tratamentos com aplicação de Herbadox® (50 e 100%), as misturas Herbadox® (50%) + DMA® (50%) e Herbadox® (100%) + DMA® (50%), e o com Capina, apresentaram maior número de folhas verdes; As aplicações com DMA (50 e 100%) apresentaram os melhores resultados na produção de grãos do sorgo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Fitotecnia e Ciências Ambientais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApt_BR