https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/38510Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Oliveira, Gilmar Antonio | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-04-14 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Contemporary technological transformations have significantly reshaped communicative practices, especially, among adolescents, who use instant messaging applications, such as WhatsApp in their everyday interactions. In this context, this study aims to analyze how the use of WhatsApp influences adolescents’ written communication practices in Portuguese within the educational system; in order to that, the study takes in consideration what happens in terms of linguistic variation, multimodality, and also the pedagogical implications of this digital environment. Methodologically, the research is presents itself as a critical literature review owith a pedagogical and epistemological nature; the study makes use of a qualitative approach, grounded in the analysis of recent scientific publications that address digital communication, digital discursive genres, and the use of WhatsApp in the teaching of the Portuguese language. The results show that interactions mediated by the application foster the emergence of specific communicative styles, marked by abbreviations, multimodal resources, approximations between orality and writing, and contextualized expressive strategies. Such practices are configured as legitimate manifestations of linguistic variation, according to the assumptions of Interactional Sociolinguistics and Applied Linguistics, rather than as deviations or impoverishment of the language. In the educational sphere, the studies analyzed point to a mismatch between these digital practices and traditionally normative school approaches, while also highlighting the pedagogical potential of WhatsApp when used in a planned and intentional manner. In light of Evidence-Based Educational Practices, it is concluded that the critical integration of the application into Portuguese language teaching can contribute to the development of metalinguistic awareness, communicative and reflexive competence in standard Portuguese, provided that it iincludes teacher mediation and and consistent theoretical grounding | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Variação linguística | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Comunicação digital | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Plataformas digitais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | pt_BR | |
| dc.subject | Ensino de português | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Linguistic variation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Digital communication | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Digital platforms | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Portuguese teaching | pt_BR |
| dc.title | O uso do WhatsApp e sua influência nas práticas de comunicação escrita em língua portuguesa de adolescentes no contexto educacional | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ramos., Paulo Roberto de Souza | - |
| dc.description.resumo | As transformações tecnológicas contemporâneas têm reconfigurado de modo significativo as práticas comunicativas, especialmente, entre adolescentes, que utilizam aplicativos de mensagens instantâneas como o WhatsApp em suas interações cotidianas. Nesse contexto, este estudo tem como objetivo analisar de que maneira o uso do WhatsApp influencia as práticas de comunicação escrita em língua portuguesa de adolescentes no contexto educacional, considerando as variações linguísticas, a multimodalidade e as implicações pedagógicas desse ambiente digital. Metodologicamente, a pesquisa caracteriza-se como uma revisão crítica da literatura, de natureza pedagógica e epistemológica, com abordagem qualitativa, fundamentada na análise de produções científicas recentes que abordam a comunicação digital, os gêneros discursivos digitais e o uso do WhatsApp no ensino da língua portuguesa. Os resultados evidenciam que as interações mediadas pelo aplicativo favorecem a emergência de estilos comunicativos próprios, marcados por abreviações, recursos multimodais, aproximações entre oralidade e escrita e estratégias expressivas contextualizadas. Tais práticas configuram-se como manifestações legítimas de variação linguística, conforme pressupostos da Sociolinguística Interacional e da Linguística Aplicada, e não como desvios ou empobrecimento da língua. No âmbito educacional, os estudos analisados apontam para um descompasso entre essas práticas digitais e abordagens escolares tradicionalmente normativas, ao mesmo tempo em que destacam o potencial pedagógico do WhatsApp quando utilizado de forma planejada e intencional. À luz das Práticas Educacionais Baseadas em Evidências, conclui-se que a integração crítica do aplicativo ao ensino da língua portuguesa pode contribuir para o desenvolvimento da consciência metalinguística, da competência comunicativa e reflexiva em norma padrão, desde que acompanhada de mediação docente e fundamentação teórica consistente. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Linguística e ensino | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | pt_BR |