Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Alencar, Sauana Alves Leite de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-11-03-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Vocal assessment requires a multidimensional approach that includes the patient’s perception of their own voice. Self-assessment instruments, such as the Vocal Symptoms Scale (VSS), allow measuring the impact of vocal changes on daily life and monitoring therapeutic progress. The Brazilian version validated through Item Response Theory (VSS-IRT) represents a methodological advancement but lacked additional validity evidence based on relationships with other variables and responsiveness. Thus, the present study aimed to (1) investigate validity evidence based on relationships with other variables and (2) analyze the responsiveness of the VSS-IRT. Methods: The research was structured into two complementary studies. The cross-sectional study included 293 dysphonic participants treated at the Speech-Language Pathology teaching clinic of the Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB). Sociodemographic data, selfassessment measures (VSS-IRT, Voice Handicap Index—VHI-IRT, Voice-Related Quality of Life—V-RQOL-IRT, and Vocal Tract Discomfort Scale—VTDS-IRT), auditory-perceptual judgment (APJ), acoustic analysis, and laryngeal examination were collected. Pearson, polychoric, and tetrachoric correlations, logistic regression with recursive feature elimination (RFE), and machine learning models (Random Forest, Logistic Regression, and Gradient Boosting) with stratified cross-validation were performed. The longitudinal study involved 72 participants divided into an intervention group (IG) and a control group (CG). The IG completed six sessions of voice therapy, and both groups were evaluated using the VSS-IRT, APJ, and acoustic measures at preand post–six weeks. Analyses were conducted using Wilcoxon, Mann–Whitney, and mixed ANOVA tests. Results: The VSS-IRT showed strong positive correlations with VHI-IRT (r = 0.636; p < 0.001), V-RQOL-IRT (r = 0.602; p < 0.001), and VTDS-IRT (r = 0.720; p < 0.001), confirming convergent validity. There was a significant association between the VSS-IRT and the presence of vocal deviation according to the APJ (p = 0.011), and a moderate positive correlation with the overall severity grade (p = 0.025). Weak correlations were found between the VSS-IRT score and acoustic measures (F0sd, F0cv, shimmer, HNR, and CPPS). A moderate positive correlation was observed between the VSS-IRT and the presence of laryngeal structural alterations (p = 0.048). These findings reinforce the concurrent criterion validity of the VSS-IRT in relation to vocal deviation (APJ), acoustic measures, and laryngeal alterations. Clinical groups categorized by vocal deviation severity (p < 0.0001), laryngeal diagnoses (p < 0.001), and type of dysphonia (p = 0.005) showed significant differences in VSS-IRT scores, demonstrating the instrument’s discriminant validity. No differences were observed regarding gender, education level, or being a voice professional. Machine learning models were developed to test the prediction of VSS-IRT scores based on multidimensional voice assessment outcomes. The Random Forest model identified ten acoustic variables as the most predictive of the VSS-IRT score—F0 deviation, HNR, CPPSmax, HNRD, Shimmer.APQ3, LNPSD, F0 quartile 1, GNE3000, F0min, and GNE2000—with 82% accuracy and AUC > 0.80, indicating predictive capability. In the longitudinal study, the IG showed significant reductions in VSS-IRT scores and improvements in seven acoustic measures and in the APJ overall severity grade, whereas the CG remained stable. Mixed ANOVA confirmed a significant interaction between group and time, indicating vocal improvement only in the IG. The VSS-IRT showed 90.91% specificity, 80.70% overall accuracy, and an 85.11% negative predictive value relative to APJ, demonstrating excellent diagnostic performance for ruling out dysphonia and detecting clinically relevant changes. Conclusion: The VSS-IRT demonstrates full validity evidence in its Brazilian Portuguese version. The study provides validity evidence based on external variables and responsiveness. The VSS-IRT shows (1) convergent validity with VHI-IRT, V-RQOL-IRT, and VTDS-IRT; (2) concurrent criterion validity with laryngeal structural alterations, APJ vocal deviation, and acoustic measures; (3) discriminant validity regarding APJ deviation severity, laryngeal diagnostic categories, and dysphonia types; (4) predictive criterion validity between the VSS-IRT, acoustic measures, and APJ vocal deviation; and (5) responsiveness, demonstrated by its ability to detect significant changes in vocal symptoms throughout therapy. This characteristic reinforces its clinical utility by enabling sensitive and accurate monitoring of patient progress and identifying improvements or persistence of vocal symptoms during intervention.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Disfonia - Sinais e sintomas
dc.subject: Voz
dc.subject: Avaliação vocal- Modelos de aprendizado de máquina
dc.subject: Autoavaliação vocal- Instrumentos
dc.subject: Voice
dc.subject: Dysphonia
dc.subject: Signs and symptoms
dc.subject: Self-assessment
dc.subject: Protocols
dc.subject: Validation study
dc.title: Escala de Sintomas Vocais (ESV-TRI) : avaliação das evidências de validade e predição de desfechos vocais por meio de modelos de aprendizado de máquina
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida, Anna Alice Figueirêdo de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Nascimento, João Agnaldo do-
dc.contributor.referee1: Lopes, Leonardo Wanderley-
dc.contributor.referee2: Leite, José Carlos de Lacerda-
dc.contributor.referee3: Silva, Luiz Bueno da-
dc.contributor.referee4: Moreti, Felipe Thiago Gomes-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A avaliação vocal requer uma abordagem multidimensional que inclua a percepção do paciente sobre sua própria voz. Instrumentos de autoavaliação vocal, como a Escala de Sintomas Vocais (ESV), permitem mensurar o impacto das alterações vocais na vida cotidiana e monitorar a evolução terapêutica do paciente. A versão brasileira validada a partir da Teoria de Resposta ao Item (ESV-TRI) representa um avanço metodológico, mas carecia de evidências adicionais de validade baseadas na relação com outras variáveis e na responsividade. Assim, o presente estudo teve como objetivos: (1) investigar as evidências de validade com base na relação com outras variáveis e (2) analisar a responsividade da ESV-TRI. Métodos: A pesquisa foi estruturada em dois estudos complementares: 1) o estudo transversal contou com 293 participantes disfônicos atendidos em clínica-escola de Fonoaudiologia da UFPB. Coletou-se dados sociodemográficos, medidas de autoavaliação (ESV-TRI, Índice de desvantagem vocal (IDV-TRI), Qualidade de vida em voz (QVV-TRI) e Escala de desconforto do trato vocal (EDTV-TRI), julgamento perceptivo-auditivo (JPA), análise acústica e exame laríngeo. Foram realizadas análises de correlação de Pearson, policórica e tetracórica, regressão logística com eliminação recursiva de variáveis (RFE) e modelos de aprendizado de máquina (Random Forest, Regressão Logística e Gradient Boosting), com validação cruzada estratificada. 2) O estudo longitudinal envolveu 72 participantes divididos em grupo intervenção (GI) e grupo controle (GC). O GI realizou seis sessões de terapia vocal, e ambos os grupos foram avaliados pela ESV-TRI, JPA e medidas acústicas nos momentos pré e pós-seis semanas. As análises foram realizadas pelos testes de Wilcoxon, Mann-Whitney e ANOVA mista. Resultados: 1) A ESV-TRI apresentou correlação positiva forte com os instrumentos IDV-TRI (r=0,636; p<0,001), QVV-TRI (r=0,602; p<0,001) e EDTV-TRI (r=0,720; p<0,001), confirmando validade convergente. Houve associação significativa da ESV-TRI com presença de alteração da voz a partir do JPA (p=0,011) e correlação positiva moderada com o grau geral da voz (p=0,025). Observouse correlações fracas entre escore da ESV-TRI e medidas acústicas (F0sd, F0cv, shimmer, HNR e CPPS). Houve correlação positiva moderada entre ESV-TRI e a presença de alteração estrutural laríngea (p-valor= 0,048). Esses resultados reforçam a validade de critério concorrente da ESV-TRI em relação a alteração vocal (JPA), medidas acústicas e alteração laríngea. Verificou-se que os grupos clínicos, divididos conforme a intensidade do desvio vocal pelo JPA (p < 0,0001), os diagnósticos laríngeos (p < 0,001) e o tipo de disfonia (p = 0,005), apresentaram diferenças significativas nas respostas à ESV-TRI, evidenciando a validade discriminante do instrumento. Não foram observadas diferenças de respostas quanto a variável gênero, grau de instrução e ser profissional da voz. Desenvolveu-se modelos de aprendizado de máquina para testar a predição da ESV-TRI frente a outros desfechos da avaliação multidimensional da voz. O modelo Random Forest identificou dez variáveis acústicas mais preditivas do escore da ESV-TRI, que foram: F0desvio, HNR, CPPSmax, HNRD, Shimmer.APQ3, LNPSD, F0quartil1, GNE3000, F0min e GNE2000, com acurácia de 82% e AUC > 0,80, indicando capacidade preditiva. 2) No estudo longitudinal, o GI apresentou redução significativa dos escores da ESV-TRI e melhora em sete medidas acústicas e do GG do JPA, enquanto o GC manteve-se estável. A ANOVA mista confirmou interação significativa entre grupo e momento, evidenciando melhora vocal apenas no GI. A ESV-TRI apresentou especificidade de 90,91%, acurácia global de 80,70% e valor preditivo negativo de 85,11% em relação ao JPA, indicando excelente desempenho diagnóstico para descartar disfonias e detectar mudanças clínicas relevantes. Conclusão: A ESV-TRI tem todas as evidências de validade na sua versão para português brasileiro. Esse estudo apresenta evidências de validade baseada nas variáveis externas e responsividade. Pode-se considerar que a ESV-TRI demonstra: (1) validade convergente com o IDV-TRI, QVVTRI e EDTV-TRI; (2) validade de critério concorrente com a presença de alteração estrutural laríngea, alteração vocal pelo JPA e medidas acústicas; (3) validade discriminante em relação à intensidade do desvio vocal do JPA, às categorias diagnósticas laríngeas e aos tipos de disfonia; (4) validade de critério preditiva entre a ESV-TRI, medidas acústicas e alteração vocal segundo o JPA; e (5) responsividade, evidenciada pela capacidade de detectar mudanças significativas nos sintomas vocais ao longo da terapia. Essa característica reforça sua utilidade clínica, que permite uma avaliação sensível e precisa da evolução dos pacientes, com identificação de melhorias ou persistência de sintomas vocais durante a intervenção.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Exatas e da Saúde
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Modelos de Decisão e Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVApt_BR