Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pontes, Brenda Maria Pereira de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-12-17-
dc.description.abstract: This research investigates the critical work of the Brazilian writer Ana Cristina Cesar from the perspective of a woman of letters. According to our hypothesis, her work in the fields of literature and literary criticism, as well as her movement between areas such as teaching, journalism, and translation, associated with her academic trajectory and her positions regarding issues of female authorship, create an intersectional space specific to the category of women of letters. In this sense, we aim to comprehensively delineate who Ana Cristina Cesar was as a woman of letters and what was inscribed in her work as such, based on an investigation of her critical writings and her surrounding contexts. To this end, our work touches upon issues of theory, metacriticism, historiography, and feminism. Regarding the division of chapters, the thesis is thus organized: in the first chapter, we present the historical contextualization of the development of the category of women of letters, also considering men of letters; in the second, we discuss marks and procedures in the author's critical work; In the third chapter, we investigate the relationship between the writer and periodicals, a fundamental space for her positioning as a woman of letters; in the fourth chapter, we highlight the approximations of this category to feminism, as well as the writer's positions regarding women's issues in literature. To this end, as the corpora of our research, we selected some of the texts included in the anthology Crítica e tradução (2016), as well as some of her unpublished works published by Galvão (2021). Her writings reveal themselves not only as records of her individual trajectory as a woman of letters and the themes, positions, and procedures that were relevant to her, but also carry with them the circumstances of such time as inscribed in Brazilian academic and journalistic contexts. Supporting our research, we highlight Miceli (2001) and Zilberman (2015) regarding subjects of letters; Duarte and Paiva (2009) regarding women of letters; Barthes (2007), concerning criticism; Codato (2005), Gaspari (2004) and Calil (2014), in relation to the historical context of the 1970s; Kucinski (2001), Kenski (1990) and Kushnir (2001), about independent journalism of that period; de Luca and Martins (2012) and Motta (2002), over criticism produced in journalistic contexts; Hollanda (2023) on feminism.
dc.description.abstract: RÉSUMÉ Cette recherche examine l'œuvre critique de l'écrivaine brésilienne Ana Cristina Cesar dans une perspective de femmes de lettres. Selon notre hypothèse, son travail en littérature et en critique littéraire, ainsi que son implication dans des domaines tels que l'enseignement, le journalisme et la traduction, en lien avec son parcours universitaire et ses prises de position sur la place des femmes dans l'écriture, créent un espace intersectionnel propre à la catégorie des femmes de lettres. Dans cette optique, nous cherchons à définir précisément qui était Ana Cristina Cesar en tant que femme de lettres et en quoi consistait son œuvre, à partir d'une analyse de sa critique et de son contexte. Pour ce faire, notre travail aborde des questions de théorie, de métacritique, d'historiographie et de féminisme. La thèse est structurée comme suit: le premier chapitre présente le contexte historique du développement de la catégorie des femmes de lettres, en considérant également les hommes de lettres; le deuxième chapitre analyse les étapes et les démarches de l'œuvre critique de l'auteure. Dans le troisième chapitre, nous explorons la relation entre l'écrivaine et les périodiques, espace fondamental pour son positionnement en tant que femme de lettres. Dans le quatrième chapitre, nous mettons en lumière les liens entre cette catégorie et le féminisme, ainsi que les positions de l'écrivaine concernant la place des femmes dans la littérature. À cette fin, nous avons sélectionné, comme corpus de notre recherche, des textes inclus dans l'anthologie Crítica e tradução (2016), ainsi que des œuvres inédites publiées par Galvão (2021). Ses écrits se révèlent non seulement comme le témoignage de son parcours personnel en tant que femme de lettres et des thèmes, positions et procédés qui lui étaient propres, mais portent également les traces de l'époque inscrites dans les contextes universitaires et journalistiques brésiliens. À l'appui de notre recherche, nous nous référons aux travaux de Miceli (2001) et Zilberman (2015) concernant les sujets littéraires, et à ceux de Duarte et Paiva (2009) concernant les femmes de lettres. et Barthes (2007) concernant la critique. Codato (2005), Gaspari (2004) et Calil (2014) concernant le contexte historique des années 1970; Kucinski (2001), Kenski (1990) et Kushnir (2001) concernant le journalisme indépendant de cette période; de Luca et Martins (2012) et Motta (2002) concernant la critique produite dans un contexte journalistique; Hollanda (2023) sur le féminisme.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ana Cristina Cesar
dc.subject: Crítica jornalística
dc.subject: Mulher de letras
dc.subject: Autoria feminina
dc.subject: Anos 1970
dc.subject: Journalistic criticism
dc.subject: Woman of letters
dc.subject: 1970s
dc.subject: Female authorship
dc.subject: Critique journalistique
dc.subject: Femme de lettres
dc.subject: Années 1970
dc.subject: Écriture féminine
dc.title: Ana Cristina Cesar : mulher de letras
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cintra, Elaine Cristina-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Aline Cunha de Andrade-
dc.contributor.referee2: Marques, Moama Lorena de Lacerda-
dc.contributor.referee3: Vieira Júnior, Paulo Antônio-
dc.contributor.referee4: Souza, Olavo Barreto de-
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa tem como objeto de investigação a atuação crítica da escritora brasileira Ana Cristina Cesar a partir da perspectiva da mulher de letras. Conforme nossa hipótese de pesquisa, o trabalho da escritora nos âmbitos da literatura e da crítica literária, bem como o seu trânsito entre áreas como o magistério, o jornalismo e a tradução, alinhados ainda à sua trajetória acadêmica e aos seus posicionamentos referentes às questões acerca da autoria feminina fazem surgir um espaço interseccional próprio à categoria de mulher de letras. Nesse sentido, buscamos delinear de modo abrangente quem foi Ana Cristina Cesar como mulher de letras e o que se inscreveu em sua atuação como tal a partir da investigação de sua crítica e contextos circundantes. Para isso, nosso trabalho perpassa por questões de teoria, metacrítica, historiografia e feminismo. Quanto à divisão dos capítulos, a tese se encontra assim organizada: no primeiro capítulo, apresentamos a contextualização histórica do desenvolvimento da categoria da mulher de letras, perpassando também os homens de letras; no segundo, discutimos marcos e procedimentos na atuação crítica da autora; no terceiro capítulo, investigamos a relação entre a escritora e os periódicos, espaço fundamental à sua colocação como mulher de letras; no quarto capítulo, evidenciamos as aproximações da referida categoria para com o feminismo, bem como os posicionamentos da escritora em referência às questões femininas na literatura. Para tanto, como corpora de nossa pesquisa, selecionamos alguns dos textos integrantes da coletânea Crítica e tradução (2016), bem como alguns dos inéditos divulgados por Galvão (2021). Os escritos de Ana Cristina Cesar revelam-se não apenas como registros de sua trajetória individual como mulher de letras e os temas, posicionamentos e procedimentos que lhes eram relevantes, mas também carregam consigo os traços da época inscritos nos contextos acadêmicos e jornalísticos brasileiros. Como suporte à nossa pesquisa, destacam-se Miceli (2001) e Zilberman (2015), no que diz respeito aos sujeitos de letras; Duarte e Paiva (2009), no tocante às mulheres de letras; Barthes (2007), no que concerne a crítica; Codato (2005), Gaspari (2004) e Calil (2014), no que tange o contexto histórico dos anos 1970; Kucinski (2001), Kenski (1990) e Kushnir (2001), no que concerne ao jornalismo independente da referida época; de Luca e Martins (2012) e Motta (2002), no que diz respeito à crítica produzida em contextos jornalísticos; Hollanda (2023) acerca do feminismo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Letras
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR