Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Queiroz, Danilo Mendes de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-26-
dc.description.abstract: Violence against transgender individuals is a reality in Brazil, a country that stands out internationally for still allowing people to be driven to death simply for constituting themselves as heterogeneous subjects who deviate from hegemonic historical standards. In this context, Paraíba is considered one of the states with the highest rates of trans people’s mortality by homicide, according to the National Association of Travestis and Transsexuals (Antra), and lacks effective policies to combat this situation. Considering journalism as a mechanism for the production and circulation of meanings, this study investigated, selected, and analyzed dialogical relations and discourses concerning trans identities, observing how these social subjects are constructed through the online news genre, based on statements extracted from non-traditional media portals in Paraíba. The theoretical and methodological foundation of the research is based on studies from the Bakhtin Circle (Bakhtin, 2012; 2013; 2014; 2015; 2020; 2022; Volóchinov, 2019; 2021; Medviédev, 2012), as well as other researchers from this Circle (Brait, 2005; 2012; 2014; Fiorin, 2022; Francelino, 2007; Sobral, 2009; Faraco, 2009; 2012; 2013; Almeida, 2011; 2022). It also draws on studies related to transgender identities and social gender (Butler, 2015; Jesus, 2012; Bento, 2018; Louro, 2001), and on authors who discuss journalism and its reconfigurations in the digital age (Marcondes Filho, 1989; Canavilhas, 2014; 2021; Traquina, 2005; Zuboff, 2019; Bradshaw, 2014). The statements were analyzed considering three elements: thematic content, compositional construction, and style of the online news discourse genre, aiming to achieve the general objective of the research: to analyze the fabric of the discourse genre in online news from Paraíba’s newspapers, focusing on dialogical relations and the axiological positions of the press, in order to understand how these narratives address gender issues, influence social perceptions of trans individuals, and contribute either to the maintenance or to the deconstruction of stigmas, promoting critical reflection on representation and violence mirrored in the local context. The specific objectives were: i) to discuss the fabric of the discourse genre (theme, style, and composition) in online news from Paraíba’s newspapers; ii) to identify the dialogical relations present in the statements in order to understand the axiological positions of the Paraíba press; iii) to analyze how the statements value gender issues and whether they result in the maintenance or deconstruction of stigmas; iv) to promote reflection on the online journalistic fabric that, by amplifying discourses on trans subjects, reflects and refracts violence—particularly in the local context of Paraíba. This is a qualitative, descriptive, and interpretative study, based on the categories of analysis: Refraction, Valuation and Axiology. In total, 10 news articles published between 2022 and 2023 were analyzed, from the news portals PB Hoje, Central Vale Notícia, Paraíba Todo Dia, Política por ELAS, PB Agora, Termômetro da Política, Blog do Jucélio, Paraíba Criativa, Polêmica Paraíba, and O Liberal. The results show that the statements reflect and refract marks of violence, criminal and/or sexual practices, portraying heterogeneous trans identities that are targets of crimes such as transphobia, marginalization, and the reinforcement of stereotypes. Some portals, however, act as spokespersons for the trans community, promoting inclusion initiatives and repositioning trans subjects in narratives that break with the previously observed enunciative chain of violence. Despite advances in journalistic agendas aimed at eradicating transphobia in Paraíba, the reproduction of violence still predominates in local journalism.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Análise do discurso
dc.subject: Gênero do discurso
dc.subject: Dialogismo
dc.subject: Identidade trans
dc.subject: Transgeneridade
dc.subject: Jornalismo paraibano
dc.subject: Dialogism
dc.subject: Discourse genre
dc.subject: Identity
dc.subject: Paraíba journalism
dc.subject: Transgenderity
dc.title: Nascidas para morrer : um estudo dialógico sobre a identidade trans em noticiários online da Paraíba
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida, Maria de Fátima-
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Eliete Correia dos-
dc.contributor.referee2: Francelino, Pedro Farias-
dc.description.resumo: A violência contra pessoas trans é uma realidade no Brasil, que se destaca internacionalmente por ainda permitir que pessoas sejam levadas à morte por se constituírem como sujeitos heterogêneos que fogem aos padrões históricos hegemônicos. Nesse sentido, a Paraíba, considerada um dos estados com maior índice de mortalidade por assassinatos das pessoas trans, segundo a Associação Nacional de Travestis e Transexuais (Antra), carece de políticas eficazes de combate a esse cenário. Considerando o jornalismo como um mecanismo de produção e circulação de sentidos, este trabalho investigou, selecionou e analisou relações dialógicas e discursos que recaem sobre a identidade trans, observando como se dá a construção desses sujeitos sociais a partir do gênero discursivo notícia online, em enunciados extraídos de portais paraibanos de mídia não tradicional. A ancoragem teórico-metodológica da pesquisa teve como embasamento os estudos provenientes do Círculo de Bakhtin (Bakhtin, 2012; 2013; 2014; 2015; 2020; 2022; Volóchinov 2019; 2021; Medviédev, 2012), e pesquisadores desse Círculo (Brait, 2005; 2012; 2014; Fiorin, 2022; Francelino, 2007; Sobral, 2009; Faraco, 2009; 2012; 2013; Almeida, 2011; 2022), além de estudos acerca da transgeneridade e do gênero social (Butler, 2015; Jesus, 2012; Bento, 2018; Louro, 2001), e também recorreu aos autores que discutem o jornalismo e suas reconfigurações a partir do digital (Marcondes Filho, 1989; Canavilhas, 2014; 2021; Traquina, 2005; Zuboff, 2019; e Bradshaw, 2014). Os enunciados foram observados a partir dos elementos conteúdo temático, construção composicional e estilo do gênero discursivo notícia online, para responder ao objetivo geral: analisar a tessitura do gênero do discurso em notícias online de jornais paraibanos, com foco nas relações dialógicas e nos posicionamentos axiológicos da imprensa, a fim de compreender como essas narrativas abordam questões de gênero, influenciam a percepção social sobre sujeitos trans e contribuem para a manutenção ou desconstrução de estigmas, promovendo uma reflexão crítica sobre a representação e as violências refletidas no contexto local; e aos objetivos específicos: i) discutir a tessitura do gênero do discurso (tema, estilo e composição) em notícias online de jornais paraibanos ii) identificar as relações dialógicas presentes nos enunciados, a fim de compreender os posicionamentos axiológicos da imprensa paraibana; iii) analisar como os enunciados valoram as questões de gênero e se resultam na manutenção de estigmas ou na desconstrução deles; iv) promover uma reflexão sobre a tessitura jornalística online que, a partir da potencialização dos discursos sobre sujeitos trans, reflete e refrata violências – em especial no contexto local paraibano. Trata-se, portanto, de uma pesquisa qualitativa, de cunho descritivo e interpretativista, que seguiu um percurso metodológico ancorado nas categorias de análise: Refração, Valoração e Axiologia. Ao todo, foram analisadas 10 notícias, publicadas entre 2022 e 2023, nos portais de notícia PB Hoje, Central Vale Notícia, Paraíba Todo Dia, Política por ELAS, PB Agora, Termômetro da Política, Blog do Jucélio, Paraíba Criativa, Polêmica Paraíba e O Liberal. Os resultados mostram que os enunciados refletem e refratam marcas de violência, práticas criminosas e/ou sexuais, configurando identidades trans heterogêneas, alvos de crimes como transfobia, marginalização e manutenção de estereótipos. Alguns portais, contudo, atuam como porta-vozes da comunidade trans, divulgando ações de inclusão e reposicionando sujeitos trans em narrativas que rompem a cadeia enunciativa de violência anteriormente percebida. Apesar dos avanços nas pautas jornalísticas voltadas para a erradicação da transfobia na Paraíba, ainda predomina a reprodução de violências no jornalismo local.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Linguística
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR