Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lisboa, Maria Heloísa Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-30-
dc.description.abstract: Diaphragmatic hernia occurs due to disruption of the diaphragm musculature, allowing abdominal organs to displace into the thoracic cavity. In small animals, it is most frequently caused by trauma, especially automobile accidents. Animals diagnosed with diaphragmatic hernia represent a medical emergency, requiring immediate clinical stabilization and early referral for surgical intervention. Surgical management of diaphragmatic hernia in geriatric cats is challenging due to reduced cardiopulmonary reserve and increased anesthetic risk. Chronic diseases common at this age may impair immunity and wound healing. Coinfection with retroviruses, such as Feline Immunodeficiency Virus (FIV), exacerbates the surgical scenario by promoting immunosuppression, increasing the risk of opportunistic infections, impairing healing, and compromising the inflammatory response. Therefore, prior stabilization, nutritional support, and perioperative monitoring are essential for surgical success. This case report describes the clinical, diagnostic, surgical, and postoperative management of a 14-year-old geriatric cat coinfected with FIV, affected by circumferential and radial traumatic diaphragmatic hernia. On physical examination, the animal showed paradoxical dyspnea, muffled cardiac auscultation, and abdominal pain on palpation. Ultrasonography confirmed the hernia, and surgical correction was successfully performed 24 hours later, followed by regular postoperative care and weekly follow-up visits. Surgery remains the only effective treatment and must be carefully planned and conducted with extreme attention to the pre-, intra-, and postoperative periods, considering the patient’s advanced age and comorbidities to optimize prognosis and reduce complications.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Medicina veterinária
dc.subject: Geriatria
dc.subject: Herniorrafia
dc.subject: Retrovírus
dc.subject: Trauma
dc.title: Correção de hérnia diafragmática traumática padrão combinado em felino geriátrico infectado por FIV: relato de caso
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fonseca , Érika Toledo da-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Souza , João Lucas Tenório de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Fonseca, Erika Toledo da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Vidal , Ivana Fernandes-
dc.contributor.referee3: Silvério, Silvia Carliane dos Santos-
dc.description.resumo: A hérnia diafragmática ocorre pela interrupção da musculatura do diafragma, permitindo o deslocamento de órgãos abdominais para a cavidade torácica. Em pequenos animais, é mais frequentemente causada por trauma, especialmente acidentes automobilísticos. Animais diagnosticados com hérnia diafragmática constituem uma emergência médica, exigindo estabilização clínica imediata e encaminhamento precoce para intervenção cirúrgica. O manejo cirúrgico da hérnia diafragmática em felinos geriátricos é desafiador devido à menor reserva cardiopulmonar e maior risco anestésico. Doenças crônicas comuns nessa idade podem comprometer a imunidade e a cicatrização. A coinfecção por retrovírus, como o Vírus da Imunodeficiência Felina (FIV), agrava o quadro cirúrgico ao promover imunossupressão, aumentando o risco de infecções oportunistas, dificultando a cicatrização e comprometendo a resposta inflamatória. Assim, a estabilização prévia, o suporte nutricional e o monitoramento perioperatório são essenciais para o sucesso cirúrgico. Este relato de caso descreve a abordagem clínica, diagnóstica, cirúrgica e pós-operatória de um felino geriátrico de 14 anos, coinfectado por FIV, acometido por hérnia diafragmática circunferencial e radial traumática. No exame físico, o animal apresentava dispneia paradoxal, abafamento da ausculta cardíaca e dor abdominal à palpação. A ultrassonografia confirmou a hérnia, e a correção cirúrgica foi realizada após 24 horas do atendimento clínico, seguida de cuidados pós-operatórios regulares e retornos semanais para avaliação. A cirurgia é o único tratamento eficaz, devendo ser planejada e conduzida com atenção extrema ao pré, trans e pós-operatório, considerando a idade avançada e as comorbidades do paciente, para otimizar o prognóstico e reduzir complicações.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR