Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Denis Faustino da-
dc.date.issued: 2026-07-29-
dc.description.abstract: This study discusses aspects of local politics in the Municipality of Rio Tinto concerning issues related to the Potiguara people. Grounded in Political Ecology, a field that examines power relations in access to resources and territorial rights, the research analyzes the minutes of the Rio Tinto Municipal Council over a five-year period (2020-2024). The objective is to identify the actors responsible for advancing indigenous demands and to understand how governance directed toward this population has been conducted within the local political context. The study also seeks to understand how indigenous peoples have occupied these spaces of power, one of the municipality’s key decision-making spaces. In doing so, it broadens the range of information that can and should be accessible to society, identifying both the presence and absence of indigenous issues within the local political landscape. The methodology consisted of bibliographic and documentary research, including a systematic reading of the council minutes through a qualitative analysis, highlighting themes related to indigenous peoples, with particular emphasis on the Potiguara of Paraíba. This approach contributed to a better understanding of the importance of environmental governance exercised by representatives of the municipal legislative branch, while also emphasizing the importance of public engagement with the historical record of actions concerning environmental issues in both the municipality and the Potiguara territory
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ecologia política
dc.subject: PNGATIpt_BR
dc.subject: Governança
dc.subject: Potiguara
dc.subject: Rio Tinto
dc.title: Política indigenista, território e resistência: uma análise das atas da Câmara Municipal de Rio tinto - Paraíba (2020-2024)
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Anderson Alves dos-
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Kelly Emanuelly de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Barbosa Filho, Waldner Gomes-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho traz discussões que permeiam a política local do Município de Rio Tinto, acerca de assuntos que se relacionam com o povo Potiguara. Fundamentado na Ecologia Política, questão que analisa as relações de poder no acesso a recursos e direitos territoriais, o estudo vai analisar as atas da Câmara Municipal de Rio Tinto, em um recorte temporal de cinco anos (2020 a 2024). O objetivo é identificar os atores, que conduzem as demandas indígenas e compreender, como a governança voltada a essa população está sendo conduzida no cenário local. Buscando assim entender como os indígenas estão ocupando esses espaços de poder, em um dos lugares chaves, de tomadas de decisões do município, e identificar quais demandas estão sendo levadas nesses lugares de decisão. Ampliando assim um leque de informações que podem e devem ser de conhecimentos de todos, identificando suas presenças e ausências em um cenário politizado. A metodologia adotada foi a pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, com leitura sistemática das atas, em uma análise qualitativa, destacando temas que permeiam os povos indígenas, em específico os Potiguara da Paraíba. Essa proposta conduziu a uma compreensão da importância do exercício da governança ambiental pelos representantes do legislativo municipal, assim como também é importante a população acompanhar a memória das ações que tocam à temática ambiental no município e no território Potiguara.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApt_BR