Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Elias, Joana Karoline da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-24-
dc.description.abstract: This study investigates the anti-racist pedagogical practices of Black women teachers working in Youth and Adult Education (YAE) in the municipality of João Pessoa, Paraíba, Brazil. In the Brazilian context, Youth and Adult Education corresponds to Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA), a specific public education policy regulated by national legislation and shaped by the country’s socio-historical and political context. Within YAE, social disparities become particularly evident, considering that the population served by this educational modality is predominantly Black and female. The main theoretical foundations of the research are grounded in the concepts of race, racism, YAE, and intersectionality. These concepts make it possible to understand how Black women constitute a distinct social group, given that they are neither white nor male; they are the “other of the other” (Kilomba, 2012). Based on these assumptions, the following research question is posed: what are the didactic-pedagogical challenges faced by Black women teachers working in YAE in the municipality of João Pessoa in combating racism within the school environment? In light of this question, the general objective of the study is to analyze the pedagogical challenges faced by Black women teachers in YAE in João Pessoa, Paraíba, in the construction of an anti-racist education. The specific objectives are: (a) to understand how racial prejudice is reflected in the educational practices of Black women teachers; (b) to identify, through their discourses, the challenges they face in developing an anti-racist education; and (c) to recognize pedagogical possibilities for confronting social stigmas related to racism in the classroom context. To achieve these objectives, a qualitative research approach was adopted. Data were collected through field research, beginning with the application of a structured questionnaire to 50 YAE teachers in the municipality of João Pessoa, Paraíba, which allowed for the identification of their self-declared racial identities and the ways in which anti-racist educational practices are implemented. In a second stage, based on the questionnaire data, five semi-structured interviews were conducted with teachers who met the criteria of practicing an anti-racist education and who recognized themselves as Black women in society. Subsequently, the discourses were analyzed using Critical Discourse Analysis (CDA), as proposed by Fairclough (2016). The results demonstrate that these women engage in processes of resistance that reflect their personal and professional trajectories as Black women in Brazilian society in the face of structural racism. These processes are reflected in their didactic-pedagogical actions in favor of dismantling racism in YAE. Therefore, the study concludes that racial and gender prejudices are intertwined with the educational practices of these teachers since their identity constructions were shaped through family, school, and social interactions. These interactions moved through stages of silencing and denial before reaching stages of expression and self-affirmation. This reveals how racism is subtly organized and manifested through looks, gestures, and aesthetic standards of beauty in which whiteness prevails over Blackness.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Professoras negras
dc.subject: Práticas pedagógicas
dc.subject: Educação de Jovens e Adultos
dc.subject: Educação antirracista
dc.subject: Interseccionalidade
dc.subject: Black women teachers
dc.subject: Pedagogical practices
dc.subject: Youth and Adult Education
dc.subject: Anti-racist education
dc.subject: Intersectionality
dc.title: O desafio da prática pedagógica de combate ao racismo de professoras negras da/na educação de jovens e adultos
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Eduardo Jorge Lopes da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Reis, Diego dos Santos-
dc.contributor.referee2: Alencar, Maria Fernanda dos Santos-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem como objeto as práticas pedagógicas antirracistas de professoras negras da Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA) do município de João Pessoa, Paraíba. Na EJA, as disparidades sociais se tornam evidentes, tendo em vista que o grupo social atendido por essa modalidade de ensino é predominantemente preto e feminino. Os principais aspectos teóricos da pesquisa se baseiam nos conceitos de raça, racismo, EJA e interseccionalidade. Esses conceitos permitem compreender como a mulher negra se torna um grupo distinto na sociedade, considerando que elas nem são brancas nem são homens, são o outro do outro (Kilomba, 2012). Com base nesses pressupostos, a seguinte questão se apresenta: quais são os desafios didático-pedagógicos enfrentados por professoras negras que atuam na Educação de Jovens e Adultos no município de João Pessoa para combater o racismo no espaço escolar? Diante desses fatores, temos o objetivo geral de analisar os desafios pedagógicos enfrentados por professoras negras da EJA do município de João Pessoa, Paraíba, na construção de uma educação antirracista. E, como objetivos específicos, os seguintes: a) compreender como os preconceitos de raça refletem na prática educativa de professoras negras; b) identificar, nos discursos destas professoras, os desafios que elas enfrentam para desenvolver uma educação antirracista; c) reconhecer as possibilidades pedagógicas de enfrentamento aos estigmas sociais de racismo no contexto da sala de aula. Para alcançarmos os nossos objetivos, optamos por uma pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa. As informações foram coletadas por meio da pesquisa de campo, começando com a aplicação de um questionário estruturado para 50 professoras da EJA do município de João Pessoa, Paraíba, onde identificamos como elas se autodeclaram e de que modo se implementam práticas educativas antirracistas. Em segundo momento, com base nos dados do questionário, realizamos cinco entrevistas semiestruturadas junto às professoras que atenderam aos critérios de praticar uma educação antirracista, reconhecendo-se enquanto mulheres negras na sociedade. Posteriormente, analisamos os discursos com base na Análise Crítica do Discurso (ACD) preconizada por Fairclough (2016). Os resultados demonstraram que essas mulheres apresentam processos de resistência que espelham suas trajetórias pessoais e profissionais como mulheres negras na sociedade brasileira frente ao racismo estrutural, refletindo nas suas ações didático-pedagógicas em favor da desconstrução do racismo na Educação de Jovens e Adultos. Posto isso, concluímos que os preconceitos raciais e de gênero estão entrelaçados à prática educativa dessas professoras desde suas construções identitárias, que foram formadas por meio das interações familiares, escolares e sociais. Essas interações passaram pelos estágios de silenciamento e negação até alcançarem os estágios de expressão e autoafirmação do eu, demonstrando como o racismo é sutilmente organizado, manifestando-se em olhares, gestos e padrões estéticos de beleza, nos quais a branquitude prevalece sobre a negritude.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR