https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/3880Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Araújo, Amanda Tomaz Batista de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-24 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The lisianthus (Eustoma grandiflorum SHINN.) belongs to the Gentianaceae family, is a native North American plant, native northern Mexico and southern United States. The current interest of this species occurs primarily by the wide variety of colors of your flowers, high productivity and a long post-harvest period. Induction of callus is a basic step for the development of plant mass propagation systems. 2,4-D is the most used in auxin induction of somatic embryogenesis of many species. Inadequate concentrations of growth regulator may limit the formation of embryogenic callus and therefore embryos. This study aimed to test the influence of different concentrations of 2,4-D, the callus induction in leaf explants of Eustoma grandiflorum, to obtain somatic embryogenesis. Lisianthus leaf segments were fragmented on a cm² explants which were inoculated individually in test tubes on MS medium plus 2,4-dichlorophenoxy acetic acid (2,4-D) at the concentrations (0,0; 1,0; 2,0; 3,0; 4,0 and 5,0 mg.L-1) and benzylaminopurine (BAP) at a concentration of (0,05 mg L-1) under all treatments a total of 6 treatments with 15 repetitions. The percentage of callus from explants was assessed after 35 days, inoculated and after 42 days were evaluated for callus morphogenesis as consistency, color, median longitudinal length of the callus mass and percentage of embryogenic callus. The higher callus formation in explants of Eustoma grandiflorum occurs at concentrations of 1.0 to 3.0 mg l-1 in the presence of 2,4-D associated with the BAP; The MS medium supplemented with 1.0 and 2.0 mg L-1 2,4-D is effective in the formation of embryogenic callus from explants on Eustoma grandiflorum; All concentrations of 2,4-D associated to 0.05 mg.L-1 BAP caused a greater number of callus and friable with cream yellow color; There is considerable presence of endogenous auxin in Eustoma grandiflorum. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Botânica experimental | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Embriogênese somática | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Gentianales | pt_BR |
| dc.title | INDUÇÃO DE CALOS EM EXPLANTES FOLIARES DE LISIANTHUS (Eustoma grandiflorum SHINN) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Núbia Pereira da | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Santos, Lucinalva Azevedo dos | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira Filho, Tarciso Botelho | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Lucinalva Azevedo dos | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O lisianthus (Eustoma grandiflorum SHINN.) pertencente à família Gentianaceae, é uma planta originária da América do Norte, nativa do norte do México e sul dos Estados Unidos. O atual interesse da produção desta espécie ocorre principalmente pela grande diversidade de cores de suas flores, alta produtividade e um longo período pós-colheita. A indução de calos é uma etapa básica para o desenvolvimento de sistemas de propagação massiva de plantas. O 2,4-D é a auxina mais utilizada na indução à embriogênese somática de muitas espécies. Concentrações inadequadas desse regulador de crescimento podem limitar a formação dos calos embriogênicos e, consequentemente, de embriões. Este trabalho teve por objetivo testar a influência de diferentes concentrações de 2,4-D, na indução de calos em explantes foliares de Eustoma grandiflorum, visando obter a embriogênese somática. Segmentos foliares de lisianthus foram fragmentados em explantes de um cm², os quais foram inoculados individualmente em tubos de ensaio em meio de cultivo MS acrescido de ácido 2,4-diclorofenoxiacético (2,4-D) nas concentrações (0,0; 1,0; 2,0; 3,0; 4,0 e 5,0 mg.L-1) e benzilaminopurina (BAP) na concentração de (0,05 mg.L-1) em todos os tratamentos, num total de 6 tratamentos com 15 repetições . A percentagem de explantes que formaram calos foi avaliada aos 35 dias de inoculados, e aos 42 dias foi avaliada a morfogênese dos calos quanto à consistência, coloração, comprimento longitudinal médio da massa de calo e percentagem de calos embriogênicos. A maior formação de calos em explantes de Eustoma grandiflorum ocorre nas concentrações de 1,0 a 3,0 mg.L-1 em presença de 2,4-D associado ao BAP; O meio de cultura MS suplementado com 1,0 e 2,0 mg L-1 de 2,4-D é eficiente na formação de calos embriogênicos em explantes de Eustoma grandiflorum; Todas as concentrações de 2,4-D associados a 0,05 mg.L-1 de BAP ocasionaram um maior número de calos friáveis e com coloração amarelo creme; É considerável a presença de auxinas endógenas em Eustoma grandiflorum. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Fitotecnia e Ciências Ambientais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | pt_BR |