Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Janailson Coelho da-
dc.date.issued: 2026-08-03-
dc.description.abstract: Public Servants’ Social Security Regimes (RPPS) are responsible for providing social security protection to permanent public employees. Monitoring their financial and actuarial results is therefore essential for assessing their short- and long-term conditions. This study aimed to analyze and compare the financial and actuarial situation of municipal RPPS schemes in the state of Paraíba, considering their distribution across the Agreste Paraibano, Borborema, Mata Paraibana, and Sertão Paraibano mesoregions between 2020 and 2024. The research was descriptive, documentary, and quantitative, using secondary data obtained from the Brazilian Social Security Statistical Yearbook (AEPS) and information provided by the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE). The analysis covered 70 municipal RPPS schemes and considered the number of active public employees, retirees, and pension beneficiaries, as well as financial and actuarial results. Descriptive statistics, the Shapiro– Wilk test, the Kruskal–Wallis test, and, when applicable, Dunn’s multiple comparison test were employed. Overall, the results indicated a decrease in the number of active public employees and an increase in the number of retirees and pension beneficiaries, revealing changes in the composition of the insured population. Financial results showed fluctuations, high dispersion, and the occurrence of extreme values. However, the Kruskal–Wallis test did not identify a statistically significant difference among the mesoregions for this indicator. Regarding actuarial results, the averages of all four mesoregions remained negative throughout the period, indicating the existence of long-term social security obligations. Statistically significant differences among the mesoregions were found for this indicator. Dunn’s test showed that these differences involved Mata Paraibana in its comparisons with Agreste Paraibano, Borborema, and Sertão Paraibano, with a greater concentration of negative actuarial results in Mata Paraibana. It was concluded that grouping the municipalities by mesoregion did not significantly differentiate their financial results, although it allowed differences in the distribution of actuarial results to be identified. The findings provide an overview of the situation of municipal RPPS schemes in Paraíba and may assist public managers and oversight bodies in monitoring the financial and actuarial conditions of these regimes.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Regime Próprio de Previdência Social (RPPS)
dc.subject: Resultado financeiro
dc.subject: Resultado atuarial
dc.subject: Previdência municipal
dc.subject: Paraíba
dc.title: Situação financeira e atuarial dos regimes próprios de previdência social das mesorregiões paraibanas entre 2020-2024
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kataoka, Sheila Sayuri-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Santos Júnior, Luiz Carlos-
dc.description.resumo: Os Regimes Próprios de Previdência Social (RPPS) são responsáveis pela proteção previdenciária dos servidores públicos efetivos, sendo o acompanhamento dos resultados financeiros e atuariais necessário para avaliar a situação desses regimes no curto e no longo prazo. Este estudo teve como objetivo analisar e comparar a situação financeira e atuarial dos RPPS municipais da Paraíba, considerando sua distribuição entre o Agreste Paraibano, a Borborema, a Mata Paraibana e o Sertão Paraibano, no período de 2020 a 2024. A pesquisa caracteriza-se como descritiva, documental e quantitativa, utilizando dados secundários obtidos no Anuário Estatístico da Previdência Social (AEPS) e informações do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE). A análise contemplou 70 RPPS municipais e considerou o número de servidores ativos, aposentados e pensionistas, além dos resultados financeiros e atuariais. Foram empregadas estatísticas descritivas, o teste de Shapiro-Wilk, o teste de Kruskal-Wallis e, quando aplicável, o teste de comparações múltiplas de Dunn. Em termos agregados, os resultados apontaram redução do número de servidores ativos e crescimento do contingente de aposentados e pensionistas, indicando alterações na composição da população segurada. Os resultados financeiros apresentaram oscilações, elevada dispersão e ocorrência de valores extremos. Entretanto, o teste de Kruskal-Wallis não identificou diferença estatisticamente significativa entre as mesorregiões para esse indicador. No resultado atuarial, as médias das quatro mesorregiões permaneceram negativas durante o período analisado, demonstrando a existência de compromissos previdenciários de longo prazo. Para esse indicador, foram encontradas diferenças estatisticamente significativas entre as mesorregiões. O teste de Dunn mostrou que essas diferenças envolveram a Mata Paraibana nas comparações com o Agreste, a Borborema e o Sertão, com maior concentração de resultados atuariais negativos na Mata Paraibana. Conclui-se que o agrupamento por mesorregião não diferenciou de forma significativa os resultados financeiros, mas permitiu identificar diferenças na distribuição dos resultados atuariais. Os achados apresentam um panorama da situação dos RPPS municipais paraibanos e podem auxiliar gestores e órgãos de controle no acompanhamento financeiro e atuarial desses regimes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Finanças e Contabilidade
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS ATUARIAISpt_BR