Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Vinícius de-
dc.date.issued: 2026-03-30-
dc.description.abstract: Access to basic sanitation is one of the main factors for promoting public health, quality of life, and sustainable development. Despite advances in public policies aimed at expanding these services in Brazil, significant inequalities in access to sanitation still exist, especially between urban and rural areas.Thus, this article conducts a study on basic sanitation services in rural areas. The research was carried out in a farmers’ settlement in the municipality of Alhandra, in the state of Paraíba, with the objective of evaluating the coverage of this service in the territory. Another aspect addressed concerns international and national actions aimed at achieving universal access to sanitation, using solutions based on ecological sanitation and social technologies.To identify this context, a qualitative methodology was used, including field visits and interviews with local residents. The results indicate a significant deficiency in sanitation services: water supply is obtained through wells, without any type of prior treatment; sewage disposal is carried out through rudimentary pits, also without treatment; and most solid waste is disposed of through burning.Therefore, the absence of effective and specific public policies for rural areas directly compromises the health and quality of life of the population living in these territories. The universalization of basic sanitation requires an inclusive approach that considers the specificities of rural environments and promotes sustainable solutions to transform this reality and ensure the right to sanitation for all.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Saneamento rural
dc.subject: Sustentabilidade
dc.subject: Assentamento rural
dc.subject: Alhandra-PBpt_BR
dc.title: Desigualdades no acesso ao saneamento básico em áreas rurais: estudo de caso no assentamento do Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem Terra (MST) no município de Alhandra-PBpt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cabral, Sabrina de Melo-
dc.description.resumo: O acesso ao saneamento básico é um dos principais fatores para a promoção da saúde pública, da qualidade de vida e do desenvolvimento sustentável. Apesar dos avanços nas políticas públicas voltadas à ampliação desses serviços no Brasil, ainda existem desigualdades significativas no acesso ao saneamento, especialmente entre as áreas urbanas e rurais. Sendo assim, o presente artigo realizou um estudo sobre o serviço de saneamento básico em zonas rurais, a pesquisa foi desenvolvida em um assentamento de agricultores no município de Alhandra-PB, com o intuito de avaliar a cobertura desse serviço no território. Outro ponto abordado são as ações internacionais e nacionais para atingir a universalização do saneamento, utilizando soluções baseadas em saneamento ecológico com tecnologias sociais. Para identificar esse contexto, foi utilizada uma metodologia qualitativa, com visita em campo e entrevistas com moradores locais. Os resultados apontam para uma significativa deficiência nos serviços de saneamento: o abastecimento de água é feito por meio de poços, sem qualquer tipo de tratamento prévio; o esgotamento sanitário é realizado por fossas rudimentares, também sem tratamento; e os resíduos sólidos, em sua maioria, são descartados por meio da queima. Portanto, a ausência de políticas públicas eficazes e específicas para as áreas rurais compromete diretamente a saúde e a qualidade de vida da população desses territórios. A universalização do saneamento básico exige uma abordagem inclusiva, que considere as especificidades do meio rural e promova soluções sustentáveis, para transformar essa realidade e garantir o direito ao saneamento para todos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Gestão Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApt_BR