https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/38878Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Barbalho, Luan Gabriel Azevedo | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-03-30 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This article analyzes the evolution of temporary hiring in the municipal administration of Pitimbu, in the state of Paraíba, Brazil, between 2020 and 2026, investigating possible patterns associated with the political-electoral cycle in a context of socioeconomic vulnerability. The study draws on political science literature on political budget cycles and classical discussions about the relationship between administrative structures and political dynamics in Brazilian municipalities. Methodologically, the research adopts a qualitative descriptive case study approach, using administrative data extracted from the SAGRES system of the Court of Accounts of the State of Paraíba, referring to personnel records of the municipal government. The analysis of the time series reveals a significant increase in temporary hiring after the 2020 electoral process, with another increase observed during the 2024 municipal election year and additional expansion in the period immediately following the reelection of the mayor in 2025. The results indicate that temporary contracts represent a substantial share of the municipal administrative structure throughout the analyzed period. In a context characterized by a restricted private labor market and high socioeconomic vulnerability, public employment plays an important role in the local economic structure, which may increase the social visibility of administrative decisions related to hiring personnel. Although the study does not establish a direct causal relationship between hiring practices and electoral outcomes, the observed patterns are consistent with interpretations found in the literature on political-electoral cycles in municipal contexts. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Administração pública | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Contratações temporárias | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ciclo político-eleitoral | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Vulnerabilidade socioeconômica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Política local | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Clientelismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pitimbu - PB | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Emprego público temporário, vulnerabilidade socioeconômica e resultados eleitorais: uma análise do município de Pitimbu - PB (2020-2026*) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Melo, Vico Dênis Sousa de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este artigo analisa a evolução das contratações temporárias na administração municipal de Pitimbu, no estado da Paraíba, no período de 2020 a 2026, investigando possíveis padrões associados ao ciclo político-eleitoral em contexto de vulnerabilidade socioeconômica. O estudo parte da literatura de ciência política sobre ciclos políticos e da discussão clássica sobre a relação entre estrutura administrativa e dinâmica de poder em municípios brasileiros. Metodologicamente, a pesquisa adota abordagem qualitativa de estudo de caso único, utilizando dados administrativos extraídos do sistema SAGRES do Tribunal de Contas do Estado da Paraíba, referentes aos vínculos de pessoal da Prefeitura Municipal. A análise da série temporal revela crescimento significativo das contratações temporárias após o processo eleitoral de 2020, com novo aumento observado no ano eleitoral de 2024 e expansão adicional no período imediatamente posterior à reeleição da gestora municipal em 2025. Os resultados indicam que os vínculos temporários representam parcela expressiva da estrutura administrativa municipal ao longo do período analisado. Em contexto caracterizado por restrição do mercado de trabalho privado e elevada vulnerabilidade socioeconômica, o emprego público assume papel relevante na dinâmica econômica local, o que pode ampliar a visibilidade social de decisões administrativas relacionadas à contratação de pessoal. Embora o estudo não estabeleça relação causal direta entre contratações e resultados eleitorais, os padrões observados mostram-se compatíveis com interpretações da literatura sobre ciclos político-eleitorais em contextos municipais. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Gestão Pública | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | pt_BR |